Modem overloaded?

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 5

Re: Modem overloaded?

Here are my ping results (I had a modem reboot while the app was running)

Untitled2.png

Here is the stats:

Target Name: www.google.ca
         IP: 172.217.2.131
  Date/Time: 3/16/2016 11:45:03 PM to 3/16/2016 11:50:02 PM

Hop Sent Err PL% Min Max Avg  Host Name / [IP]
 1   120   0 0.0   2  97   5  hitronhub.home [192.168.0.1]
 2   120   0 0.0  10 117  21  INTEL_CE_LINUX [7.11.163.153]
 3   120   0 0.0  12 151  26  INTEL_CE_LINUX [69.63.254.245]
 4   120   0 0.0  14 135  25  INTEL_CE_LINUX [24.156.147.153]
 5   120   0 0.0  15 120  28  van58-9-230-10.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.230.10]
 6   120   0 0.0  15 132  30  INTEL_CE_LINUX [72.14.222.87]
 7   120   0 0.0  15 143  34  INTEL_CE_LINUX [209.85.255.232]
 8   120   0 0.0  12  96  23  INTEL_CE_LINUX [209.85.250.7]
 9   120   0 0.0  15 116  24  www.google.ca [172.217.2.131]

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 12

Re: Modem overloaded?

Called Tech Support, opened a case , spoke with a tier 2 CSR (all clean in my area, but not allowed to give the percent of maximum capacity), replaced Hitron modem with ACR Advanceed one which  further aggravated the ​problem of packet losses - now I have 3 additional Hops in my routing table and even worse time-out experience.

 

 

I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 5

Re: Modem overloaded?

ok. the tech came back to the house this week. he did the usual stuff (change terminals on the cables).

he also told us that we had to change the modem from an AC one to non-AC one. So to the rogers store I go, once more, to change the modem. I just finished connecting and configuring the modem, we now have to wait to see if it reboots like the last 3. One thing that I notice with the new modem (CGN3ROG) is that the management screen stops responding and it takes a couple of minutes for it to respond back, it seems that the reason for the delay, is that its loading the logs/connected devices.

 

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,260

Re: Modem overloaded?

Yup, the CGN3 interface is slow.  Ok, so, sounds like nothing has changed.  Just to confirm that, can you post another set of downstream and upstream tables from the modem again and post another pingplot.  It sounds like it might be time to get the mods involved thru a pm to @CommunityHelps and have this escalated to senior techs and possibly the maintenance staff. 



I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 5

Re: Modem overloaded?

Hello.

 

I have not had a chance to do the ip app. BUT, here is what I have experienced:

The modem does not reboot, but we loose internet connectivity for 10-20 seconds peridically. I think that when this happens the other modem would have rebooted, this one does not. So in theory is better, but the internet drop still happening.

 

I will run the ip/trace app tonight and see if I can catch the event.

 

R

I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 5

Re: Modem overloaded?

Hello

 

here is a picture of the ip/tracert app:

www.google.ca.png

 

The internet was reasonable stable with only a couple of blips (at least this time), here is a exert of the pings at 10am:

"3/22/2016 10:46:36 AM",3,13,23,22,22,22,24,17,32
"3/22/2016 10:46:39 AM",1,11,29,38,28,28,68,27,25
"3/22/2016 10:46:41 AM",7,18,29,15,30,31,16,28,29
"3/22/2016 10:46:44 AM",2,17,27,22,19,27,24,27,20
"3/22/2016 10:46:46 AM",1215,1165,1224,1173,1123,1073,1287,865,1374
"3/22/2016 10:46:49 AM",1756,1706,*,*,*,*,*,1405,*
"3/22/2016 10:46:51 AM",1006,955,2411,2360,2311,2261,2211,654,2562
"3/22/2016 10:46:54 AM",639,589,947,897,847,797,1213,289,1097
"3/22/2016 10:46:56 AM",1070,1020,*,*,*,*,*,719,*
"3/22/2016 10:46:59 AM",1558,1508,*,*,*,*,*,1208,*
"3/22/2016 10:47:01 AM",1593,1543,*,*,*,*,*,1243,*
"3/22/2016 10:47:04 AM",*,*,806,756,706,656,607,472,952
"3/22/2016 10:47:06 AM",12,22,22,22,22,32,24,23,31
"3/22/2016 10:47:09 AM",15,20,20,25,32,29,29,29,47
"3/22/2016 10:47:11 AM",8,27,17,29,27,27,26,37,27
"3/22/2016 10:47:14 AM",7,28,23,30,28,27,22,21,21
"3/22/2016 10:47:16 AM",4,23,24,26,24,24,24,24,24

 

and here is the tracert to google.ca:

 

Target Name: www.google.ca
         IP: 172.217.2.131
  Date/Time: 3/22/2016 10:51:23 AM to 3/22/2016 10:56:21 AM

Hop Sent Err PL% Min Max Avg  Host Name / [IP]
 1   120   0 0.0   1  75   7  INTEL_CE_LINUX [192.168.0.1]
 2   120   0 0.0  10 117  21  INTEL_CE_LINUX [7.11.163.153]
 3   120   0 0.0  11 117  28  INTEL_CE_LINUX [69.63.254.245]
 4   120   0 0.0  11  97  28  INTEL_CE_LINUX [24.156.147.153]
 5   120   1 0.8  11  86  27  van58-9-230-10.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.230.10]
 6   120   0 0.0  14 101  28  INTEL_CE_LINUX [72.14.222.87]
 7   120   0 0.0  13 153  34  INTEL_CE_LINUX [209.85.255.232]
 8   120   0 0.0  17 116  30  INTEL_CE_LINUX [209.85.250.7]
 9   120   0 0.0  14 126  29  www.google.ca [172.217.2.131]

 

 

As I mentioned earlier, the previos modem (AC one), rebooted but the new one (non AC) does not. Its better, but I would still would like to eliminate the internet latency spikes.

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 12

Re: Modem overloaded?

It looks like it is imposible to have the nternet without the latency spikes in Brampton, ON.

 

Rogers Ignite 100u with SpeedBoost™ has no advantage when gaming by avoiding long lag times, as advertised.