cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Rogers speed test lies

jeffbriggs
I Plan to Stick Around

I signed up for express when the speed was 15mbps, so that is my contract, even though express is at 25 mbps now.  Every single speed test site gives me a result of 15, which I have, but the rogers speed test gives me 25 everytime.  This is proof that the rogers speed test doesn't test your actual speed, it just tells you what you're supposed to have.  This is about the zillionth time I've caught Rogers being dishonest. 😞

 

 

***edited labels***

50 REPLIES 50

Re: Rogers speed test lies

Gdkitty
Resident Expert
Resident Expert

I am using the same gateway, and am getting my speetests pretty proper. (though i am in a very different area than you.. you are in NB? i am in ontario).  So the gateway is not the culprit.

Now.. as for ever seeing those speeds, outside of a speedtest?  You likely NEVER will.  25mbps is a combined overall  what the total pipe could potentialy give you.
You would likely NEVER see speeds like that when downloading something, etc.  The end SERVING the information, would not be pushing it out that quickly, that much at one time.  Your limiting factor is the other end in some cases.

Now, if you had MULTIPLE things going, potentialy you could see it.  I have seen 15+mbps combined download, between multiple torrents at different times.. but thats between them ALL.. highest one maxed at around 6 i think. (and thats 6 then for that torrent.. which is then likely smaller amounts, from MANY sources).

 

Though yes, there is something up, if you are not getting quite your promised speeds on a speed test.   On the 25/2 package, you should be showing on a speedtest (as long as its one of the prefered ones, you may have to try a few to get different results).. 23+ / 1.8.



Re: Rogers speed test lies

Yeah, I'm in Ontario as well.

 

The thing I find odd it that quite often when I'm just starting to download something, I do notice download speeds get to 22-24Mbps almost every time - which shows that it's clearly capable of the speeds, but then a second or two later it ALWAYS drops to my usual 10-13Mbps. It's frustrating, since it seems to be able to get the proper speeds, but it simply can't hold them for some reason.

 

Speaking of the other end though - I often get most of my downloading done while I'm at school now - I get speeds in excess of 5 MB/s (Steam and Dreamspark alike). But whenever I download from those same sources from my home internet, it's always the same result. So I know the end servers are plenty capable, and that something must be wrong with my service. I've tested for months now, and pretty well any time of the day I get the same results. My internet also completely drops from time to time, but that's a different story for another time...

 

I just did some more searching online and found my router doesn't have the latest firmware. I apparently have the SMCD3GN-RRR (not RES, which I could've sworn it was) with FW v3.1.4.45.6. From what I've seen online, it should be at v3.1.6.42.5. No idea whether this would be what's affecting my service or what..

 

I've no clue how the firmware updating works though..I've always assumed Rogers did it automatically from their end.

Re: Rogers speed test lies

Gdkitty
Resident Expert
Resident Expert

Normally yes.  You should be able to call in and have them push it out.

 

I am on the same revision as you though.

 

The start of the download, with the spike at the begining, is normal.  Rogers has the SPEED BOOST, which will bost the begining of a download with extra speed, then drop it down.  Primarily this is for helping with streaming stuff.. (loads more of the video quicker at the begingin).

 

What results do you get from the rogers speed tests?
While not a good test as what you will get on the INTERNET as a whole, as the packets never really go OUT to the internet... it will show at least the potential out of the house.. if it cant get the speeds there.. there is an issue with the gateway communicating out.



Re: Rogers speed test lies

When I tried the Rogers speed test, I got the exact same results as the regular speedtest.net... ~20Mbps down and ~0.5Mbps up.

 

I had no idea about the "Speed Boost" - doesn't really seem all that useful though.. although maybe I just don't notice the times it kicks in when on youtube or whatever else. I've found that regardless of the video, if I watch it in 720p or 1080p, I always have to wait at some point for buffering - always depending on how much my upload bandwidth is being used.

 

Really though, my biggest issue is with the upload speeds and how there seems to be a complete lack of QOS for it (even though it's typically the bigger bottleneck).

 

 

EDIT: Considering my speeds have peaked above the speedtest.net results though, don't you think the problem wouldn't be with my modem? I mean, it's obvious it can get higher speeds, just not consistently (and assuming they're only due to the speed boost). I'm wondering if there's some error on the Rogers end, maybe they didn't actually give me the service upgrade from what, 18 -> 25 down and 1 -> 2 up?

Re: Rogers speed test lies

Gdkitty
Resident Expert
Resident Expert

What does your usage cap show... 80g?  Then you should be on the right plan.

Though i guess is possible the modem is not provisioned right... but you would likely be getting lower than you are then 😞

It likely more is the BACK end something in the area.

What does your downstream/upstream bonding in the gateways settings show?

Prior to the 25/2 upgrade.. i found much like you.. just about ANY upload, would choke the connection.. that you are getting .5.. it likely is still doing the same.

Compared to at the 2.. i can still have light upload (sub .5) and still be able to function and even play wow fine.



Re: Rogers speed test lies

I was actually on the old Express plan, then after speaking with Rogers, got my cap upgraded to 300Gb. According to their site, I'm on the Express plan still, with 300Gb. I'm starting to think maybe it's some sort of grandfathered version of the Express plan that they gave me. Not sure really...

 

Also, I'm not sure what downstream/upstream bonding is, but I found this in the Cable Status page, not sure if it's what you meant, or what it means (but I did notice 600MHz / 23.7MHz is almost equal to 13Mbps / 0.5Mbps...coincidence?):

 

(this was in table format, but the forums didn't like that I guess) 

 

Downstream Channel

ID 0 1 2 3

Downstream Frequency 609.001343 MHz 591.002075 MHz 596.998779 MHz 603.000122 MHz

Lock Status Locked Locked Locked Locked

Modulation 256 QAM 256 QAM 256 QAM 256 QAM

Symbol Rate 5.360537Msym/sec 5.360537Msym/sec 5.360537Msym/sec 5.360537Msym/sec

Downstream Power 6.204651 dBmV 6.434265 dBmV 5.938474 dBmV 6.261848 dBmV

SNR 38.257755 dB 38.257755 dB 38.257755 dB 38.257755 dB

 

Upstream Channel

ID 0 1 2 3

Upstream Frequency 23700000 Hz      

Lock Status Locked Not locked Not locked Not locked

Modulation 64QAM      

Symbol Rate 5120 sym/sec      

Upstream Power 52.0000 dBmV      

Channel ID 3

Re: Rogers speed test lies

Gdkitty
Resident Expert
Resident Expert

Its POSSIBLE that the 300g one, is one of the older speed plans.. i guess.

That is the page i was looking for.

 

My upstream is the same.. Only one channel, same frequency, 64 QAM, etc.

 

Your downtream.. seems to varry quite a bit.. which is possibly what is causing it.

4 channels with 256 QAM is the same.
But your frequencies, varry greatly.   Mine are 614.998535 MHz 620.999756 MHz 632.997681 MHz 638.999023 MHz
My signal to noise ratio is a little lower than your  36.386890 dB 36.386890 dB 36.844463 dB 37.092701 dB

The BIGEST variance i see,is your downstream power.

0.840109 dBmV 0.999914 dBmV 1.225967 dBmV 1.285690 dBmV

Yours is in the 6's!  I am wondering if you are getting too much noise/interfearance which may be causing something.
Do you have a power boster or anything installed on the lines at the house, etc?

 

Might be worth getting a tech out to look at signal, etc..

With mine.. just ran the rogers speed test, on a wired PC.. and got 55/1.9 (the 55 is due to the speed boost).



Re: Rogers speed test lies

So I just tried using a newer but much, much longer coax cable - it seems that my connection is much more stable now. I've been uploading heavily to Skydrive and it seems to kill the router repeatedly whenever I do this...was constantly getting these errors:

TCS Fail on all Upstream Channels;

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;
Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing

Oddly enough, my downstream power is actually higher now on all four channels:

ID 0 1 2 3

Downstream Frequency 591.002075 MHz 596.998779 MHz 603.000122 MHz 609.001343 MHz

Lock Status Locked Locked Locked Locked

Modulation 256 QAM 256 QAM 256 QAM 256 QAM

Symbol Rate 5.360537Msym/sec 5.360537Msym/sec 5.360537Msym/sec 5.360537Msym/sec

Downstream Power 9.165952 dBmV 8.435012 dBmV 8.565641 dBmV 9.071694 dBmV

SNR 38.257755 dB 38.257755 dB 38.257755 dB 38.257755 dB

 

I also have 3 upload channels now, 0, 2, and 3, all with varying values across most of the board:

ID 0 2 3
Upstream Frequency 23700000 Hz 38596000 Hz 30596000 Hz
Lock Status Locked Locked Locked
Modulation 64QAM 64QAM 64QAM
Symbol Rate 5120 sym/sec 2560 sym/sec 5120 sym/sec
Upstream Power 50.0000 dBmV 48.0000 dBmV 50.0000 dBmV
Channel ID 3 1 2

My download speeds are now atrocious unfortunately... <10Mbps. I'm just glad the modem isn't constantly reinitializing anymore - at least I have a steady connection.

Definitely going to see about getting a tech out to my place though. Something definitely seems wrong here.

Re: Rogers speed test lies

Gdkitty
Resident Expert
Resident Expert

I havent rebooted my gatewy in ages.. maybe i should do so.. might get the 3 up channels.

3 was what it was at before. they have been playing with some stuff lately, which had it drop to 1.. but normally should be at the 3.

 

Something though it really up with your signals though, in my personal opinion.  Make sure when you ask, see if you can get a senior tech, etc, who knows more of the detailed stuff, than just basics.



Re: Rogers speed test lies

Randomly had my internet drop out for 5 mins tonight 😛 first time in like forever.. thought it might be the dropout issue some people have when not bridged, etc..

 

Cam back on its own.. and none of the normal warnings in the log.. nothing in the log, actually.. which is odd.

Anyways, restarted it while i was there.
And i have the 3 upstream channels now.. though oddly.. its the first, 3rd and 4th.. 2nd is blank



Re: Rogers speed test lies

Same - although I think mine was out repeatedly and for longer. Nothing in the logs for me either.

 

I've only got upstreams 1, 3 and 4 as well - wasn't sure if that's normal but I guess it is.

 

Oh and I finally got rid of my splitter - so my modem is connected directly to the main line coming into the house. My downstream powers are all between 3 and 3.6 now. Also, my speeds are back to what they were as usual.

 

Will need to talk to Rogers regarding my plan since it seems even with the cables being pretty well as good as they can be, I'm still not getting proper speeds. I'll update with what they find.

Re: Rogers speed test lies

Niav77
I'm Here A Lot

I finally called Rogers - turns out my problem was actually with the plan. For some reason, even though my plan was called the Express plan, it wasn't considered related to the regular express plan, an so I never got the speed upgrade.

 

Secondary issue was that my Modem wasn't in bridged mode, as it should have been.

Re: Rogers speed test lies

Gdkitty
Resident Expert
Resident Expert

Hopefuly its all working now!

Sounds like you may have been on like the OLD grandfathered express plan which is what the old stand alone modems use.. and didnt get changed possibly.. or something similar.



Re: Rogers speed test lies

JeffreyH
I've Been Around
That's not a surprise, Rogers lies to me all the time, saying they have the fastest CABLE internet, when in the states the cable internet providers are giving customers 150 mbs, far cry from the lame internet we have, and way cheaper.

Re: Rogers speed test lies

JeffreyH:

 

Rogers has speeds up to 250mbps, including 150mbps. I think 150mbps is one step up from the Extreme Plus service. You wouldn't likely want to pay for the 250mbps option, though. It's over $200 a month. I guess it's primarily for business use. I have the Extreme Plus service and consistently get download speeds of about 60mbps, which is higher than the "advertised" speed, which I believe is 45mbps. I haven't looked at the packages for a while, so I could be wrong about the 45mbps.

Re: Rogers speed test lies

So, GDKitty...you're pretty knowledgeable in this area as I see from the various posts, maybe you can give me tips on similar problem.

I upgraded today to Advanced Wifi Router (CGN3ROG), and upgraded my plan to the 35MPS...which should have been activated today but may not have been (my account still says Express 60GB plan) yet which would take me to the Extreme. Ran Rogers' test tonight and was getting 15-20, seems okay for DL if they haven't upgraded me yet.

 

However, the upload still shows at .54. I rarely do any uploading so it hasn't been much of an issue, but even with Express, I've never done better than that. The number has always sucked.

 

So, my question is -- assuming that I fix my DL by actually getting them to give me the package I'm supposed to have now, how do I do something about UL speeds?

Paul

aka PolyWogg

Re: Rogers speed test lies

I would give it till say mid day tomorrow.. and keep checking, see if it still shows express 60g

They can not apply the new plan/speed/usage packages, until the newer modems are on the account.

If you didnt have it on the account yet, the account change may not have applied.

 

That you are at .54 up, is what it would show, under the old (your current) express package.  Pretty sure the new plan just isnt applied.

Sometimes can be as simple, as they set it to go on the next billing cycle (cleaner that way on the bills, less confusion).

 

If it hasnt changed by mid day, call back in.

Then have them put the new, correct plan on.

The changes SHOULD show up withing usually an hour, on the myrogers site.



Re: Rogers speed test lies

WispTech
I've Been Around

I work for a Wireless ISP and I can tell you that the speed tests for each company are run on their own servers.  This way Rogers will get an accurate reading of what your speeds are on their network.  No ISP can control your internet performance beyond their own network which is why they will always ask you to run a speed test on their own server.  

View solution in original post

Re: Rogers speed test lies

nl2
I Plan to Stick Around

Rogers speedtest result discrepancies

 

From the very start since 3 months now, Rogers speedtest results (~700 Mbps) for my 1Gbps connection showed a large discrepancy compared to other benchmarks (~100 Mbps). Real world experience proved to be slower than any speedtests. This was frustrating because Rogers tech only supported Rogers speedtest.

 

Since a recent pushed modem firmware update to 4.5.8.21, Rogers speedtests has dropped and is consistent with other benchmarks. I will need to contact Rogers tech support again.

Re: Rogers speed test lies

Gdkitty
Resident Expert
Resident Expert

As has been mentioned before in this thread.. tests are hard to compare from one to another.. and will never be a 1:1

Why? Distance, location, the amount of network hops between, etc.

The rogers test is taken as the benchmark, at least to see if the modem is working fine and getting enough POSSIBLE throughput.  That the end test point is there, without having to go out to the internet elsewhere, it removes any of the extra hops, etc.. that could slow it down.

 

As you start doing other tests.. you are then jumping from one carriers network to another possibly.. or even 100 different ones, depending on on where you are testing to.  Even 3 tests points in one city, can yeild different results, based on how the rogers network connects to them.
And the further away you go, the more hops you are adding.. each of them will slow things down slightly, add a little more latency, etc.

 

Realistically, from a single sourse out on the internet.. are you ever likely to max out your connection (either up or down)? Not likely.. just to to the slight slowdowns as a whole, depending on where that endpoint is.  Also dependant on what the other side can FEED you.  Great you can download 100mbps, but if the other side cant feed it to you at that speed.

 

Havent really tested/seen since i moved to the 100u internet... but i do know its possible to max a connection.
ON the 60mbps package prior, on a torrent, i was pulling 7.8MBps (Mega BYTES per second), which equates to 62mbps.  But thats comming from multiple sources.



Re: Rogers speed test lies

stibloc
I've Been Here Awhile

Why is there a large dicrepency between the speed test from the rogers website as opposed to many differerent indepentdant speed tests? Rogers website always reports much higer speeds. somtimes as much as 5 times higer. Even if you test directely from the OOkla website and compare the test through the rogers website (i think they use the same ) the speed have large discrepancies. ?????