gigabit modem shortage

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 14

gigabit modem shortage

I am currently on the 150u package, looking to change to the 500u package because I need a faster internet, I called customer service and they told me they can not change me to the 500u package because the modems are out of stock. I need to upgrade my service urgently as I have a ton of devices using internet now that we are all home and it is impacting my work. 

 

When will the modem come back? and is there any options for me to pick it up at the store? My local store has them but wont let me pick it up unless a work order is on my file and so far Rogers is unwilling to put a work order on my file.

 

Help! 

 

***Added Labels***

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,007

Re: gigabit modem shortage

@airportrocket what modem do you currently have?  Can you have a look at the back of the modem, specifically the product sticker.  It will indicate a CGN3xxxxx model of some type.  There are a few that are in use.  

 

It looks like you confirmed that the local Rogers Store has the Hitron CODA-4582 in stock.  Having done that, have you called tech support again to indicate that the local Rogers store has the modem in stock but requires a work order to swap the modem?  Just thinking that Rogers current policy might be to mail or courier the modems to customers, but, if you press tech support on the subject, with the news that the local store has the modem, maybe the tech rep will relent and issue the work order.  

 

When you run a speedtest using the www.speedtest.net Toronto, Ottawa or Montreal Rogers servers, what do you end up with for a result?  Just wondering if in fact you're actually getting 150 Mb/s download rates?

 

Beyond this, it looks like @RogersAndy is on duty.  Perhaps he could arrange the swap??



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 14

Re: gigabit modem shortage

@Datalink I have tried calling, and live chat, they have been telling me their system wont let them do it or they wont do it. Some have been telling me my package has compatibility issues? Honestly I do not know. 

 

My modem says CGNM-3552

 

This is the speed I am getting

[URL=https://www.speedtest.net/result/9560346548][IMG]https://www.speedtest.net/result/9560346548.png[/IM...]

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,007

Re: gigabit modem shortage

@airportrocket I'm not terribly happy with your downstream results.  It looks like you're using a telus speedtest server for some reason.  Can you rerun the test and when it comes up, change the server and type in Rogers into the entry window.  That will show the list of available Rogers speedtest servers.  I'm guessing that you're in Toronto.  If so, please use the Toronto Server, or which ever is closer.  

 

You could also use the following Rogers speedtest site:

 

https://www.rogers.com/customer/support/article/internet-speedtest

 

Fwiw, the 3552 is a 32 (downstream) channel modem.  It can easily handle Gb/s data rates, but, I suspect that Rogers has locked out the ability of tech support to configure the modem for gigabit service.  You could ask tech support if they can configure the modem for 500 Mb/s service.  I suspect the answer is no, but, that would be due to the settings that are available at their end, not due to the modem's capability which exceed 500 Mb/s.

 

Lastly, can you log into the modem and check which Software (firmware) version in loaded.  That is shown on the STATUS page when you log into the modem.  Please let me know what version is loaded. 

 

Then navigate to the STATUS. .... DOCSIS WAN tab, and copy the entire Downstream Overview, down to the bottom of the upstream Overview data.  Select or highlight that entire table, right click ..... Copy.  Then in a new post, right click .... Paste.  That should paste in the entire table, as it appears in the modem data.  

 

Ignore the data that resides above the Downsteam Overview line, as its modem specific and shouldn't be posted in an open forum.  

 

I'd like to see if there's anything obvious in the modem's signal data that might explain the slow data rates.  

 

Please run the speedtest via ethernet connected laptop or desktop.  

 

Were the previous speedtest results done via ethernet or wifi?  Troubleshooting this type of issue should always be done via ethernet in order to rule out any wifi issues. 



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 14

Re: gigabit modem shortage

@Datalink I followed the instructions in

 

https://www.rogers.com/customer/support/article/admintool-cgn3

 

and can not log in to my modem, what is the easyconnect password? 

 

I tried doing a speed test this AM not much different. 

 

 

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,007

Re: gigabit modem shortage

@airportrocket the modem password will be the same as your wifi passphrase.  When you set the modem up for the first time, the set up procedure asks you to assign a passphrase to the wifi.  That passphrase is used as the modem password as well.  Its been a very long time since I've done that, so I believe that the same passphrase is used for both the 2.4 and 5 Ghz wifi networks.  You can change that by disabling Band Steering, which will allow you to assign different passphrases to the wifi networks.  You can also change the modem password if you want to by using the password change facility in the user interface.  

 

If you're still stumped, you can always call tech support and ask the Customer Service rep to set the modem password to one of your choosing.  After you log in to the modem you can then change it again, if you so choose.  If you go that route, ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem, just to see what turns up.  That is what I'm trying to accomplish by getting you to post the modem signal levels, but, I'd like to see them myself just to know where they're at. 

 

Was the Rogers speedtest done via ethernet or wifi?

 

 



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 14

Re: gigabit modem shortage

@Datalink 

 

All tests are done via wifi, I have no wired devices. 

 

Software version: 4.5.8.40

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1693000000256QAM10.2002338.605
2579000000256QAM8.000537.636
3585000000256QAM8.500638.605
4591000000256QAM8.500738.605
5597000000256QAM8.300837.636
6603000000256QAM8.300938.605
7609000000256QAM8.7001038.605
8615000000256QAM8.4001138.605
9621000000256QAM8.6001238.605
10633000000256QAM9.1001337.636
11639000000256QAM9.9001438.605
12645000000256QAM10.0001538.983
13651000000256QAM10.0001638.983
14657000000256QAM9.8001738.605
15663000000256QAM9.3001838.983
16669000000256QAM9.5001938.983
17675000000256QAM9.5002038.983
18681000000256QAM9.3002138.605
19687000000256QAM9.9002238.605
20303000000256QAM5.000137.356
21699000000256QAM10.3002438.983
22705000000256QAM10.5002538.605
23711000000256QAM10.7002638.605
24717000000256QAM9.8002738.605
25723000000256QAM9.6002838.600
26825000000256QAM8.8002937.300
27831000000256QAM9.1003036.900
28837000000256QAM9.3003136.900
29843000000256QAM9.0003236.600
30849000000256QAM8.500236.400
31855000000256QAM8.600336.600
32861000000256QAM9.100436.400
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandwidth
136996000ATDMA - 64QAM40.50046400000
222100000ATDMA - 64QAM38.50013200000
330596000ATDMA - 64QAM38.75036400000
425300000ATDMA - 64QAM38.50023200000
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,007

Re: gigabit modem shortage

@airportrocket all of your downstream signal levels are high, still within spec, but higher than normal.  Are you running any other Rogers services such as the Nextboxes for Digital TV services or a Home Phone?  



Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 4

Re: gigabit modem shortage

I've been trying to get my Internet package upgraded for months now but I'm always told that modems are backordered and will be backordered for months yet. This is turning into a problem for me.

 

Today live chat told me to check with my local store, and when I did they have gigabit modems in stock but can't release one without a work order and to call Rogers support. When I did that they told me that they aren't actually able to create a work order because they don't have any gigabit modems and can't create a work order for something they don't have.

 

At the same time, I see that new gigabit customers are receiving $150 Amazon cards, and people are posting on here that they just switched to gigabit, so it's clear that these modems are available.

 

Does anyone know how to actually get one? Opening a second account at the same address is not allowed. If I was to cancel my service and then sign up for a new account does anyone know how long that takes?

 

I'm willing to transfer all of my services to other providers if that's what it takes to open a new account and actually upgrade my services.

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,292

Re: gigabit modem shortage

Good evening @scrabble,

 

Welcome to the Rogers Community and thank you for your post! I understand how frustrating this situation can be in the circumstances where you are looking to have your internet upgraded. 

 

Due to Hitron CODA-4582 inventory shortage, some customers who don’t have a CODA modem are currently not able to upgrade their package to Ignite Gigabit until further notice. 

 

The offer you mentioned online for the $150 Amazon.ca Gift Card is for new customers activating Ignite Internet 500u or Gigabit. It is for a newer technology than the one you're referring to with the Hitron modem.

 

Are you interested in migrating to the Ignite Internet packages? You could get the Ignite WiFi Gateway modem which provides the ultimate connected home with the latest technology. You can check which internet package is right for you and if you currently have TV services as well you could benefit from a Ignite TV Bundle and enjoy an enhanced IPTV experience. 

 

If you would like us to see if the migration to Ignite TV could interest you, kindly let us know!

 

RogersMaude