Rogers IPv6 Status

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 278

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

Got it.  I had to refresh the page.  I have posted the info on the pfSense forum and linked to the full article on Digital Home Canada.

 

Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 3

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

Thanks a lot Dave! Works fine now

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 278

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status


@RogersDave wrote:

It may or may not be related but if they are experiencing IPv6 issues, I'm interested in hearing about it.

 

It might be harder to provide the modem MAC address in that case but a full traceroute and maybe the IP your computer/device was getting would be a good starting point for me to investigate.

 

Dave


It's now working.  I guess what Rogers did in Richmond Hill fixed it.

 

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 278

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

I forgot to include the traceroute:

 

traceroute to ipv6.google.com (2607:f8b0:400b:807::200e), 30 hops max, 80 byte packets
 1  2607:fea8:3b9f:fd21::1 (2607:fea8:3b9f:abcd::1)  1.549 ms  2.782 ms  3.316 ms
 2  * * *
 3  2607:f798:10:c95:0:661:8509:1165 (2607:f798:10:c95:0:661:8509:1165)  19.268 ms  19.848 ms  19.964 ms
 4  * * *
 5  2607:f798:10:295::2 (2607:f798:10:295::2)  20.953 ms  20.882 ms  20.843 ms
 6  2001:4860:1:1:0:32c:0:8 (2001:4860:1:1:0:32c:0:8)  20.755 ms  13.902 ms  19.329 ms
 7  2001:4860::1:0:713a (2001:4860::1:0:713a)  30.877 ms  24.143 ms  31.840 ms
 8  2001:4860:0:1::4ab (2001:4860:0:1::4ab)  24.053 ms  24.060 ms  24.055 ms
 9  yyz08s10-in-x0e.1e100.net (2607:f8b0:400b:807::200e)  21.930 ms  22.450 ms  22.454 ms

 

This may show if the Richmond Hill change was what caused the problem.

 

Highlighted
Network Architect
Network Architect
Posts: 611

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

The IPv6 issue we fixed was affecting subnet 2607:fea8:3b80::/42 which is within the modem subnet in that trace.

 

So yes, that is the issue we fixed.

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 278

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status


@Datalink wrote:
Also, run a speedtest at http://speedtest.xfinity.com/   That runs an IPV4 and IPV6 speedtest.

I tried that and here's my results on my 60/10 plan:

http://results.speedtest.xfinity.com/result/1415993844.png

 

However, I suspect their distance estimate is a bit off.  😉

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,604

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

@JKnott thats not too bad for 60/10.  Your IPV4 and IPV6 rates are essentially the same, so, if you're using a router, its not getting in the way of the IPV6 data.  

 

My distance to the xfinity server says the same, way off for some reason.  

 

Can you go back and delete the top line of your trace route as it contains your modem's IPV6 address, or substitute with a bunch of xxxxx.xxxxx.xxxxx. 



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 278

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

I run pfSense on a computer for my firewall/router.  I generally get better than 60/10, typically mid 70s down and almost 11 up.

 

I have modified the traceroute address.  Incidentally, it's not my modem that's listed.  It's the one at a deli where I was experiencing IPv6 problems.

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 278

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

Another thing, Rogers has a speedtest.net server.  However, it's IPv4 only.  It would be nice if it also tested IPv6.

 

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 30

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

I tried the recommended pfSense IPV6 settings, but it doesn't seem my WAN interface is acquiring a IPV6 address?

 

 

I'm on gigabit service, and the modem is running firmware 4.5.8.22.

 

Any other suggestions?

 

Thanks.