Rogers IPv6 Status

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
I'm a Reliable Contributor
Posts: 142

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status


@JKnott wrote:

Did you try rebooting after you did that?  pfSense has to get it's prefix from somewhere.  With Rogers, it uses DHCPv6 prefix delegation.  If you don't get it from the IPv4 interface, where will you get it?

 


Yes, have rebooted a few times as I'm playing with Traffic Shaping.

On the WAN, I'm getting a 2607:f798 DHCP6 address every time, and on the VLANs, I'm getting 2607:fea8 PD addresses on all of them.

2017-02-24.png

 

I wonder if it works because I have a separate IPv6 Gateway setup from the IPv4 WAN_DHCP gateway

2017-02-24 (1).png

I'm a Regular
Posts: 305

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

Can someone confirm if these IPv6 settings are correct?  (These are the settings I've set on my Asus RT-AC68U router).  Thanks!

 

Connection Type: Native
DHCP-PD: Enable
Auto Config Setting: Stateless
Connect to DNS Server automatically: Enable
Enable Router Advertisement: Enable

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,067

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

@toolcubed the correct settings are posted in message 325



I'm a Regular
Posts: 305

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

Perfect, thanks!
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 20

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

Hi All,

 

Is there any way to get the /56 if your firewall / router does not provide the option to specify a size hint for the prefix delegation? is there any way to request Rogers to give you the /56 by default from the DHCPv6 server?

 

Thanks!

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 23

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

IPV6 and Netgear R7000 router

 

Hi,

 

I noticed that IPV6 has been enabled for my CODA-4582 modem. How do I set this up on this router? I have CODA-4582 on bridge mode and my router has the Merlin firmware. The IPV6 connection type in my router config has a lot of options (Native, Static, Passthrough, etc.). I tried Native and I scored 19/20 using the IP test but it doesn't seem to improve my internet experience.

 

Here are a few of the settings that I have on my router for IPV6:

DHCP-CD (Enable/Disable)

Release prefix on exit (Enable/Disable)

Auto Config Setting (Stateless/Stateful)

Connect to DNS server automatically (Enable/Disable)

Enable Router Advertisement (Enable/Disable)

 

I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 3

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

Hey. I used to have IPv6 working the last time I checked which would have been December or early January, but now it appears to be extremely flakey or not working at all.

 

I have the new CODA-4582 with the ASUS RT-AC5300 in front.

My settings are as follows:

CODA-4582 is on 2.0.10.24 FW and in bridged mode.

 

RT-AC5300 using ASUSWRT-Merlin 380.65

 

IPV6 Settings:

Connection Type: Native

PHCP-PD: Enable

Release prefix on exit: Enable

Auto-Configuration Setting: Stateless

Connect to DNS automatically: Disable

IPV6 DNS Server 1: 2001:4860:4860::8888

IPV6 DNS Server 2: 2001:4860:4860::8844

Enable Router Advertisment: Enable

 

Under Firewall:

Respond ICMP Echo from WAN: Yes

 

If I look at the system logs I can see the following (modified for privacy)

 dhcp6 client: bound address 2607:f798:804:196:0:0:0:af45/128, prefix 2607:fea8:2960:feb::/64

 

My reverse hostnames matchup for the IPv4 and IPv6 as follows

IPv4: CPExxxxxxxxxxxx-CMxxxxxxxxxxxx.cpe.net.cable.rogers.com

IPv6: CPEyyyyyyyyyyyy-CMxxxxxxxxxxxx.cpe.net6.cable.rogers.com

The x and y hostname values are different. (Is this expected?)

But yet I get no IPv6 internet. Curious.

 

I just found out something interesting.. it appears that the first IPv6 request when I disable and re-enable the IPV6 on the ethernet adapter works but subsequent fail...

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,067

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

@coldkick @jseller

 

settings for various brands of routers are posted in this message: 325



I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 3

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

I'm beginning to think the IPv6 issue is device specific. I can ping successfully from the asus router and from my laptop but the network adapter on my desktop can only do a successful request once. Could it be an anitivirus firewall rule that's incorrectly rejecting? I usde Bitdefender on my desktop.

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,067

Re: Rogers IPv6 Status

@coldkick


@coldkick wrote:

I'm beginning to think the IPv6 issue is device specific. I can ping successfully from the asus router and from my laptop but the network adapter on my desktop can only do a successful request once. Could it be an anitivirus firewall rule that's incorrectly rejecting? I usde Bitdefender on my desktop.


it could be a firewall or antivirus issue for sure. Disable them for testing and see what happens. If using the built in Windows 10 Firewall you need to disable ICMP filtering on ipv6. 

 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc972926(v=ws.10).aspx