Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,942

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

@nagasur have a look at the following post and its embedded link to the Microsoft page:

 

https://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/Internet/Slower-speeds-on-a-Windows-PC-other-devices-are-fine/...

 

 



Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

Hi,

I have been living with slow internet but paying for full 1 Gig service.  The internet disconnects everyday, and sometimes two or three times a day.  The Hitron logs shows T3-Timeout.  Few technician came to the house and just changed the router with no help.  Then one last technician said "the barrier will need be changed".  I have been waiting for this Barrier replacement for almost 2 months and nothing is scheduled yet.  Everyday I call tech.support and everyday they close the ticket without my consent at night saying "we couldn't find the problem".  One last technician today told me "this is not Rogers issue, go buy yourself an Echo Beacon for $200."  I asked why not the barrier needs replacement, she said that all previous technicians knew nothing.    Why would I buy echo beacon, if I already have DLINK booster?  i think she is sending me to the wrong direction.

Anyway, is there a work around if the barrier replacement takes too long?

Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 3

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

Did that and it doesn't work. Thanks for the link though.

 

Doesn't improve the speed when I do that.

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1,826

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

Hello, @mtfahmy.

 

Thank you for your post, and welcome to Rogers Community Forums!

 

Slow speeds can hinder the Internet experience; we can help diagnose the issue and find a solution for you. 

 

Is the Internet dropping on a WiFi connection? Most of the time, you don't have to worry about T3 timeouts. Can you log in to the modem and post the Downstream, Upstream and OFDM sections from the Status/DOCSIS WAN page? So we can examine the signal levels.

 

Sorry, the term 'barrier replacement' is not familiar. I believe by 'Echo Beacon' you mean eero beacon. Most likely eero Hub and beacon were suggested to extend the WiFi coverage. 

 

Please also provide the model of the D-Link equipment you have so we can suggest a proper setup for it. 

 

@nagasur - thank you for reaching out to CommunityHelps, we can continue the support in PMs. 

 

Regards,
RogersMoin
 

Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

i appreciate your response.

1- please note "barrier" is what Rogers technician told me to wait for a replacement - this is something in the main connection outside of the house.

2- another rogers technician mentioned Echo Beacon which definitely not needed as my laptop and my desk is in the same room as the router and the room is too small.  let us not discuss this as it is not reasonable to have a booster in the same room.

3- as requested: today no one is working in the house - so it is not busy.  Usually during the week we have continuous problems as we have 3 people working from home.

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1657000000QAM2560.4001738.605
2849000000QAM2560.000238.983
3855000000QAM256-0.599338.983
4861000000QAM256-0.900438.983
5579000000QAM2560.099538.605
6585000000QAM2560.000638.983
7591000000QAM256-0.099738.983
8597000000QAM2560.200838.605
9603000000QAM256-0.099938.605
10609000000QAM2560.2001038.983
11615000000QAM2560.2991138.605
12621000000QAM2560.5991238.605
13633000000QAM2560.9001338.605
14639000000QAM2560.7991438.983
15645000000QAM2560.4001538.605
16651000000QAM2560.5001638.983
17279000000QAM2560.700138.983
18663000000QAM2560.2991838.605
19669000000QAM2560.0991938.983
20675000000QAM2560.0002038.605
21681000000QAM2560.0002138.983
22687000000QAM256-0.2002238.605
23693000000QAM256-0.2002338.605
24699000000QAM256-0.5992438.605
25705000000QAM256-0.9002538.605
26711000000QAM256-0.7992638.983
27717000000QAM256-1.5992738.605
28723000000QAM256-1.5002838.605
29825000000QAM256-0.0992938.605
30831000000QAM256-0.4003038.983
31837000000QAM256-0.5993138.983
32843000000QAM256-0.7993238.983
OFDM Downstream Overview
ReceiverFFT typeSubcarr 0 Frequency(MHz)PLC lockedNCP lockedMDC1 lockedPLC power(dBmv)
0NANANONONONA
14K275600000YESYESYES0.000000
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandwidth
12530000064QAM47.26063200000
23699600064QAM49.02086400000
33059600064QAM48.27076400000
42210000064QAM47.26053200000
50QAM_NONE----1600000
60QAM_NONE----1600000
70QAM_NONE----1600000
80QAM_NONE----1600000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview
Channel IndexStatelin Digital AttDigital AttBW (sc's*fft)Report PowerReport Power1_6FFT Size
0DISABLED0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00002K
1DISABLED0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00002K
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,942

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

@mtfahmy do you have more than one Rogers service running in your home, such as Digital TV with the Nextboxes, or a Home Phone.  I'm wondering about other services as that would require a splitter or powered amplifier installed on the incoming cable.

 

There's a definite mismatch in your modem's signal levels.  The downstream DOCSIS 3.0 channels (1 to 32) are actually pretty good.  The target level is 0 dBmV with a signal to noise ratio in the 36 to 40 dB range, so, your's are pretty good.  

 

The upstream isn't good, which is a mystery.  The failure point is 51 dBmV for three or four channel operation.  Above that level, the modem will start to drop upstream channels as it doesn't have enough power to run three or four channels at max power, so it shuts down a channel and runs the remaining channels on the available max output power.  Usually, high upstream channel signal levels equate to degraded external cables and connectors, which result in low downstream power levels and high upstream power levels, but, your downstream power levels are ok, so, something is amiss.  This makes me think that there's a power amplifier installed on the inbound cable.  I might be wrong here, but that's what it looks like.  

 

If that is the case, the power amplifiers will hide cable / connector problems, making it much tougher to diagnose a problem.  

 

The OFDM channel which the modem uses for its downstream traffic is a mystery as the user interface does not show all of the data associated with that channel.  The Physical layer link channel (PLC) power is sitting at 0 dBmV, but, given the higher than normal upstream output levels, which are running below the OFDM channel in terms of frequencies, I don't believe that the OFDM data is entirely accurate and doesn't show a true picture of the power levels across the entire OFDM channel.  If that OFDM channel isn't running at its optimum level, in terms of signal level and Quadrature Amplitude Modulation (QAM) levels, the modem won't run at its highest data rate.  

 

Ok, so, the questions that need answers are:

 

1.  do you have more than one Rogers service running in your home, such as Digital TV with the Nextboxes, or a Home Phone.

2.  Can you check the location where the inbound external cable connects with the house cabling.  Look for a passive splitter or a powered amplifier.  If there is one installed, it will probably be an Antronix splitter or amplifier.  There will be a model number on the front.   Please post the model number.  If this is a powered amplifier, there should be a VOIP port marked on the front.  The modem should be connected to that port, unless of course you have a VOIP phone connected to that port.  

3.  Your complaint is regarding slow data rates.  Is that via ethernet, or wifi, or both.  A slow ethernet problem would indicate a possible cable / connector issue, or something amiss further upstream.  If could also be a problem with the house ethernet wiring, if in fact you're using house ethernet cabling.  A wifi problem is the result of the wifi environment, range to the modem, and devices used.  That's potentially a tougher problem to solve.  So, it would help to understand where the problem lies, ethernet or wifi? 

4.  You indicated that your desk is in the same room as the modem.  Are you connecting your laptop to the modem via ethernet?

5.  If you're connecting via wifi, are you using a 2.4 Ghz network or a 5 Ghz network?  

6.  If you normally connect to the modem via wifi, do you happen to have a fast laptop or desktop with an ethernet port that can used for testing?

 

Food for thought, I'd send the modem's MAC address to @CommunityHelps via private message.  That would allow @RogersMoin or @RogersAndy to check the OFDM channel data to see if that channel is running with adequate signal levels, signal to noise ratios and a high QAM level.  If those are all ok, then, baring any slow data rate issues with the neighbourhood node, your data rates should be ok.  If you happen to have a powered amplifier installed, it would be interesting to see the OFDM data. 

 

Ok, I think that's it for now.  



Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

Recently I switched from 150u to Gigabit - Received the Hitron modem (looks to be used) 

Even though Speedtest I could achieve very high numbers Gaming and website response speeds are just terrible.

 

There always seem to be a delay upon loading pages or any actions.

Then in games the Ping stays high - Cannot be PC, Cable based - either the service or modem is having difficulties. Tried to look under the settings of the modem/router to see if I could disable or modify any options. all seem normal.

 

too bad 😞 - definitely not the greatest experience of switching to Gigabit - my wife is constantly on me about it that the internet keeps getting stuck or far slower than before!

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

As a possible quick fix you might try changing the router's gateway mode to work in IPv4-only mode vs the default IPv4 and IPv6 dual mode. I have found that some sites (Facebook, for example) load faster. I think that that delay may be the router (and your connected device) deciding whether to try to reach the site via IPv6, then going there via IPv4. I could be pulling that out of my wazoo since I have hardly asked you pertinent questions, though! 😊

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,274

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

@Clarionguy Hi, and welcome to the Rogers Community!

 

It's hard to say why connections are slow to establish without additional information.  As @AngryChicken  pointed out, some of your devices might be running into issues with the IPv4/IPv6 dual stack network configuration, but this has become mainstream these days.  IPv6 brokenness should not be a problem anymore, nor should it ever be necessary to disable IPv6 on your router/gateway.

 

If you want to test IPv4 and IPv6 connectivity, there are several test sites available on the Internet:

 

Here's a nice, simple one: https://test-ipv6.com/

A more advanced one: http://ipv6-test.com/

and one that is more readable, and that also provides a good explanation of what each test in their suite does: https://en.internet.nl/test-connection/

 

Best of luck with your troubleshooting!



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

Hey @-G- you strung two "shoulds" in the same sentence 🙂  Totally agree that running dual-stack shouldn't be a problem and you shouldn't have to disable IPv4/IPv6 on the gateway but.... we have run into this issue in my own implementation.  It's not a speed issue, it's an initial website loading issue.  With IPv6 on, we found that a number of sites would seem to hang a bit then.... bam! they would load.  Afterwards (again, if my theory is correct) since the site's IP address / FQDN are in cache (browser or OS network stack) they would refresh much faster. 

 

Again, *not* a pet theory of mine and by no means an expression of a detailed diagnosis since I do not have all the information I would need, but better an easy fix stemming from a wild guess at this point. Happy wife and all that!

 

I've been a network engineer for 30 years (and counting) and I've seen much weirder than this.