Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

Also get similar results on my other PC using wi-fi
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,005

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

@Grod1973 you have packet loss just getting to the pc, which should not be occuring.  Thats internal to your own network.  

 

1.  Do you know if you have IPV6 available?  What do you get for results when you go to ipv6-test.com and what operating system are you running.  The reason I ask this is that modems on the network might need a factory reset to run IPV6 properly, and, I've also see unacceptable speedtest results if a factory reset has not been run.  I'm wondering if that also includes an packet loss issues.  Just trying to eliminate some of the possibilities here.  

 

2.   Are you using short length commercial cables to connect to the router and then to the modem, or using house ethernet.

 

3.  If these are short commercial cables, are they Cat 5e or Cat 6, as can be seen on the cable jacket.

 

You also have packet loss to the first node beyond the modem, which is the CMTS.  If the Focus time at the upper right of the application is 5 or 30 seconds, and you are seeing packet loss like what is displayed on the image, 25%, call tech support and ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem, looking specifically for packet loss and noise.  Ask him or her to look at the noise log for the last 25 hours to see what it indicates.  If you are showing that amount of packet loss normally, the CSR should be able to see that as well, which should lead to a tech visit, and possibly more.  

 

Having said that, it would help if you connected directly to the modem, bypassing the router in order to eliminate any packet loss that is due to the router path.  You should be able simply unplug the pc's ethernet cable from the router and plug that into one of the modem ports.  You will probably have to run the following commands by bringing up a command window that is set to run as an administrator if you happen to be in a user account:

 

ipconfig/release

inconfig/renew

 

The pc should then pick up an address from the modem, both IPV4 and IPV6.   Note that in this configuration, the pc is relying on its own firewall to protect it.  I don't recommend this configuration to anyone except for rare test runs, and then its only for the length of time required to run the test, followed by a return to a router firewall.  

 

With a direct connection to the modem, run another pingplotter test to look for packet loss, again with a 5 or 30 second Focus time.  You shouldn't have any packet loss on the first line to the modem.  If you do, then there is a problem with the port connections, the cable, or possibly with the ethernet port on the pc.  There shouldn't be any packet loss to the modem.   

 

If you have packet loss on the the second line, which is the CMTS, then its time to call tech support looking for the same packet loss observations from the CSR and a follow on tech visit.  When you're done with that pingplotter session, switch the pc ethernet cable back to the router and run the same commands to regain an IP address if necessary.  The pc might just pick up an address on its own without any further commands.  

 

Please let me know what you find regarding the packet loss.  What you can also do is copy that second address, which is the CMTS and paste that into the address bar, so that pingplotter pings the CMTS and doesn't go beyond.  The packet loss to the modem and the packet loss to the CMTS are the problems that require resolution.  With those resolved, I wouldn't expect to see packet loss to a far off server, except where the intermediate servers don't return the ICMP ping times.

 

Edit:  Are you using a power bar of any type to run your computer equipment.  If so, can you disconnect it completely for test purposes and run everything from the wall socket or extension cords if necessary.  That will eliminate any noise generated by a failing power bar which can bleed into the RG-6 and ethernet cables, killing the data communication over those cables.



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

I have the modem bridged and my router's IP is 172.16.0.1 and I am pretty sure that the 7.11.160.201 address is the rogers equipment. I also get similar results from my other PC which is wireless to my router.

I am not sure if the modemactually gets an IP address if it's "bridged" or not. I suspect it doesn't (other than probably an IP equipment management). So I expect the problem link to be between my Router and the other far end of the cable modem connection (perhaps my area is over subscribed as Bell does not yet provide Fiber service in our area). At anyrate, I have tryed pluggin my PC direct into the modem (bypassing the router) with the same results.

I'll have to do some more tests to confirm it's beyond my Modem but I have contacted Rogers support and they have confirmed that there is latency issues in my "area". They have run ping tests from my modem as well as some of my neighbours modems and have decovered latency problems.

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,005

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

@Grod1973 can you log into the modem, navigate to the STATUS .... DOCSIS WAN page, copy the downstream and upstream tables and paste them into a post.  Those are the signal levels and signal to noise ratios for your RG-6 cable, which I'd like to have a look at.  The copy and paste process will paste in the text contents of the tables, so you don't have to use a screen capture to paste in the data.



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

Here they are! Had to reset the router to defaults to get these as it was bridged

 

 

 DOCSIS WAN

This menu displays both upstream and downstream signal parameters

DOCSIS Overview
Network Access Permitted
   
Subnet Mask 255.255.252.0
   
DHCP Lease Time 😧 06 H: 19 M: 07 S: 58
Downstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID Signal noise ratio (dB)
1 639000000 256QAM 4.200 34 35.780
2 579000000 256QAM 7.200 25 37.636
3 585000000 256QAM 7.600 26 37.636
4 591000000 256QAM 7.500 27 37.356
5 597000000 256QAM 7.900 28 37.356
6 603000000 256QAM 8.500 29 37.356
7 609000000 256QAM 8.500 30 37.356
8 615000000 256QAM 7.600 31 37.356
9 621000000 256QAM 7.100 32 37.356
10 633000000 256QAM 5.200 33 36.610
11 645000000 256QAM 3.200 35 35.780
12 651000000 256QAM 2.300 36 35.780
13 657000000 256QAM 2.200 37 35.780
14 663000000 256QAM 2.600 38 35.780
15 669000000 256QAM 2.900 39 36.387
16 675000000 256QAM 3.400 40 36.387
17 681000000 256QAM 3.700 41 36.387
18 687000000 256QAM 3.800 42 36.387
19 693000000 256QAM 4.100 43 36.387
20 699000000 256QAM 4.400 44 36.387
21 705000000 256QAM 4.600 45 36.387
22 711000000 256QAM 5.000 46 36.387
23 717000000 256QAM 5.400 47 36.610
24 723000000 256QAM 5.700 48 36.610
Upstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID BandWidth
1 30596000 ATDMA - 16QAM 47.250 2 6400000
2 23700000 ATDMA - 16QAM 47.250 3 6400000
3 38596000 ATDMA - 16QAM 47.250 1 3200000
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,005

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

@Grod1973 can you delete all of the data above "Downstream Overview" as it contains your IP address.

 

Your downstream signal levels are higher than what I would like to see, but, they are in spec.  After I plot them out I'll add a comment or two.  The overall signal level range is probably higher than it should be, but I'm not sure what Rogers uses for their allowable range.  I'll have to dig that up if I can.  The signal to noise ratios are good.  The upstream signal levels are also higher than normal, but once again within spec. 

 

The usual signal ranges are 0 dBmV for the downstream levels with signal to noise levels in the 36 to 40 dB range.  The upstream levels are normally in the 36 to 40 dBmV range. 

 

So, there's nothing that stands out from a signal level perspective that would necessarily cause problems although I'd like to see them closer to their normal levels.



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

Maybe I'll have to tie a knot in the cable and pull it tight until the levels come down Smiley Wink

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

How long does it usually take for an issue that's been assigned to "engineering" take to resolve?

 

I am convinced that the "area wide" issue in my neighbourhood is a classic bandwidth saturation problem. The neighbourhood is over subscribed and everyone is watching 4K netflix.  How does that get resolved? Or do we just continue to pay for a service that is not being provided?

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

Here are a couple of plots over the past couple of evenings. The first is when my modem was bridged. The second is with operating as a router. You can see the high latency starting after the hitron modem

 

2016-08-15 with Modem Bridged.png

 

 

2016-08-16 after reseting modem.png

 

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,005

Re: Latency Issues with Hitron CGN3

@Grod1973, looking at your pingplotter images, here's what comes to mind.  The CMTS that you're connected with has a problem of some type.  The CMTS itself is not returning any data, and, anything beyond the CMTS has packet loss.  So, the question of the day is "Whats wrong with the CMTS?".  Tech support Level 1 can't help.  You need to talk to a Level 2 CSR to determine what the problem is at and beyond the CMTS.  I expect that you would receive some flak from the Level 1 CSR and his or her supervisor, but, it they have no access to the CMTS data, then they can't help, and usually that is the case.  When you do manage to get thru to the Level 2 CSR, ask him or her what the CMTS load is, which they can see as a percentage of the max load.  That would give you some idea of the loading conditions of your CMTS.  

 

On the first image, line #2 will be the CMTS.  Unless you wiped out the data, there is no return IP address or data from the CMTS, and anything beyond the CMTS indicates a packet loss.  Personal opinion, no return data might indicate a configuration problem with the CMTS.

 

On the second image, which is a little odd with the modem in gateway mode, line 3 will be the CMTS.  Once again, no IP or return data, and every address after the CMTS indicates packet loss.  

 

So, I would be looking at pingplotter probably every day, and seeing the same issues, no IP or data and packet loss beyond the CMTS, I'd be calling in every day until the problems are corrected.



View solution in original post