Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I've Been Around
Posts: 1

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

coda 4582 two xbox one's

 

Hey all got the gigabit router coda 4582 I have UPNP on it works sometimes for my two xboxs one's they will be both open other times they are moderate and strict anyone know how to have both open always? thanks.

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 32

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Hi,

 

@RogersDave@Datalink@CommunityHelps

I had a senior tech come out yesterday evening to install a new drop/buried line to the house and cse box. About 30 minutes after he left, my speeds dropped to 0.02 Mbps down. Basically, I was unable to do much of anything. Called support, and they were unable to see my modem online. I was advised to do a modem swap. Rebooted modem. Worked fine for about 30 minutes, and then the same problem occurred. Then I went down in the basement and unscrewed a coaxial connector and screwed it back together. This morning download/upload speeds seems fine. But I'm wondering if it's still a good idea for me to do a modem swap. I haven't been keeping up to date if there's a newer CODA-4582 hardware version than the one I'm using. Mine has a black dot on the back and is hardware version 1A.

 

Thanks in advance for recommendations on how to proceed.

 

Is this a firmware issue?

 

Hardware Version1A
Software Version2.0.10.32

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1597000000256QAM-3.300838.983
2849000000256QAM-5.800236.610
3855000000256QAM-6.100337.356
4861000000256QAM-5.400437.636
557900000064QAM-3.00054.191
6585000000256QAM-3.300638.983
7591000000256QAM-3.10074.243
8303000000256QAM-1.300138.605
960300000064QAM-3.20094.191
1060900000064QAM-2.800104.191
11615000000256QAM-2.6001138.605
12621000000256QAM-2.1001238.983
13633000000256QAM-2.8001338.983
14639000000256QAM-2.7001438.605
15645000000256QAM-2.7001538.605
16651000000256QAM-2.7001638.605
17657000000256QAM-2.6001738.605
18663000000256QAM-1.7001838.983
19669000000256QAM-1.6001938.983
20675000000256QAM-1.6002038.605
21681000000256QAM-1.0002138.983
22687000000256QAM-1.8002238.983
23693000000256QAM-1.7002338.605
24699000000256QAM-2.1002438.983
25705000000256QAM-2.7002538.983
26711000000256QAM-3.4002638.983
27717000000256QAM-4.6002738.605
28723000000256QAM-4.9002838.605
29825000000256QAM-5.0002937.356
30831000000256QAM-5.8003037.636
31837000000256QAM-6.1003136.610
32843000000256QAM-5.3003237.636
OFDM Downstream Overview
ReceiverFFT typeSubcarr 0 Frequency(MHz)PLC lockedNCP lockedMDC1 lockedPLC power(dBmv)
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandwidth
138596000ATDMA - 64QAM39.50063200000
230596000ATDMA - 64QAM36.25046400000
323700000ATDMA - 64QAM35.50056400000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview
Channel IndexStatelin Digital AttDigital AttBW (sc's*fft)Report PowerReport Power1_6FFT Size
DOCSIS Provisioning

 

HW initSuccess
Find DownstreamSuccess
RangingSuccess
DHCPSuccess
Time of DaySuccess
Download CM Config FileSuccess
RegistrationSuccess
EAE statusDisable
BPI statusAUTH:authorized, TEK:operational
Highlighted
I've Been Around
Posts: 1

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Hi, I recently switched to Rogers and was issued a Hitron CODA-4852 modem. 

 

I have a home network, with multiple devices including 2 NAS setups for media and files. I use two routers internally, with one setup as DHCP server. My home office and home theater is setup using wired ethernet. Before I I switched to Rogers this worked fine for years with no issues at all.

 

However, with the CODA in bridge mode, none of the wired connections work anymore. 

 

Can anyone tell me what the issue is?

 

CODA sits next to a Linksys router that acts as DHCP server internally in. This is in my basement. A wired connection runs to a wireless router in one of my bedrooms, which is the main wireless access point all the wifi devices use. That does work.

 

None of the other wired connections from the router in the basement work however. 

 

At a loss...

 

 

 

Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

So I got a letter in the mail stating I had to upgrade my CGN3 modem. Yesterday I took the CGN3 to the store, and was given a CODA4582. Take it home, plug it in, and wait. The upload and download lights both come on, but no connection (@) light. Got ahold of tech support, and was told they couldn't see the modem on their end, and that it could take up to 4 hours to be "provisioned". 18 hours later and still no internet. Has anyone else had this experience? How long did it take to be resolved? Heading into a long weekend with no internet and three kids and a mother in law who are cranky about it doesn't sound fun.
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,117

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware


@Thor421 wrote:
So I got a letter in the mail stating I had to upgrade my CGN3 modem. Yesterday I took the CGN3 to the store, and was given a CODA4582. Take it home, plug it in, and wait. The upload and download lights both come on, but no connection (@) light. Got ahold of tech support, and was told they couldn't see the modem on their end, and that it could take up to 4 hours to be "provisioned". 18 hours later and still no internet. Has anyone else had this experience? How long did it take to be resolved? Heading into a long weekend with no internet and three kids and a mother in law who are cranky about it doesn't sound fun.

@Thor421

Lately it has been taking a long time to provision some modems, it used to be instant months ago. More and more I hear of people having it take 24 hours or longer to provision. I suggest you send a PM to @CommunityHelps asking them to look into the provision process. 

 



Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,117

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware


@ajesh wrote:

Hi, I recently switched to Rogers and was issued a Hitron CODA-4852 modem. 

 

I have a home network, with multiple devices including 2 NAS setups for media and files. I use two routers internally, with one setup as DHCP server. My home office and home theater is setup using wired ethernet. Before I I switched to Rogers this worked fine for years with no issues at all.

 

However, with the CODA in bridge mode, none of the wired connections work anymore. 

 

Can anyone tell me what the issue is?

 

CODA sits next to a Linksys router that acts as DHCP server internally in. This is in my basement. A wired connection runs to a wireless router in one of my bedrooms, which is the main wireless access point all the wifi devices use. That does work.

 

None of the other wired connections from the router in the basement work however. 

 

At a loss...

 

 

 


@ajesh

The first thing I would do is factory reset the CODA, then set it to bridge mode. After that connect the LAN cable from Port 1 on the CODA to the WAN port of your Linksys Router. Login to the Linksys and ensure it's receiving a public IP address from the CODA. If it is then set it to act as a router and hand out DHCP address's, then plug your wired devices into the Linksys and it should work. 



Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,117

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware


@Webslinger wrote:

Hi,

 

@RogersDave@Datalink@CommunityHelps

I had a senior tech come out yesterday evening to install a new drop/buried line to the house and cse box. About 30 minutes after he left, my speeds dropped to 0.02 Mbps down. Basically, I was unable to do much of anything. Called support, and they were unable to see my modem online. I was advised to do a modem swap. Rebooted modem. Worked fine for about 30 minutes, and then the same problem occurred. Then I went down in the basement and unscrewed a coaxial connector and screwed it back together. This morning download/upload speeds seems fine. But I'm wondering if it's still a good idea for me to do a modem swap. I haven't been keeping up to date if there's a newer CODA-4582 hardware version than the one I'm using. Mine has a black dot on the back and is hardware version 1A.

 

Thanks in advance for recommendations on how to proceed.

 

Is this a firmware issue?

 

Hardware Version 1A
Software Version 2.0.10.32

 

Downstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID Signal noise ratio (dB)
1 597000000 256QAM -3.300 8 38.983
2 849000000 256QAM -5.800 2 36.610
3 855000000 256QAM -6.100 3 37.356
4 861000000 256QAM -5.400 4 37.636
5 579000000 64QAM -3.000 5 4.191
6 585000000 256QAM -3.300 6 38.983
7 591000000 256QAM -3.100 7 4.243
8 303000000 256QAM -1.300 1 38.605
9 603000000 64QAM -3.200 9 4.191
10 609000000 64QAM -2.800 10 4.191
11 615000000 256QAM -2.600 11 38.605
12 621000000 256QAM -2.100 12 38.983
13 633000000 256QAM -2.800 13 38.983
14 639000000 256QAM -2.700 14 38.605
15 645000000 256QAM -2.700 15 38.605
16 651000000 256QAM -2.700 16 38.605
17 657000000 256QAM -2.600 17 38.605
18 663000000 256QAM -1.700 18 38.983
19 669000000 256QAM -1.600 19 38.983
20 675000000 256QAM -1.600 20 38.605
21 681000000 256QAM -1.000 21 38.983
22 687000000 256QAM -1.800 22 38.983
23 693000000 256QAM -1.700 23 38.605
24 699000000 256QAM -2.100 24 38.983
25 705000000 256QAM -2.700 25 38.983
26 711000000 256QAM -3.400 26 38.983
27 717000000 256QAM -4.600 27 38.605
28 723000000 256QAM -4.900 28 38.605
29 825000000 256QAM -5.000 29 37.356
30 831000000 256QAM -5.800 30 37.636
31 837000000 256QAM -6.100 31 36.610
32 843000000 256QAM -5.300 32 37.636
OFDM Downstream Overview
Receiver FFT type Subcarr 0 Frequency(MHz) PLC locked NCP locked MDC1 locked PLC power(dBmv)
Upstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID Bandwidth
1 38596000 ATDMA - 64QAM 39.500 6 3200000
2 30596000 ATDMA - 64QAM 36.250 4 6400000
3 23700000 ATDMA - 64QAM 35.500 5 6400000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview
Channel Index State lin Digital Att Digital Att BW (sc's*fft) Report Power Report Power1_6 FFT Size
DOCSIS Provisioning

 

HW init Success
Find Downstream Success
Ranging Success
DHCP Success
Time of Day Success
Download CM Config File Success
Registration Success
EAE status Disable
BPI status AUTH:authorized, TEK:operational

@Webslinger

The SNR is 4 on some channels, that is a major issue! SNR should be between 32-40 db. The fact that you unscrewed and re-screwed the coax and it made a difference leads me to believe you may have some connector issues. I would suggest contacting Rogers and ask them to check your signal levels, they should see an issue right away since your SNR is at 4 on certain channels. Hopefully they send a tech out to check all the connectors/cables.

 



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 32

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Yeah, the SNR 4 is associated with 64QAM. They're sending a tech out on Monday.

Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

Thanks for the response gp-se,
I've been in contact with them, they opened me a support ticket yesterday, but I have received no further feedback. I guess it's a waiting game.
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,986

Re: Rogers Hitron CODA-4582 Hardware

@ajesh, here's a couple of other items:

 

1.  Have a look at the back of the modem, specifically the connected port LED.   If that port is connected to a Gb/s device port, the LED will be flashing amber, if the connected port is a 10/100 Mb/s port, it will be flashing green.  Those colours appear to be reversed when compared to the industry standard.  The presence of the flashing LED will tell you that the modem and the router are in fact communicating with each other.  If the port remains dark, then there is either a cable issue, or, the cable isn't connecting properly at either end, or perhaps there is a port issue on the modem itself. 

 

2.  Given that your arriving from another ISP, run a factory reset on the Linksys router with the modem connected to router.  That will wipe out any previous settings used for the previous modem and should result in the router operating in a dynamic IP (Auto) mode where it should pick up the assigned IP addresses from the modem.  Note that Rogers uses Native IPV6, so, you may have additional settings to complete if you want to use IPV6.  In theory you shouldn't have to run a factory reset on the router, it should all be plug and play, but, from what we've seen in practice, that router reset usually clears up the initial connection issue.