Ipv4 not working

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 17

Ipv4 not working

Hey guys sat night I was playing on my ps4 and my internet cut out. so I went and restarted the modem and still no Internet. I then turned on my pc which is on windows 10 and checked my internet and it says ipv4 not working but ipv6 is I called rogers and no help. They said they would get a technistion to come out and it's going to take longer then I would like because I work from home. my youtube and Google works but that's it, on my cell phone and my home pc that's pluged in direct from modem to pc.. I looked on YouTube at some videos looking for a fix but nothing works... any help would be awesome thank you guys

 

*Edited Labels*

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,872

Re: Ipv4 not working

Can you:

 

1.  Look at the back of the modem, specifically the product sticker and let us know what modem model you have.  It should be one of CGN3, CGN3ACR, CGN3AMR, CGN3ACSMR or maybe a CGNM-3552.

 

2.  Log into the modem and check the Software Version (Firmware) that is shown on the STATUS page.  That page is displayed automatically when you log into the modem.  

 

3.  Chech the upper right hand corner data field which is the WAN IP address.  Does it show both IPs, IPV4 and IPV6?

 

Please post those results.  There is always the final step of running a factory reset.  Only bad part about that is resetting the modem parameters.  If, when the modem is running properly, you can always create a backup file using the ADMIN ....BACKUP .... Backup function.  Then, after a modem factory reset, Restore that file using the Restore function that is located on the same page.  With that you can be back up and running within 5 min.  At the current time, with IPV4 not functioning, I wonder if there is some file corruption afoot,so, I wouldn't run the  Backup function at this time.  I'd simply run the factory reset and then reset the parameters from scratch.  



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 17

Re: Ipv4 not working

CGN3ACSMR
Software version - 4.5.8.22
WAN IP address . I see what looks like a normal ip then a , then both numbers and letters with : between them would you like me to post the WAN IP address as I see it?
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,872

Re: Ipv4 not working

Please don't post the WAN IP addresses. That is for your own online security. 

 

What you should see is something like:   182.168.0.1,  2001:0db8:85a3:0000:0000:8a2e:0370:7334

 

That would indicate that the modem has both IPV4 and IPV6 addresses.  With a connected pc or laptop, if you bring up a command prompt and enter:

 

ipconfig/all

 

If the pc/laptop has IPV6 running, the top portion of the ipconfig data should include both IPV6 and IPV4 data:Windows IP Configuration  (With IPV6 running)


Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2607:XXXX:XXXX:XXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX
   Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2607:XXXX:XXXX:XXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : XXXX::XXXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXXXX
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : IPV6 address shown
                                                       IPV4 address shown

 

 

If for some reason the IPV6 protocol has been deselected in the network adapters advanced settings, the top portion will only show the IPV4 address:

 

Windows IP Configuration (note IPV4 only)


Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . :
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . :
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . :
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

 

Note this is for Windows 10 but I don't believe that its different from Windows 7 or 8.

 

Given that the modem has both IPV4 and IPV6 addresses, I would restart any device that is connected to the modem and then recheck them for both IPV4 and IPV6 addresses.  If you log into the modem, and navigate to the BASIC .... LAN Setup page, you should see a list of connected computers, which I believe should show the IPV4 addresses assigned to all devices.

 

 



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 17

Re: Ipv4 not working

I see both ipv6 and ipv4
Looks like this
Ethernet adapter ethernet :

Connection-specific DNS Suffix .....
Description. ...
Physical address...
Dhcp enabled
Autoconfiguration enabled
Ipv6 address...
Lease obtained
Lease expires
Ipv6 address.....
Ipv6 address...
Temp ipv6 address.....
Temp ipv6 address....
Link-local ipv6 address. ..
Ipv4 address. ...
Subnet mask
Lease obtained
Lease expires
Defult gateway

DHCP server
DHCPV6 iaid
Dhcpv6 client DID
DNS servers

Netbios over tcpip


When I check all connected devices under ip address they all have ipv6 address'
Highlighted
I'm a Senior Advisor
Posts: 2,154

Re: Ipv4 not working

I had the identical problem on the weekend - no IP4 address was assigned to the router - where the address would be it said none, followed by the assigned ipv6 address.

 

About 12 hours after the call to tech support, the router was back with an IP4 address.

 

Don't know what they did on their end, but it cleared up.

 

Any thoughts on what leads to this and is their a way to get around it from our side, or we can tell techs.

 

Next time, I will at least be able to say that there is no IP4 address - hadn't noticed that, nor does it appear did the tech.  He just lookat signals and ping tasks and packet loss.

 

I can't claim to know anything about IPv6 configuration or relationship to sites and relationship to Ip v4.

 

I too had google, wikapedia, and you tube, but absolutely nothing else would connect.

 

Bruce

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 17

Re: Ipv4 not working

I wish you knew what they did on there end I'll call right away and ask them to do the same.
Highlighted
I'm a Senior Advisor
Posts: 2,154

Re: Ipv4 not working

I honestly don't have a clue what they did - they committed to a phone call by today to advise us when fixed, never received it.

 

Maybe call in advise them about missing IP4 (they should be able to see that ) and that on forums similiar issue has been reported and resolved.  No changes in versions was done, still on .22  I didn't think to mention the missing ip4 allocation, didn't clue into it until later and after your report.

 

Bruce

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 17

Re: Ipv4 not working

A friend from work just told me to ask them for a new satic ip is that possible ?
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,872

Re: Ipv4 not working

@Deej10, thats a good question.  Maybe for a business account.  I really don't know if that is done for a residential account.  

 

If you're running the modem in Gateway mode, can you log into it and have a look at the STATUS page that comes up when you log in. 

 

Can you:

 

1.  Post the Software Version (Firmware) that is currently loaded.

2.  Indicate whether or not there are two WAN IP addresses in the upper right hand corner, one IPV4 and one IPV6.  It will look something like 99.xxx.xxx.xxx, 2001:0db8:85a3:0000:0000:8a2e:0370:7334

3.  Have a look at the modem model indicated on the product sticker at the back of the modem.  Please post the model, which should be one of CGN3, CGN3ACR, CGN3AMR, CGN3ACSMR, or maybe a CGNM-3552.  

 

If the modem shows an IPV4 address, can you run an ipconfig command at a command prompt for a connected pc or laptop.  It should show something like the following if you have IPV6 up and running which will be shown by the IPV6 address in the modem:

 

Windows IP Configuration  (With IPV6 running)


Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2607:XXXX:XXXX:XXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX
   Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2607:XXXX:XXXX:XXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : XXXX::XXXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXXXX
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : IPV6 address shown
                                                       IPV4 address shown

 

The question is, does it show an IPV4 address and a Default Gateway IPV4 address?

 

If it does, can you run an IPV4 trace to google to see how it turns out. 

 

tracert -4 www.google.com

 

If you can, can you post that or send that to me.  With IPV4 addresses it will be okay post that as the modems WAN address doesn't show up in the trace like it does for an IPV6 address. 

 

What I'm trying to figure out here is whether or not you are actually getting an IPV4 address, and, if so, is an IPV4 trace actually completing all the way to google, or, is it timing out somewhere which would indicate a server configuration issue.  If the data in the address stops at a given hop, that woudl indicate that the last server with the IP address isn't allowing the return data from beyond that point. 

 

So, there are two different possibilities to look at, the CMTS which might fail to assign an IPV4 address, or, the CMTS or downstream server which isn't allowing the returning IPV4 trace data back to its original point (your pc).

 

So, when you have time, can you have a look and let us know what you find.