Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 98

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

@iamleoliu

RogersDave mentioned that the port was not enabled yet on the last page.

"The USB port is currently disabled on the CODA-4582 and the setting to enable it is not visible in the GUI. We are working to enable it (it's on our tracking list)."
Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 4

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Is DLNA disabled on this modem? I see on the Hitron website under features it lists "Integrated DLNA Media Server with support for video, audio and image serving" but it doesn't seem to be enabled and I see no option to enable it. Am I doing something wrong? It works fine if i put it in Bridge mode and use my previous router. 

 

Thanks

I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 5

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Had gigabit installed on Tuesday.  Upgraded from 250u which I never had any problems with, always 310ish/20 day and night since having it installed in the spring.  Gigabit is a different story.  Speeds all over the place, most of the time its below 200 down and 1-2 up.  I'm testing with a direct connection to the modem, fresh reboot bypassing my network equipment and it makes no difference. On the 19 firmware.

 

Saturday night at midnight, tested on the rogers speed test site:

 

speedtest.jpg

 

Modem stats

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1591000000256QAM1.2003138.605
2363000000256QAM1.0001038.983
3369000000256QAM1.3001138.983
4375000000256QAM1.0001238.983
5381000000256QAM0.9001338.983
6387000000256QAM0.9001438.605
7393000000256QAM1.1001538.983
8399000000256QAM1.1001638.605
9405000000256QAM1.0001738.983
10411000000256QAM1.2001838.983
11417000000256QAM1.4001938.983
12423000000256QAM1.9002038.605
13429000000256QAM2.0002138.983
14435000000256QAM2.1002238.605
15441000000256QAM2.1002338.605
16447000000256QAM2.1002438.983
17555000000256QAM2.1002538.983
18561000000256QAM1.9002638.605
19567000000256QAM1.7002738.983
20573000000256QAM1.5002838.983
21579000000256QAM1.3002938.983
22585000000256QAM1.1003038.983
23357000000256QAM1.300938.983
24597000000256QAM1.5003238.983
25603000000256QAM1.9003339.397
26609000000256QAM1.6003440.366
27615000000256QAM1.8003538.983
28621000000256QAM2.0003638.983
29633000000256QAM0.7003738.983
30639000000256QAM0.2003838.983
31645000000256QAM0.3003938.983
32651000000256QAM0.1004038.983
OFDM Downstream Overview
ReceiverFFT typeSubcarr 0 Frequency(MHz)PLC lockedNCP lockedMDC1 lockedPLC power(dBmv)
0NANANONONONA
1NANANONONONA
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandwidth
130596000ATDMA - 16QAM34.75016400000
238596000ATDMA - 16QAM37.50033200000
323700000ATDMA - 16QAM34.75026400000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview
Channel IndexStatelin Digital AttDigital AttBW (sc's*fft)Report PowerReport Power1_6FFT Size
0DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
1DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K

 

Any insight will be appreciated.

 

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 98

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

@RogersDave so I tried switching back to use my router in bridge mode under the .19 fw and still unable to get an IP from the modem, I then did a fw upgrade on my router and then rebooted both units and still not getting an IP.

Any thoughts and if this is on your task list of items to get fixed?
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 3

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Same for me. Windows 10 pcs can't get an ip from the modem. 

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,080

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

I had a similar issue with earlier firmware, my laptop using the ethernet port wouldn't pickup an ip address. Once I got .14 that issue was fixed, however yesterday I noticed my ecobee thermostat couldn't get an ip address. My other computers were able to connect, but the ecobee wouldn't, so I reboot the CODA and then the ecobee was able to reconnect.

I never had these issues with the CGN, only with the CODA it will randomly drop devices and not allow them to get an ip address, but the devices will connect (shows connected at 1GB/s) but not get an ip address from the CODA.


I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 98

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware


@Prozak48 wrote:

Same for me. Windows 10 pcs can't get an ip from the modem. 


Couple of things you might want to try based on your last post (you also may want to post up your steps you took with the previous rep).

 

have you tried putting your windows machines into safe mode?

 

have you tried unplugging the cable from the working unit like your Apple TV and plugged it in to your laptop?

 

are your hardwired connections all coming from the CODA-4582 modem or do you split off using a non-managed network hub?

I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 7

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Its been 3 weeks and rogers still cant fix these speed issues customers are having.

Then they wonder why everyone hates them, were paying customers for something were not getting, your commercial are a joke when they promote fast and reliable internet.

Tried of swithing out my modem and calling tech support which are clueless fools.

When my contract is up im swiching my service.

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Latest Rogers screwup on the CODA-4582! 

I started having strange computer names showing up in my windows 10 explorer network. I logged into the Hitron-4582 Status->Wireless->Wireless Clients to see if I could see what these computers were. This feature that had worked the day before now crashes the Hitron GUI and makes you log back in and you never get the results.  I checked the DOCSIS logs and they performed a software download last night which took 18 mins and updated the firmware.  The only difference I can see other than breaking this very important status feature is they added Basic->Gateway Function-> SIP ALG function which is for VOIP support. The version is now 2.0.10.19, no idea what it was before. 

 

Rogers Hi-speed support confirmed trying to use this status feature kicks you out of the gui and you have to log back in. He has esalated the case. He said there is no way to roll the modem firmware back and to check it again in a few days to see if it is still broken and then call back in if it is.

 

Well, I don't feel very secure with my network being exposed and other peoples computer showing up. Time to see tomorrow if I can get an old Hitron-CNG3 Rocket modem back.

 

Hate Rogers.....

I've Been Around
Posts: 1

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

How does one go about getting this modem if you already have a Hitron CGN3ACSMR? The 5GHz band keeps dropping on mine and is always weaker in strength, regardless of what channel I choose. The 2.4GHz band works perfectly fine, though.

 

Do I have to call in to Rogers first or could I just take my old modem to a Rogers Store and get this new model?

 

Or should I not bother since this modem appears to have more issues that have to be dealt with?