Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 54

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

I have successfully used both a USB flash drive and now a USB hard drive on the USB port.

It's possible that it's got missed somewhere in your modem setup but it does definitely work, in principle.
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,074

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware


@napolneon wrote:

I recently got Rogers last FRIDAY. We received the CODA-4582, and have had absolutely nothing but PROBLEMS with this modem. Devices do not connect to it, even my xbox one, which is WIRED, cannot connect to the internet?

I regret switching to rogers SO MUCH.  

 

Is there anyone who has router/modem recommendations, please let me know because I cannot stand this dumb router. 


@napolneon

If you decide to use Bridge Mode on the CODA then I would suggest using a TP-Link Archer C3150. That's what I run in Access Point mode behind a pfSense firewall. I have been able to run speed tests that come unto 850Mb/s over WiFi! 

Another good choice is the ASUS 1900P, ASUS 88u, I would suggest getting something that is 4x4 MIMO, also check out www.smallnetbuilder.com for reviews and articles about 4x4 MU-MIMO. 



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

I've been experiencing a lot of stutter on and off when watching Youtube and Twitch videos, especially at 1440p and higher. I've noticed that this stuttering has increased as the signal strength (as reported by the modem) has increased as well. Now I realize that the SNR is good, but with the signal strength being beyond the recommended limits, should I call Rogers to get a tech in to take a look? Or will with modem eventually re-adjust?

 

Downstream Overview

Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1591000000256QAM10.600740.366
2855000000256QAM11.100338.983
3861000000256QAM11.600438.605
4579000000256QAM10.300540.366
5585000000256QAM10.400640.366
6849000000256QAM11.100238.983
7597000000256QAM10.600840.946
8603000000256QAM10.900940.366
9609000000256QAM10.6001040.946
10615000000256QAM10.7001140.366
11621000000256QAM10.9001240.366
12633000000256QAM10.6001340.366
13639000000256QAM10.3001440.366
14645000000256QAM10.6001540.366
15651000000256QAM10.6001640.366
16657000000256QAM10.8001740.366
17663000000256QAM10.9001840.366
18669000000256QAM11.0001940.366
19675000000256QAM10.9002040.946
20681000000256QAM10.3002140.366
21687000000256QAM10.3002240.946
22693000000256QAM10.1002340.366
23699000000256QAM10.5002440.366
24705000000256QAM10.7002540.366
25711000000256QAM10.8002640.366
26717000000256QAM10.9002740.366
27723000000256QAM10.9002840.366
28825000000256QAM11.1002938.605
29831000000256QAM11.2003038.605
30837000000256QAM11.1003138.983
31843000000256QAM11.0003238.983
32303000000256QAM9.100138.983
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 12

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Hello I had the old Hitron in bridge mode with Tp-link archer c7 1750 router. I now have the new Coda 4582U because I had to upgrade as I went to the 500 package. Now I left the Coda as is and tried the wifi with out bridge mode and I am getting almost 200mbps download depending on what devise i am using. Now I would like to know what are the pros and cons if I leave it the way it is, or do you still recommend I go back to bridge mode?? Or which way are you currently using Bridge or non Bridge...Thanks.

I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 4

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Hi I got the CODA-4582U yesterday with the Ignite 150 plan. When I hook my PC direct to the modem, I am getting 150mbs+. However if connected in bridge mode to my Netgear WNDR3400 N600 router, I am only getting 50-90mbs.

Is this due to my Netgear WAN only supporting up to 100mbs ? I also tried connecting my desktop direct to port1 of modem (in bridge mode) but also get 90mbs instead of 150mbs+ (in default gateway mode). 

Does setting the modem in bridge mode drop the speed in half even when hardwired to it ??

I want to use my router for all wireless device, while trying to maximize the speed on anything hard wired (to modem or router).  Is it possible ?

 

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 78

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware


@wongmich wrote:

I also tried connecting my desktop direct to port1 of modem (in bridge mode) but also get 90mbs instead of 150mbs+ (in default gateway mode). 

Does setting the modem in bridge mode drop the speed in half even when hardwired to it ?


I also reported similar results in the past for a Gig sub, but did not get any plausible explanation. Therefore, my assumption is, Rogers doesn't want subscribers to use Bridge mode, may be because... they have less access to the subscriber's LAN in that mode? Smiley Wink Or, their servers can't ID your PC Ethernet card properly as able to get higher than 100Mbps speed (assuming you use Cat5e cable). The problem is, you don't have access to Rogers server side, so manual config is not an option for you. Try asking customer service for manual config in direct to PC connection. But not through your router, as its wired spec is limited to 100Mbps.

I'm a Reliable Contributor
Posts: 348

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Are you guys saying that this gateway only supports 100Mbit ethernet when in bridge mode?  Surely some folks are getting the full speed in bridge mode - I have to think there are some power users who are using something like pfSense as a router/firewall with the Gig service.

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,104

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

That is definitely not the case.  I've always been able to run up to 950/960 Mb/s on a CGNM-3552 or CODA-4582, in Gateway or Bridge modes, thru all of the various firmware versions that have been loaded on either modem and when running DOCSIS 3.0 or 3.1 on the 4582.  

 

Woohoo ----  post #5000.  Where has the time gone? 



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 43

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

The router works fine in bridge mode at near-gig speeds (940).  There is no conspiracy about your private LAN.

 

The connection speed negotiation might have not worked to increase from 10/100 to gigabit after plugging in to the router.

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,104

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

@wongmich, yes, as you indicated, your Netgear router is at fault.  According to the specs, it has:

 

Five (5) 10/100 (1 WAN and 4 LAN) Fast Ethernet ports with auto-sensing technology

 

So, 100 Mb/s ports will cap your throughput rate thru the router, as will the cpu speed of the router.  As a result, with the router connected you're only getting 50-90 Mbs.  If you want to run over 100 Mb/s, you will have to replace your router with a gigabit capable router. 

 

 http://www.ca.netgear.com/home/products/networking/wifi-routers/WNDR3400.aspx#tab-techspecs

 

As for the desktop, same situation.  My guess is that the motherboard only has a 100 Mb/s ethernet port on it.  You might have to install a gigabit ethernet Network Interface Card if you want higher speeds on the desktop.  One item to check is to drill down into the advanced adapter settings of the ethernet adapter and ensure that the top data rate is set for Auto or 1000 Mb/s if that is available.  If its already at Auto that means that its already running at its highest data rate, or that possibly the ethernet cable that you're using is damaged, not connecting properly or is only built for 100 Mb/s.  If you have another ethernet cable around I'd give that a try.  Look at the back of the modem when the desktop or router is connected to the modem.  If the modem's connected port LED is amber, then the modem port is connected to a device port that is runnng at 1 Gb/s.  If the connected modem port LED is green, then the modem port is connected to a device port that is running at 10/100 Mb/s.  So, you have to determine if the connected device has a gigabit port and if the connecting cable is built to support 1 Gb/s rates and that its connecting properly at both ends.  There are fast ethernet cables still hanging around people's homes that only support 100 Mb/s as they only use two wire pairs within the cable instead of all four.  In order to run at gigabit rates, all four of the ethernet cable's internal wire pairs have to be connected end to end.  If not, then the port controllers at both ends negotiate downwards until they find some data rate that they are both satisfied with.