Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 3,048

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds


@os3rules wrote:

Speed Question

...why is it that my wired Ethernet connection to my laptop is so slow? 


What is the make/model of your laptop.  It's possible that its internal hardware is limiting the speed.  What do you get on the laptop via WiFi?



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 21

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

Hi.  The Laptop is a Lenovo Flex 15 with an i7-4510 CPU, 8 Gig RAM and a Realtek PCIe GBE network card.  I'm sure it is capable of Giga-byte speeds. 

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,294

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

@os3rules does that laptop have an ethernet port on it?  I was looking for the specs online and the only indication that I found is that it had USB-3.1 and USB Type C connectors on it.  I've never seen fast transfer rates on either USB connector type, usually those transfer rates are absolutely abysmal.  There must be a way to fix that situation as I've seen a posting recently by someone claiming to have solved the puzzle, without indicating how.  

 

Also fwiw, we continually see issues with Realtek adapters not living up to the performance claims.  Don't know what it is about Realtek, but this has been a problem for a few years now, across various adapter types. 

 

Have you ever seen that laptop run somewhere in the neighbourhood of 900 + Mb/s on any other modem or network?

 

At the present time, the most that you will see from a modem running the gigabit service will be approx 930 to 940 Mb/s down, due to the overhead, and 33 Mb/s up, via ethernet.  The modems could probably deliver the same via wifi, but, to test that with a single platform, you would have to have a four antenna router running in Bridge mode with a capable pc behind it, or, a gaming laptop with 4 antenna built into the wifi system.  I believe that there's only one laptop on the market with that capability, but, don't quote me on that one.  I'd have to go hunting to see if I can find the specs for it. 



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 21

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

The laptop in question has a Ethernet port. It is capable of running at gigabyte speeds because it will do so when transferring data over my local network.   (I should clarify that I have worked with computers for over 40 years but networking was never my specialty).

 

Unfortunately, my laptop only runs wireless G so I don't get the full speed that the wifi could be providing.

 

I have, in addition to the laptop, 3 desktop computers of various flavors.  Unfortunately, each of them have RealTek PCIe GBE Family adapter (what's the luck?).  I have updated each with the manufactures latest drivers.  Each of these machines see about 250-350 Meg/sec at random times of the day.  I have not run any of the tests concurrently so they should not be stealing each others bandwidth.

 

I have been monitoring my speed almost daily since I had my internet installed (I'm that way).  I have seen speeds well over 400M and as high as 659M (way back on 15 Oct 2018) on my main desktop computer.  There have also been random spikes to over 900M.  These occurred mostly during Oct/Nov of 2018.  My monthly average download speed has dropped to only 287M in Sept 2019 (52 tests). 

 

I expect the modem to give me a 900+ ballpark download speed and 30+ upload.  My problem lies in how Rogers support says that since I get 500M on my phone and about 400M on Ethernet, everything is peachy.  If I turn off my phone (thus negating the 500M Rogers says the phone is using), why does the desktop (or laptop) not then utilize that extra bandwidth to get over 900M? 

 

 

 

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,294

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

@os3rules "The laptop in question has a Ethernet port. It is capable of running at gigabyte speeds because it will do so when transferring data over my local network." .....  Ok, thats the answer that I'm looking for.  In that case, there's not excuse for slow download rates from the modem.  

 

Can you clarify one point for me.  You indicated that you had a CGN3 modem.  That doesn't make much sense as the gigabit plan comes with a white Hitron CODA-4582 modem, which is a DOCSIS 3.1 modem.  The previous CGNxxxxx versions are all black vertical modems.  The exact model is indicated on the product sticker on the back of the modem.  Can you have a look at the modem and product sticker to confirm exactly what modem you currently have.  

 

And, can you log into the modem, navigate to the STATUS .... DOCSIS WAN tab and copy the entire Downstream Overview table, all the way to the bottom right hand corner of the table.  For a white CODA-4582 modem, that table looks like the table posted in the following post:

 

https://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/Internet/Ignite-Internet-Gigabit-Slow-Speeds/m-p/449691#M57623

 

To copy and paste the table, select or highlight that entire table, right click .... copy.  Then, in a new post, right click .... paste.  That should paste in the entire table.  

 

Hopefully with more info on the modem model and signal levels as shown in that table, we can start to make some sense out of this.  

 

Do you happen to have a gigabit switch on hand that isn't being used.  If so, can you try the following configuration:

 

             Modem ---> ethernet ---> gigabit ---> ethernet ---> laptop

         (In Gateway        cable            switch            cable

             Mode)

 

That would isolate the laptop's RealTek adapter from the modem.  It would be worth knowing if that has a positive effect as it would indicate that the modem and RealTek adapters don't play well together for some reason.  We've run into this situation with D-Link routers.  

 

Edit:  What operating system are you running on that gigabit laptop?  

 

Are you one of the customers who were allowed to run 500 Mb/s on a CGN3ACSMR or a CGNM-3552?  There was a situation somewhere around late 2016, early 2017 where the Cable Modem Termination System, which the modem connects to, wasn't capable of running gigabit service, or there was a shortage of 4582 modems or both?  Don't remember the exact details as its been a while.    In those cases, Customer Service Reps should have followed up when the CMTS was updated and arranged for a modem swap, replacing the existing modem for a CODA-4582. 



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 21

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

I posted a long reply to your message and it seems to have been swallowed so I'm going to do it again.  Forgive me if this turns out to be a duplicate.

 

Firstly, I DO have the white Hitron CODA-4582 modem, where I got that other figure from I don't know.

 

The laptop, and actually all my systems, are running Windows 10 Pro x64 with the latest updates. 

 

I have the modem plugged in to a TP-LINK TL-SG1008P 8 port Gigabit switch with POE.  All of the computers light the 1000 mbps lights on the switch (including the cable from the modem).  All cables are Cat 6 or Cat 6e.

 

When I did the speedtests with the laptop it was connected directly to the modem without the switch.  My desktop systems all use the switch when testing and get similar download speed to the laptop.  (The laptop is usually connected to the switch in day-to-day use).

 

I have also connected an older system that I have and guess what? - it has a Realtek PCIe network card too!.

 

I don't believe that I have any special setup with Rogers.  I think that there may be an attenuator(?) on the cable due to "strong signal", but I'm not 100% sure.

 

Just for fun, today's speedtest was 283.02 down and 32.28 up on my desktop system.

 

Here is the table as requested....

 

Downstream Overview Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID Signal noise ratio (dB) 1 597000000 256QAM 7.300 8 38.983 2 849000000 256QAM 4.500 2 38.605 3 855000000 256QAM 5.400 3 38.605 4 861000000 256QAM 5.900 4 38.983 5 579000000 256QAM 5.800 5 38.605 6 585000000 256QAM 6.400 6 38.605 7 591000000 256QAM 6.900 7 38.605 8 279000000 256QAM 4.400 1 38.983 9 603000000 256QAM 7.600 9 38.983 10 609000000 256QAM 8.200 10 40.366 11 615000000 256QAM 8.300 11 38.983 12 621000000 256QAM 8.300 12 38.983 13 633000000 256QAM 7.600 13 38.983 14 639000000 256QAM 7.600 14 38.983 15 645000000 256QAM 7.200 15 38.605 16 651000000 256QAM 6.800 16 38.983 17 657000000 256QAM 6.700 17 40.366 18 663000000 256QAM 7.000 18 38.983 19 669000000 256QAM 7.600 19 38.605 20 675000000 256QAM 8.300 20 38.983 21 681000000 256QAM 9.000 21 38.983 22 687000000 256QAM 9.500 22 38.983 23 693000000 256QAM 9.500 23 40.946 24 699000000 256QAM 9.700 24 38.983 25 705000000 256QAM 8.800 25 38.983 26 711000000 256QAM 8.200 26 38.983 27 717000000 256QAM 7.500 27 38.983 28 723000000 256QAM 6.900 28 38.983 29 825000000 256QAM 4.800 29 38.605 30 831000000 256QAM 4.300 30 38.605 31 837000000 256QAM 4.500 31 38.605 32 843000000 256QAM 3.900 32 38.605
OFDM Downstream Overview Receiver FFT type Subcarr 0 Frequency(MHz) PLC locked NCP locked MDC1 locked PLC power(dBmv) 0 NA NA NO NO NO NA 1 4K 275600000 YES YES YES 5.199997
Upstream Overview Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID Bandwidth 1 36996000 ATDMA - 64QAM 30.500 4 6400000 2 22100000 ATDMA - 64QAM 31.750 1 3200000 3 30596000 ATDMA - 64QAM 30.000 3 6400000 4 25300000 ATDMA - 64QAM 33.250 2 3200000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview Channel Index State lin Digital Att Digital Att BW (sc's*fft) Report Power Report Power1_6 FFT Size 0 DISABLED 0.5000 0.0000 0.0000 -inf -1.0000 4K 1 DISABLED 0.5000 0.0000 0.0000 -inf -1.0000 4K
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 21

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

Let me try that table again....

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1597000000256QAM7.300838.983
2849000000256QAM4.500238.605
3855000000256QAM5.400338.605
4861000000256QAM5.900438.983
5579000000256QAM5.800538.605
6585000000256QAM6.400638.605
7591000000256QAM6.900738.605
8279000000256QAM4.400138.983
9603000000256QAM7.600938.983
10609000000256QAM8.2001040.366
11615000000256QAM8.3001138.983
12621000000256QAM8.3001238.983
13633000000256QAM7.6001338.983
14639000000256QAM7.6001438.983
15645000000256QAM7.2001538.605
16651000000256QAM6.8001638.983
17657000000256QAM6.7001740.366
18663000000256QAM7.0001838.983
19669000000256QAM7.6001938.605
20675000000256QAM8.3002038.983
21681000000256QAM9.0002138.983
22687000000256QAM9.5002238.983
23693000000256QAM9.5002340.946
24699000000256QAM9.7002438.983
25705000000256QAM8.8002538.983
26711000000256QAM8.2002638.983
27717000000256QAM7.5002738.983
28723000000256QAM6.9002838.983
29825000000256QAM4.8002938.605
30831000000256QAM4.3003038.605
31837000000256QAM4.5003138.605
32843000000256QAM3.9003238.605
OFDM Downstream Overview
ReceiverFFT typeSubcarr 0 Frequency(MHz)PLC lockedNCP lockedMDC1 lockedPLC power(dBmv)
0NANANONONONA
14K275600000YESYESYES5.199997
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandwidth
136996000ATDMA - 64QAM30.50046400000
222100000ATDMA - 64QAM31.75013200000
330596000ATDMA - 64QAM30.00036400000
425300000ATDMA - 64QAM33.25023200000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview
Channel IndexStatelin Digital AttDigital AttBW (sc's*fft)Report PowerReport Power1_6FFT Size
0DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
1DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,294

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

@os3rules all of your DOCSIS 3.0 signal levels are higher than normal.  The target level is 0 dBmV across all of those channels.  Would you happen to know if you have a signal amplifier installed on the incoming cable from the street or utility pole.  If you had a look at that cable, you would either see a powered amplifier connected to that cable, or a passive splitter if you happen to have more than one Rogers service running.  In either case, I'd like to know which of those two might be present.  If there is a splitter installed, can you determine what port the modem cable is connected to?  The ports are marked on the splitter with a -3.5 dB or -7 dB drop for example.  That indicates the signal loss thru that splitter port, from splitter input port, to the indicated output port. 

 

When you have time, can you call tech support and ask the Customer Service Rep to run a signal check on the modem.  It should pass.  Please ask specifically if the OFDM channel parameters are within spec.  They would include the signal level, Signal to Noise ratio, and potentially the Bit Error Rate.  That data isn't presented in the user interface, but is available to the techs.  Also ask the CSR what the modem is provisioned for: 500 Mb/s or 1 Gb/s on the download side. 

 

Also when you have time, have a look at the following Microsoft page regarding the TCP Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level feature in Windows

 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/4494445/tcp-receive-auto-tuning-level-feature-in-windows

 

This has come up recently with another customer.  I found that I had to adjust the Windows Auto Tuning Level to Experimental to get my other desktop running at 900+ Mb/s sec, and I hadn't touched that setting in years prior to this.  Have a look at your laptop and desktop settings to see where they're at and consider experimenting with that setting to see if it makes any difference.  I wouldn't suspect so, but, you never know.  Maybe Windows 10 has some issue that requires users to adjust that setting to regain their previous high data rates.  

 

Are you in a house, condo / apartment / highrise, etc, etc?  That can make a difference in what equipment the modem connects to.

 

Are you running other Rogers services such as Cable TV or a Home Phone?

 

For long responses, create and edit the response in something like Word, and when it ready to go, start a post and simply copy and paste the text into the post.  If you keep a response window open too long, the forum software causes an authentication error when you go to post it, and you lose the entire post.  I've had than happen on several occasions.  Interestingly, I don't run into that problem with any other forum, just with Roger's Lithium based forum.  If you do create a long post in a response or post window, copy the entire post before you post it and dump that to Word or a text editor, then post it.  If the post crashes as the entry window has been open for too long, you still have it sitting in the text editor and in the clipboard.  You can simply start another response and paste in the clipboard contents.  That does work as well.

 

Edit:  Also ask tech support if your background noise level is within spec.  The CSR should be able to pull that data up and see if your modem and local tap is within spec.  

 

When you're done with the CSR ask him or her to pass you to a Second Level rep so that you can enquire about the load on the CMTS (If you're in a house) or on the MDU (if you're in an apartment / condo / highrise).  The MDU is similar to the CMTS, but, built for high density sites.  That CMTS or MDU load will give you some idea of whether or not you should be seeing slow data rates.  The second level tech should be able to pull up that data and give you an idea, in %, of what's typical for your CMTS or MDU.  I don't know what the criteria is for a node split, but, anywhere above 90 % load on either a CMTS or MDU would probably lead to a node split to reduce the number of customers on the node, and increase the data rates.  Hopefully the second level tech can give you that info and combined with what you see for data rates, it might make some sense.  Hopefully 1 + 1 = 2 in this case.  



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 21

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

To the best of my knowledge there is neither a splitter or amplifier on the cable.  In Sept. 2018, Rogers enticed me into their Ignite bundle that included the 1Gig internet, a TV receiver, and a home phone for a year.  Since I didn’t need or use the TV or phone, I removed them when the bundle term ended and I had the changes made to my account by Rogers.  There was a 3-way splitter on the cable which I removed and plugged the cable directly into the modem.  The poor download speed has been the same before and after this change.

 

I checked that Microsoft page – from what I can see my parameters are similar and my Windows Auto Tuning Level is set to “normal”.  It is the same for the laptop and my server system.

 

I am in a house and I know that the outside connection has only a single cable active to where the modem is.  No other cable jack in  the house is connected.

 

I will get in touch with Rogers and ask them to make the tests you suggested.  Would they be able to make the necessary adjustments from their end if something is wrong, or would a house call be necessary?

 

I will update after I speak with them.

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 21

Re: Ignite Internet Gigabit - Slow Speeds

I just got off the phone with Rogers Support.  The support person was reasonably helpful and I think tried their best to make things better

 

After about an hour where they:

-rebooted the modem (a lot)

-made me swap cables (between 2 new 10 foot Cat 6 cables)

-made me switch laptops (between 2 identical laptops that were purchased together)

-turned the wi-fi on and off multiple times

-lost my Ethernet connection permanently so the modem needed a factory reset!

-and many other adventures…

 

They have scheduled a technician to come and have a look see.

 

As far as the setup they said the Signal Check was ok and that the Tx and Rx Signal to noise rations are within limits (something like 34/33/30/35), the ping is good (between 10 and 64 averaging 19).

 

That was about as far as we got before they decided to send in a Tech.

 

By the way – speed after all this:  261.15 down and 28.58 up.

 

I think I might need some suggestions as to what to “suggest” to the tech when he (or she) arrives.  Other than strapping them to a chair and demanding they “FIX IT!”, is there anything specific that they should be looking into?