Very Slow Speeds on Ignite 300u Internet

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Very Slow Speeds on Ignite 300u Internet

Ignite 300U getting only like 50-60 MB’s speed

 

My internet has been unreliable for 3 years. I’ve called multiple times to Rogers and they send a technician they improve the speed then it goes back again. It’s a constant issue and I’m getting very frustrated with it. How do I get a long term reliable speed which is what I paid for?

 

 

**Labels Added**

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 504

Re: Very Slow Speeds on Ignite 300u Internet

Greetings @Wisamster1,

 

A warm welcome to the Rogers Community Forums, we hope you've been keeping safe and well! 🙂

 

I understand that having a slow or laggy internet connection would not make for the greatest experience.

 

If possible, can you kindly copy and paste your Downstream/Upstream table here for us so we can see what's going on? You can get this information by logging into your modem and heading to the STATUS > DOCSIS WAN tab. Please be sure to leave out any private information when you post. 

 

Thank you kindly!


RogersLaura

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 3,428

Re: Very Slow Speeds on Ignite 300u Internet


@Wisamster1 wrote:

Ignite 300U getting only like 50-60 MB’s speed


50/60 MB is 400/480 mbps, which is more than you're paying for.  Or are you saying you only get 50-60 mbps  1B = 8b.  I have Rogers 300U and reliably get 400-500 mbps on a wired connection. Are you using WiFi or hard wired for the test?  Which test site are you using?  Which device(s) are you using?  Phone?  Tablet?  Computer?  Try:

 

https://www.rogers.com/customer/support/article/internet-speedtest



Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Very Slow Speeds on Ignite 300u Internet

I meant 50-60 mbps. I’m using wifi to test the speed but I’m sitting right beside my router. I use ookla for speed test and using my iPhone.
Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Very Slow Speeds on Ignite 300u Internet

Slow internet speed since receiving white modem.

 

Rogers installed a new modem (big white box) back earlier this year. Ever since, my internet has been slow like 2.5 mbps, and I'm paying for the Ignite 300 package. My upload speeds are fast at like 22.4 mbps still for some reason

I have called multiple times, a technician came and couldn't do more because they couldn't go into the house because of COVID-19. My wife keeps getting text messages that Rogers is working on the problem but it hasn't been resolved yet.

The one person was able to reset something and my speeds were good, but then the technician came to bury the wire and my speeds went back to garbage. Every other call has been less than helpful telling me to call back in a few weeks.

The call today they sent a technician but they're out of stock of the white modems, and the technician told me to call Rogers directly and have them send it to me. Called them, and they are sending me a replacement modem but it's going to take 4-6 weeks and I need solid internet for work.

Does anyone have any idea what I could try? 

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,829

Re: Very Slow Speeds on Ignite 300u Internet

@gooback are you seeing the slow data rates over ethernet as well?  I'm wondering if this is a cable signal issue which would affect both ethernet and wifi datarates, or if its a wifi issue on its own?

 

If you have the time and patience for it,

 

1.  Can you log into the modem and determine what Software (firmware) version is loaded.  That is shown on the STATUS page which is displayed when you log into the modem; and

 

2.  Navigate to the STATUS .... DOCSIS WAN tab and copy the entire signal level table, starting with the Downstream Overview line, all the way to the very bottom right hand corner of the bottom OFDMA/OFDM section of the data table.  Select that entire data block, right click .... Copy.  Then in a post, right click .... Paste.  That should paste in the table as is displayed in the modem's user interface. 

 

Ignore the data that resides above the Downstream Overview line as that is specific to the modem and shouldn't be posted in an open forum. 



Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Very Slow Speeds on Ignite 300u Internet

Yeah unfortunately the numbers I provided are over ethernet.

 

Here's the version 

2.0.10.36T8

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1591000000256QAM3.300735.595
2849000000256QAM6.300237.356
3855000000256QAM5.400335.084
4861000000256QAM4.500437.636
5579000000256QAM10.300537.356
6585000000256QAM5.500635.595
7279000000256QAM5.900135.780
8597000000256QAM2.500834.926
9603000000256QAM3.100935.595
10609000000256QAM4.0001035.780
11615000000256QAM1.9001137.356
12621000000256QAM2.0001237.636
13633000000256QAM4.8001338.983
14639000000256QAM6.3001438.983
15645000000256QAM6.7001538.605
16651000000256QAM4.3001638.605
17657000000256QAM5.1001738.605
18663000000256QAM7.8001838.605
19669000000256QAM7.4001938.605
20675000000256QAM6.4002038.605
21681000000256QAM6.5002138.605
22687000000256QAM6.4002238.605
23693000000256QAM5.8002338.983
24699000000256QAM6.2002438.983
25705000000256QAM5.0002538.605
26711000000256QAM4.4002638.605
27717000000256QAM4.7002738.983
28723000000256QAM5.2002838.605
29825000000256QAM3.9002937.636
30831000000256QAM4.7003037.636
31837000000256QAM5.3003137.356
32843000000256QAM5.3003237.636
OFDM Downstream Overview
ReceiverFFT typeSubcarr 0 Frequency(MHz)PLC lockedNCP lockedMDC1 lockedPLC power(dBmv)
0NANANONONONA
14K275600000YESYESYES2.400002
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandwidth
130596000ATDMA - 64QAM35.75036400000
236996000ATDMA - 64QAM36.00046400000
322100000ATDMA - 64QAM37.00013200000
425300000ATDMA - 64QAM38.50023200000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview
Channel IndexStatelin Digital AttDigital AttBW (sc's*fft)Report PowerReport Power1_6FFT Size
0DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
1DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,829

Re: Very Slow Speeds on Ignite 300u Internet

@gooback here's the DOCSIS 3.0 signal levels.  The chart has to be approved by one of the moderators, so, that won't happen until later this morning.  

 

@gooback signal levels.png

 

That plot should be a flat line at 0 dBmV (the bottom of the plot).  As you can see, there is a considerable ramp up from 279 Mhz up to 579 Mhz, then it drops like a rock.  So, the signal levels are all high and they no doubt exceed the minimum to maximum allowable difference.  

 

Now, fwiw, the modem doesn't use those channels as it uses the DOCSIS 3.1 OFDM channel for the downstream data.  The Physical Link Channel power doesn't look out of line, but, looking at the plot for the DOCSIS 3.0 channels, there is no doubt that a ramp up occurs.  The OFDM channel runs within the 300 to 500 Mhz range, so, my guess is that either there is a modem issue (rare) or there is a signal level issue with the neighbourhood node.  There shouldn't be such a huge ramp up followed by an extreme drop.  The signal levels at the neighbourhood node ramp up from that 279 Mhz start point all the way to the end channel, and that is done to counteract the signal losses in the cable system, from the neighbourhood node all the way to the modem.  The end result, if all of the cabling, connectors and in between equipment are operating properly, is a flat line, or reasonably flat line at 0 dBmV.  

 

Ok, what to do.  Send a message to @CommunityHelps which is for @RogersAndy to action.  Log into your modem and copy the HFC MAC address line, including the data and paste that into a message for @RogersAndy to use to track down your modem.  That will allow Andy to look at the OFDM channel data to see whats really going on.  That channel data isn't available in the user interface, which is really unfortunate. 

 

To use the message system, when you're logged into the forum, use the link for @CommunityHelps,  Follow that link to the public page for the moderators.  On that page is a link to "Send this user a private message".  Follow that link to the message composition page.  Fill in the subject, the details including the HFC MAC address from the modem, ask him to check your modem signal levels, specifically the OFDM channel data and hit send.  I don't know when Andy will be on duty next, so it could be a day or two before he responds.  

 

When you're logged into the forum, watch for a number overlaying your avatar at the top right hand corner.  That will indicate an inbound message or other .....   Use that avatar, its a link, and follow it down to your message inbox to see any response.  

 

My personal thoughts are that you're fighting with a signal level problem generated at the neighbourhood node.  You'll know soon enough when you install the inbound modem.  A tech should be able to examine the OFDM channel data and then look at your neighbours data to see if there is a common problem or if the issue is restricted to your cable line.  I suspect there's a larger issue afoot.  I don't believe that a contractor tech can do anything with the neighbourhood node.  That's the responsibility of a Senior (Rogers) tech or a maintenance crew.  

 

Hope this helps.

 

Edit: I've sent you a link to download the chart from send.firefox.com.  Check your inbound messages as indicated above to download the chart.