Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 27

Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

Hey guys so every once in a while my internet cuts out for 1-3 seconds.  for example i could be on ventrillo and i can have like 3-4 names of my self as duplicates because my ventrillo connection cuts out and rejoins really fast.   Its not just a ventrillo specific problem though.  Same thing happens in  all games when i lose connection for a brief second or 2(usually during the lobby or waiting area,  never really in game.. weird)  If someone can help me that would be great here are some information that may help. I am using a wired connection.

 

All my port settings are default so no port warding at all.

 

Here is a link to my netscan results http://www.netscan.co/r/X7gVQ

 

I am using a realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller Properties
 with the advanced settings like this

(I also tried to leave everything how it was as default on a reinstall and it still was happening)
ARP Offload- Disabled

Auto Disable Gigabit-  Disable

EEG- Disabled

Flow Control- RX and TX enabled

Green Ethernet- Disabled

Interrupt Moderation- Enabled

IPv4 Checksum Offload -RX and TX Enabled

Jumbo Frame- Disabled

Large Send Offload v2(IPV4)-Disabled

Large Send Offload v2(IPV6)-Disabled

Network Address- Not Present

NS offload- Disabled

Priority and Vlan-Both Enabled

Recieve Buffers512

Recieve Side Scaling-Enabled

Shutdown Wake-on-lan-Enabled

Speed and Duplex1.0 GBPS Full Duplex(was way worse on auto)

TCP Checksum offload(ipv4) RX and TX Enabled

TCP Checksum Offload(ipv6) RX and TX Enabled

Transmit Buffers-128

UDP Checksum offload(Ipv4)- RX and TX Enabled

UP Checksum offload(IPV6)-RX and TX enabled

Wake on Magic Packet-Enabled

Wake on pattern match-Enabled

WOL and Shutdown Link Speed-100 MBS first

 

 

 

Note Type:  Hybrid

IP Routing Enabled:  No

WINS proxy Enabled: No

 

Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection:


Connection-Specific DNS Suffix. :

Discription: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller

Physical Address. :74-D0-2B-96-08-A7

DHCP Enabled: Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes

Ipv4 Address: 192.168.0.11(Preferred)

Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Lease Obtained: July 14-14 9:51:52 PM

Lease expires: July 21-13-10-26:15 pm

Default Getaway: 192.168.0.1

DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1

DNS Servers: 8.8.8.8

                         8.8.4.4(Your computer appears to be correctly configured, but the device or resource (DNS server) is not responding this is the issue. I use to get when running automatic DNS, it was fixed when i started using google DNS.  The crashing happend on both automatic and the google DNS a bit less on googles i believe though)

etbios Over Tcpip: Enabled

 

These are 3 of the errors that keep popping up under my docsis event tab,

  07/15/14 02:56:14 82000200 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=0c:47:3d:00:e7:10;CMTS-MAC=e0:2f:6d:6d:59:38;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2 07/15/14 03:05:34 68010300 error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=0c:47:3d:00:e7:10;CMTS-MAC=e0:2f:6d:6d:59:38;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 3 07/15/14 03:05:34 68010600 notice DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-bac1050001060c473d00e710 modified;CM-MAC=0c:47:3d:00:e7:10;CMTS-MAC=e0:2f:6d:6d:59:38;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

 

Things i have tried.

 

-Uninstalling and Reinstalling Realtek PCie GBE Family

-Restarting Router

-Made sure wireless is turned off

- Flushing DNS(and some other commands like that.. i cant remember at the moment)

-Scanned for viruses(nothing found)

- Different ports on router

 

 

 

If anyone any ideas please let me know thanks!

 

 

***edited labels***

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

Could you indicate which modem / router you have and have a look at the DHCP client lease time as indicated within the router LAN settings.  See if it is set for a low number, and if so, try to extend it beyond a day. 



Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 928

Re: Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.


@Redemption wrote:

These are 3 of the errors that keep popping up under my docsis event tab,

  07/15/14 02:56:14 82000200 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=0c:47:3d:00:e7:10;CMTS-MAC=e0:2f:6d:6d:59:38;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 2 07/15/14 03:05:34 68010300 error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=0c:47:3d:00:e7:10;CMTS-MAC=e0:2f:6d:6d:59:38;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 3 07/15/14 03:05:34 68010600 notice DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-bac1050001060c473d00e710 modified;CM-MAC=0c:47:3d:00:e7:10;CMTS-MAC=e0:2f:6d:6d:59:38;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

 

 

 

 


That 2:56:14 time (assuming this is UTC?) - does it match up with a connection blip?

 

Can you position yourself so you can watch the modem's lights when the blips happen?

 

Frankly, I would be leaning towards the view that there is a signal/network problem, not something wrong with your hardware/software/etc on your machine. Unfortunately, the HFC network is of such complexity that it's... not uncommon... for a particular piece of hardware on a street near you to get moody.

 

Is this a DPC3815? Bridged or router mode? Wired or wireless to your machine?



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 27

Re: Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

I forgot to include that sorry. I am using a hitron cgn3 and the lease time is currently set for 1 week.
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 27

Re: Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

My computer time is messed up. I believe my CMOS battery is somewhat failing as my time is always behind a couple of hours(I tried pretty much anything else, proper timezones, synching, w32time commands, windows time service etc..) So I'm not sure when it even happend unless i happend to have synced it at that time(syncing usually fixes it for a couple of hours)

I'm using it in router mode i believe. For some reason even though i just logged out of my router i cant log back in but im 99.9% sure im using router as i made no changes to anything. I am using a wired connection.

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

Yep, sounds like the backup battery might be going.  Can't do much about that one.  You're going to have to determine what battery you need, either by looking at the motherboard manual, or by  cracking open the computer case to determine what battery it is. Don't poke around inside without turning off the pc power supply.  If you don't know what motherboard you have, you can download CPU-Z from http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

 

The english download link is on the upper right hand corner of the page.  Once installed, you might have to run the application as an administrator, otherwise an error 0x5 (5) might pop up.  There is a Mainboard tab which will tell you what motherboard model you have installed.  With that, you can go to the manufacturers site and download the motherboard manual.

 

Can you go to the thread indicated below and follow my questions posted there in response to stavic's post:

 

http://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/forums/forumtopicpage/board-id/Getting_connected/message-id/176...

 

Please post the responses into this thread which you have started.  With more information regarding your modem / router and network, other forum members and myself can hopefully determine what you need to do to resolve the situation.  I'm wondering if you have a signal level issue which is causing momentary dropouts as the level drops from time to time. 



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 27

Re: Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

1.  an overview or basic description of your network, including all devices that you connect via wired and wireless, and for the wired connections, whether they are through a Cat 5e / Cat 6 patch cable or whether any house ethernet wiring is used.  Please provide specific model numbers for connected equipment.

 

2.  describe where the CGN3 is located, how it receives its cable feed, for example, is the CGN3 in the basement near the cable entrance, or is it connected via house RG6(?) to the wall plate upstairs, and then via short RG6 cable into the CGN3.

 

3.  log into the CGN3 and from the Docsis WAN Page, copy and paste into this thread the table that shows the channels and their data.  Please include the downstream and upstream data.

 

4.  Indicate if you have more services other than internet, ie, phone and tv.

 

 

 

- Answers

 

 

 

1.  I think i understand your question but not really sure.  I have 3 computers connected to a router and i have no idea what cable is being used.   Some big white cable.

 

2.  I drew it on paint because its easier that way.   Hopefully you understand my crappy drawing. http://postimg.org/image/z7o8awjzl/

 

3 Sure no problem.  I just disconnected recently again like 10 minutes ago and checking now this is what it shows.

 

Downstream Overview
Port ID     Frequency (MHz)     Modulation     Signal strength (dBmV)     Signal noise ratio (dB)     Channel ID
1    651000000     256QAM     -0.300    37.636    10
2    591000000     256QAM     -1.500    38.605    1
3    597000000     256QAM     -1.800    38.605    2
4    603000000     256QAM     -1.800    38.605    3
5    609000000     256QAM     -1.700    38.605    4
6    615000000     256QAM     -1.600    38.605    5
7    621000000     256QAM     -1.200    38.605    6
8    633000000     256QAM     -0.500    38.605    7
9    639000000     256QAM     -0.500    38.605    8
10    645000000     256QAM     -0.300    38.605    9
11    657000000     256QAM     -0.300    38.605    11
12    663000000     256QAM     -0.200    38.983    12
13    669000000     256QAM     -0.200    38.605    13
14    675000000     256QAM     -0.200    38.983    14
15    681000000     256QAM     -0.100    38.605    15
16    687000000     256QAM     -0.200    38.983    16
17    693000000     256QAM     -0.100    38.605    17
18    699000000     256QAM     0.400    38.605    18
19    705000000     256QAM     0.700    38.605    19
20    711000000     256QAM     0.800    38.983    20


Upstream Overview
Port ID    Frequency (MHz)    BandWidth    Modulation Type    Signal Strength (dBmV)    Channel ID
1    30596000    6400000    ATDMA    47.500    2
2    23700000    6400000    ATDMA    47.500    3
3    38596000    3200000    ATDMA    49.000    1

 

 

 

4.  I also have a tv with rogers which has been kinda acting odd as well.  audio  cutting out sometimes. And sometimes the pictures on the tv freeze for a very split second many times over the course of a program.   Usually doesn't do this though.   Thanks for your help.

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

Your downstream and upstream signal power and Signal to Noise ratios look fine.  Given that fact, and from what you are saying regarding your tv signal as well, I would say that you have a cable connection problem, or perhaps the cable itself is failing.  You should call into tech support, indicate to them that you are experiencing dropouts on both the computer and tv and request a visit from a field tech to inspect the cable that runs from the external connection point all the way to the 2 or 3 way splitter that you have in your basement.  The only common component for both systems is the cable and the splitter.  If necessary, put tech support on speed dial and call in everytime you experience a dropout.  The cables don't last forever, and it doesn't seem to matter if its above ground or underground.  Every once in a while they need replacing.  As they fail however, they tend to cause a lot of frustration.  Take a look at this thread, which also had issues caused by a failing cable:

 

http://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/forums/forumtopicpage/board-id/Getting_connected/message-id/178...

 

In that case the power levels were off and there was only one upstream channel instead of three.  The tech visit appears to have solved much of the problem.  

 

Where is the CGN3 located?  From your drawing I assume that it is upstairs, with an RG6 cable feed from downstairs.  If you look at the sides of larger white cable, downstairs and upstairs, it should have RG6 stamped on it, along with other cable data.  Can you confirm that RG6 is the cable type?  Just want to be sure about it.  Also, if you look at your ethernet cables that run to each computer, you will see Cat 5, Cat 5E, or perhaps Cat 6 stamped on the sides of the cables.  Can you have a look and confirm each cable type.  

 

Lastly, on the back of the CGN3 you will see the connection LEDs which in this case are green for 10/100 Mb/s and Yellow for gigabit connections.  These indicate the interconnection rates between the CGN3 and the device that it is connected to.  If the LED is green, that means that whatever is at the other end of that connection will interconnect at a maximum of 100 Mb/s.  If it is yellow, then the interconnect rate is 1 Gb/s.  There is a problem with the CGN3 in that it thottles back the download rate when its connected to a 10/100 Mb/s device.  Looking back at your posts, it appears that the pc that your results show is running at 1 Gb/s, so depending on your service plan, you should be seeing max download rates above 200 Mb/s if your on a 150 Mb/s plan or above 300 mb/s if you are on a 250 Mb/s plan.  I know that your realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller Properties are set for 1Gb/s but can you have a look at the indicator LED to confirm that its running at 1 Gb/s.  You can also check on the pc itself by right clicking on the internet connect symbol on the lower right hand corner of the monitor, select Open Network and Sharing Center and then select the local Area Connection on the right hand side.  The status panel popup should indicate a 1 Gb/s interconnect with the CGN3.

 

Ok, so, have a conversation with tech support and confirm the cable types and we'll go from there......

 



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 158

Re: Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

I would like to add my 2 cents in here as I've just spent the last two weeks with the same issue. I had the CGN2 for almost 2 years with no dropouts or any issues. Made the switch to the Hybrid Fiber 60 and was told I needed to switch to the CGN3. The unit it self worked great for a week and then started having the same issue with lossing my connection.

 

I called Rogers and was told a tech would come out to address the issue. When the tech had came my line was bad and had that replaced as well as switches and grounding block. I thought great now I wont have a problem......WRONG I even had switched this modem out 3 times and did not fix the issue.

 

I have done some reading on here and were not the only people with this issue. The CGN3 has issues and if Rogers wants to play dumb and say it doesnt. I called and spoke with everyone under the sun from that company and was told to resolve this "issue" was to drop down to the CGN2 as it was working for me before and in my area can't get faster then 60Mbps so the CGN3 is no point. 

 

I dont use any Rogers units for more then just a modem and even they have trouble at that. 

 

Do yourself a favor get rid of the CGN3 and get the CGN2 or Cisco DCP3825 but that has a security issue so wouldnt recomend that.

 

Bottom line Rogers and Hitron don't want to fix the issue and it'll never go away. Save your time for better things and move on to a modem that works. No one here can fix software on Rogers products, just point you to ones that work.

 

 

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 13,875

Re: Internet keeps crashing for 1-3 seconds.

Not saying that you DONT/ARENT having an issue.

 

BUT.. there are many people who ARE using the CGN3, and it works without fail.

So the modem does work.  At least mostly.

That being said.. it could still be an issue with say the firmware, which is having issues with some piece of hardware specifically (which does work fine say with other hardware).
The 10/100 bug which Datalink mentioned for example..
Heard a few instanced with Realtek even gigabit cards having issues when direct connecting.