Modem overloaded?

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 8

Modem overloaded?

My wife is a live streamer for Twitch.tv and for the past three weeks now between the times of 11pm and 8am the modem will disconnect all services througout the night.  She will start streaming at 9pm and between 11pm and 12am the problems begin.  She will get kicked off of all her web based programs and the stream will stop.  The pc shows no internet connectivity and the wifi becomes garbage.  The lights on the modem do not change during any of this and is completely intermittent throughout the night!  Those that have the knowledge will maybe assume she is being ddossed and purposely kicked offline but I assure you this is not the case as we have reviewed logs on both the modem and the router that show no activity of that kind.  T3 Timeouts, MIMO event logs and TLV 11 Logs in the modem at the times of disconnects...... 

 

We changed nothing and it just started happening.  The first tech sent just replaced the connectors around the house for no reason other then it may be the issue and I know they go on piecework.  IO asked for a senior tech which I assumed would be an INHOUSE tech to look at my issue but when he showed up and I showed him the logs and described my issue he took a step back and said "this is out of my league"  Turns out he was not INHOUSE either and was just a senior tech to the outsource company rogers employs.  

 

We have troubleshooted everything on our end.  Replaced all cables and checked all connections.  Reinstalled network drivers on the PC and rebuilt the stream setup/reinstalled all streaming programs even though this is obviously a modem issue.  We also purchased a netgear router and put the modem into bridge mode to see if that was the issue but it did not help so we removed the router and reverted back for simplicty.

 

We have replaced the modem 3 times in 3 weeks and it is the 3GN3ACSMR Modem/router combo  Pretty sure my package is the ignite elite or whatever but its 250down/20up.

 

For those that do not know what Twitch.tv is it is a live streaming gaming website that for some people can be very lucrative and relies heavily on a consistent internet connection.  Losing thousands of dollars!

 

I have people telling me I am being throttled which to be honest makes sense.  I know I pay for 20 upload but honestly unless someone does what we do I bet a lot of people never get that high!  I don't know... I'm at a loss... another senior tech coming tomorrow.

 

 

 

 

***Edited Labels***

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,255

Re: Modem overloaded?

Ok, lets see if we can figure this out.

 

1.  Does your wife connect to the modem via ethernet or wifi?

 

2.  If it is via ethernet, does the motherboard on the pc use a Realtek ethernet controller?

 

3.  Can you log into the modem and have a look at the software (firmware) version that is indicated on the STATUS page that comes up when you log in.  Plese let us know what version is loaded.

 

4.  Navigate to the STATUS ..... DOCSIS WAN page, copy the downstream and upstream tables and paste them into this thread.  You can grab the text contents of the tables and paste them in, which will save you from having to paste a screen shot.

 

5.  Load the freebie pingplotter from www.pingplotter.com and run that out to a server somewhere, perhaps the twitch server to see if you are running into congestion at the first node beyond the modem. That's either the neighborhood node or the Cable Modem Termination System. Either way, I would expect to see high ping times and possibly packet loss as well.  Right click on the display to bring up the available options.  Select customize view and select all of the data.  You won't see everything unless you buy or subscribe the application, but what you will see will do the job.  Also select "Show Packet Loss Text on Graph"

 

6.  When you see issues come up, copy both the modem tables and grab an image from pingplotter so that you can paste them into the thread.  Pingplotter has a Copy Image selection under the Edit menu.  

 

7.  For now, without that info on hand, I would say that when you run into this issue, call tech support and ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem, and to check the neighborhood node for ping times and packet losses from other modems.  If either one is high for multiple modems connected to that neighborhood node, then the problem is more than likely at the node itself.  Perhaps there is a technical problem, or, perhaps the node is overloaded and requires a node split to bring the loads down to a manageable level.  Ask the CSR to transfer you to a second level CSR and ask that second level CSR what the load is on the node that you are connected to.  He or she should give you that number in percent.  It probably should not be above 80%.  That load data isn't available to the first line CSRs for some reason, so you have to get to the second level or second tier support staff to determine that.

 

Ok, with a little more info on hand, hopefully we can start to determine what the problem is.



Community Manager
Community Manager
Posts: 3,372

Re: Modem overloaded?

@sofrustrated22

 

I'm happy to hear that you have a Senior Tech. visiting soon. Please keep the Community informed of the progress.

 

In the meantime; I would like to know if @Datalink or @Gdkitty have anything that they could add to this situation?

 

 

 

Thanks!

 

RogersDarrell

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 8

Re: Modem overloaded?

Thank you for your interest in helping me with this matter.  I will have all the information you asked for mid day tomorrow and we can go from there!  Thanks again!

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,255

Re: Modem overloaded?

Have you run the Twitch TV bandwidth tester located here:

 

http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/tech-support/478845-twitchtest-twitch-bandwidth-tester

 

If you get a missing VCRUNTIME140.DLL error then you need the VS2015 redistributable (x86).



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: Modem overloaded?

You're not the only one experiencing this problem.

I had a technician come to my place just a few days ago and suggest we replace the modem; I had already replaced it the day prior believing that was the cause.

A little more backstory: After months and months of issues following upgrading from a grandfathered 10/2 to the 100u plan in April of 2015, I assumed that my streaming capabilities on Twitch would improve.  Unfortunately it has been the opposite, and I may as well have stayed on the previous plan, since at least that connection was a tad bit more reliable.  With the arrival of this winter, my internet has slowed to a crawl and only a couple of weeks ago did I bother to do anything about it.

The first tech I've spoken with in a while was particularly knowledgable, and said that it was an area issue (after contacting support and having them say it was me or the area, alternating with every point of contact).  So after two weeks of patiently waiting, I was notified that the issue was fixed.

It was fixed for a grand total of one day.

Following that, brings us to the technician that arrived.  I showed him the inconsistency with my streaming capabilities, the multiple tests I've run via CMD ping commands, JTV and twitch testers, pingplotter, tests that are unable to return packet loss information 100% of the time on pingtest, and how the listed speeds presented by speedtest.net are in line with the offering of the package, but the result is not what I am recieving.  He looked at me and said "I can't do anything."

 

Running tests all night long for the past hour return anywhere between 840 Kbps and 143 Mbps, which are a resounding <10 - 10% of the advertsied speed I am recieving.  And for someone who is attempting to break into the internet market via streaming through which ever service they choose, would know that having a 1Mbps connection with a whopping 4-15% packet loss consistently throughout the day is on par with trying to run a marathon on the palms of your hands.  And I've been trying this on-and-off for the past two years, discouraged only by the quality of my connection.

I was told that this was an area issue and that the engineering department would arrive within 48 hours to resolve my issue.  It's been 72 and still no word.

And yes, before anyone asks.  Signal levels are fine.  Computer is hard wired.  It's a Hitron CGN3ASMR plugged directly into a wall socket and there are no other devices within a metre.  I've tried DHCP release.  I've tried resetting the modem.  I've tried replacing the modem.  Technician who previously attended relayed that outside levels appeared fine and within spec.  Downloading is perfectly fine, but uploading is horrendous and I truly believe that throttling is the suspect with most of us that participate in streaming or uploading of any kind (yes, even YouTube videos).

 

If you look at the rest of the forums, there are pages and pages of people complaining of the same issues.  Packet loss, high ping, inconsistent connectivity; more commonly are people who say that after X p.m., normally around the hours of 8-11, their connection tanks for the rest of the evening and the inconsistency is more consistent than the reported performance that Rogers likes to advertise regarding "reliable" service.  Good luck to anyone that requires a dedicated connection with 100% uptime to be able to do anything.

Signal levels were taken a minute before I submitted this post.

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1609000000256QAM0.700440.366
2591000000256QAM0.300140.366
3597000000256QAM0.100240.946
4603000000256QAM0.400340.366
5615000000256QAM0.700540.366
6621000000256QAM0.700640.366
7633000000256QAM0.600740.366
8639000000256QAM0.900840.366
9645000000256QAM1.000938.983
10651000000256QAM1.0001038.983
11657000000256QAM1.1001140.946
12663000000256QAM1.4001240.366
13669000000256QAM1.40013338.983
14675000000256QAM1.50013438.983
15681000000256QAM1.30013538.605
16687000000256QAM1.50013640.366
17693000000256QAM2.00013740.366
18699000000256QAM1.40013840.366
19705000000256QAM1.50013940.946
20711000000256QAM1.70014038.983
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandWidth
130596000ATDMA - 64QAM37.50026400000
223700000ATDMA - 64QAM39.00036400000
338596000ATDMA - 64QAM39.00013200000
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,255

Re: Modem overloaded?

@Myjamijo your signal levels are pretty good.  Can you log into the modem and check which software (firmware) version is loaded, as indicated on the STATUS page that comes up when you log in. 

 

Could you load the freebie pingplotter, and enter an IP address that you would normally use and let that run for a few minutes.  Right click on the display area to bring up the options.  Select "Customize View" and select everything on the list.  Also select ?Show Packet Loss Text on Graph".  To capture an image use the Edit, Copy as Image.  You can then save that and insert that into a post to show the packet losses and where they are occurring.  That will give you a better idea of where the losses are and what to discuss with tech support.  And it might give us a better idea of what to pursue if this needs escalation to second line tech support or maintenance.

 

 

www.pingplotter.com

 

Here's the current data to Twitch.tv from west Ottawa.  Looks like their server is configured not to reply to ICMP pings.

 

Target Name: Twitch.tv
         IP: 192.16.71.180
  Date/Time: 2016-02-15 11:12:02 PM to 2016-02-15 11:16:55 PM

Hop Sent Err   PL% Min Max Avg  Host Name / [IP]
 1      118   0     0.0    0         0   0       [10.0.0.1]
 2      118   0     0.0    7    144  10      [7.11.164.173]
 3      117   0     0.0    8      95  13      [67.231.220.29]
 4      117   0     0.0    8    110  14      [24.153.7.229]
 5      117   0     0.0  11      87  18      van58-9-231-73.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.231.73]
 6      117   0     0.0  17      39  23      van58-9-229-225.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.229.225]
 7      117   1     0.9  27    137  32      van58-9-229-38.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.229.38]
 Destination not reached in 35 hops

 

There is a small packet loss at the last Rogers Server, hop #7.



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: Modem overloaded?

After discussing my issue with Live Support and the Technician, I would have assumed that my ticket would have already been escalated to a higher authority or department after the multitude of times I have responded with a similar complaint or issue, but I'm pretty sure that from my past experiences my faith in that result would be folly, since this issue would obviously require a little more than a quick line-replacement, modem restart, or modem exchange.  I'm in the same boat as a good many people that have posted on these forums in previous weeks,  and I refuse to believe that whatever is going on is an isolated issue.  Possibly that Rogers, wanting to stay competitive in the Telecommunications market, opened up bandwidth allowances that the larger network is just not capable of maintaining?  Even further,  that the infrastructure which most likely still relies on copper wiring, is in dire need of replacement?

 

Of course, I doubt anyone's going to get an answer.

 

Hardware Version1A
Software Version4.5.8.16

 

asfasf.jpg

 

Target Name: www.twitch.tv
IP: 8.254.242.12
Date/Time: 2/15/2016 11:37:19 PM to 2/15/2016 11:42:18 PM

Hop Sent Err PL% Min Max Avg Host Name / [IP]
1   296   0   0.0   0    103      2  hitronhub.home [192.168.0.1]
2   296   6   2.0   7    96        21  INTEL_CE_LINUX [7.11.164.157]
3   296   8   2.7   9    51        22  INTEL_CE_LINUX [209.148.243.145]
4   296   8  2.7   10    164     22  INTEL_CE_LINUX [69.63.249.86]
5   296   6  2.0   11    113     26  van58-9-230-113.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.230.113]
6   296   4  1.4   20    134     34  INTEL_CE_LINUX [24.156.144.182]
7   296   3  1.0   21    143     34  ae-32.r05.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [157.238.64.233]
8   296   1   0.3   21    100    33  ae-8.r06.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.4.222]
9    296   7  2.4   22    121    33  Xe-9-1-edge2.nwr1.level3.net [4.68.111.69]
10  296   5  1.7   41    97      52  ae-2-52.edge2.NewYork2.Level3.net [4.69.138.227]
11  296   7  2.4   39    184    52  ae-2-52.edge2.NewYork2.Level3.net [4.69.138.227]
12  296   5  1.7   40    150    53  www.twitch.tv [8.254.242.12]

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,255

Re: Modem overloaded?

Ok, you have the latest firmware on the modem, so you won't have any issues with the modem itself.  You have packet losses at the first node beyond the modem, which is probably causing problems all the way to the end server.  Call tech support and ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem, looking for packet losses.  Ask him or her to run tests on other modems connected to that neighborhood node to see what turns up.  Also ask him or her to check the node itself.  I'm not sure what tests they can run, but I suspect that it will be some limited subset of the overall remote test capability.  In any event, we're looking for issues at the node at this point.  If you're not getting a satisfactory response, ask to speak to a second tier or second line tech and go from there.

 

Make sure that the complaint is recorded and get the incident number.  Call in every day if you have to.  Same routine....here's the problem..... incident number please.  That will build a history of problems pretty quickly.



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: Modem overloaded?

Already performed a signal check on my modem.  Everything is fine.

Have reported to Tech Support and have recieved notification (from those that are knowledgable and don't just instantly place me down for an appointment with a Technician) that it is indeed an area issue, and this has happened multiple times, both with CSR's and Technicians who have attended.

The issue, at least for me, is that my area's node has had concurrent issues over a good two years, at minimum.  Whether or not it has been escalated by myself or those that are also Rogers customers in my area remains to be seen, as whatever "problems have been fixed", have only occured to placate the user and provide a temporary solution to a much larger, ongoing issue at hand.  And I believe that no one is going to get an issue.

Also apologies to OP for hijacking the post.  But we're all getting screwed in the same boat.

Order Now!
Wilder vs. Ortiz II Live
LIVE: Saturday, November 23, 2019 8PM ET
Channels: 348 (HD) | 350 (SD) | Ignite TV 499
Price: $74.99 (HD) | $69.99 (SD) | Ignite TV $74.99
DTV can order on Nov. 21st & Ignite TV customers can order now!

Reigning heavyweight world champion Deontay "The Bronze Bomber'' Wilder takes on his most dangerous challenger as he defends his WBC title in a rematch against once-beaten Cuban slugger Luis "King Kong'' Ortiz.

Topic Stats
  • 46 replies
  • 2728 views
  • 7 Likes
  • 8 in conversation