Internet drops when using Speed test

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 23

Internet drops when using Speed test

I have the Gigabit internet plan with CGNM-3552 modem in bridge mode and a Netgear R7000 router. I came from 100u and the upgraded modem was installed 3 days ago. Internet was working fine last night when I was doing my speed tests but this morning everytime I run it (speedtest using Telus servers or Rogers speed check), my internet drops and the web page freezes. I had to reset the router to get the internet up and running again.  

 

I did this 3-4 times with the same result. Anyone know why this is happening?

Solved! Go to Solution.

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,619

Re: Internet drops when using Speed test

@jseller, your downstream signal levels aren't terrible.  They're a little low across the board with a roll-off at the upper frequencies, but, all still within spec.  The signal to noise ratios are ok as are the upstream signal levels.  The interesting thing is that the upstream is showing 16QAM instead of 64QAM, which to me seems slightly odd.  I would expect the 3552 to run with 64QAM which means that it transmits more symbol data per QAM value.  Reduced the QAM levels results in reduce symbol transmit rates, and therefore reduced data transmission rate.  That may have some effect on the downstream rates as the modem may not be able to transmit the data packet receipts back to the CMTS fast enough.  

 

I would try a modem restart, pull the power off of the modem then plug it back in after about 30 seconds.  When the modem is finally up and running and the pc has an IP address, log back into the modem and see if the upstream channels are still running at 16QAM.  If they are, I would call tech support and ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem just to see what turns up.  Ask the CSR to look at the background noise and noise history to see if there is any issue.  Indicate that the modem is running at 16QAM instead of 64QAM and ask if there is any issue at the Cable Modem Termination System (CMTS) which is the network equipment that the modem is connected to. 

 

Some items to note for the R7000 since you essentially have AsusWRT loaded.  Navigate to LAN .... SWITCH CONTROL and ensure that the NAT Acceleration is enabled.  Also turn QOS and any Traffic Monitoring that you have running.  I don't know if you're aware of the NAT Acceleration or not, but that is actually Broadcom's Cut Through Forwarding, which routes data thru the modem with little or no processing.  Any function that routes the data to the processor for some type of processing will kick off the NAT Acceleration.  The one exception is supposed to be the Adaptive QOS now.  But, I'm not familiar with your particular version in terms of the Asus base version.  Older verions of the AsusWRT would also kick off the NAT Acceleration when the QOS was enabled.  

 

http://routerguide.net/nat-acceleration-on-or-off/

 

I would also recommend going thru the entire range of function selections, starting at the top left hand functions, working thru them one by one and disabling anything that you know that is not in use or needed in any fashion.  The only thing that I have running on my Asus RT-AC68U is the AI Protection ..... Network Protection, Firewall and wifi.  Fwiw, I see 500 Mb/s tops, on an older Asus P5Q Pro Turbo motherboard and ~940 Mb/s on my P9X79 Pro Motherboard.  



View solution in original post


All Replies
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,619

Re: Internet drops when using Speed test

Running IPV6 by any chance?  If so, go into the router and turn it off.  Then reboot the router and after the reboot run the following commands in an admin command prompt on your pc:

 

ipconfig/release

ipconfig/renew

 

Then, after the pc has picked up its IP address, which at this point will only be an IPV4 address, run the speedtest using www.speedtest.net Toronto Telus and Beanfield servers.  http://speedtest.fibrenoire.ca/beta/ also works as well.  Please let me know what you find.

 

Netgear apparently filters IPV6 ICMP and refuses to change that position, last that I read on the issue.  ICMP is required to run IPV6, so, that means running the router with IPV6 turned off, or, turning the router into a doorstop and buying another router.

 

https://community.netgear.com/t5/Nighthawk-WiFi-Routers/IPv6-ICMP-Filtered/td-p/1088538

 

Edit:  Beyond the doorstop measure, you could try running AsusWrt on the R7000.  Just depends on whether or not you want to download that as its on a Russian site:

 

http://xvtx.ru/xwrt/about.htm

 

Fwiw, I do know of one individual who happens to run that, and who doesn't seem to have any issues with XWRT-VORTEX

 

 



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 23

Re: Internet drops when using Speed test

I don't think it's enabled. This is what I had in my router:

IPv6

Basic Config
Connection type - Disable

Auto Configuration Setting
Enable Router Advertisement - Enable

I'm using the Merlin firmware (Xwrt-Vortex).
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,619

Re: Internet drops when using Speed test

 

1.  Please log into the modem and on the STATUS page that is displayed, let us know what Software Version (Firmware) is loaded.  

 

2.  When you are logged into the modem, navigate to the STATUS....DOCSIS WAN page, copy the Downstream and Upstream tables and paste those into a post.  The copy and paste process will paste in the text contents of the tables, so you don't have to use a screen capture to post somewhere.

 


Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 23

Re: Internet drops when using Speed test

I copied it below. Prior to the problem, my fastest speed is 510mbps and that is a wired connection (directly connected to the modem) 

 

Software Version 4.5.8.21

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1693000000256QAM-2.4004740.366
2579000000256QAM-2.1002940.946
3585000000256QAM-2.1003040.366
4591000000256QAM-1.7003140.366
5597000000256QAM-0.9003240.946
6603000000256QAM-2.0003340.366
7609000000256QAM-2.2003440.366
8615000000256QAM-2.2003538.983
9621000000256QAM-3.2003638.983
10633000000256QAM-2.6003738.983
11639000000256QAM-2.6003838.983
12645000000256QAM-2.4003940.946
13651000000256QAM-2.4004038.983
14657000000256QAM-3.2004138.983
15663000000256QAM-3.3004238.605
16669000000256QAM-2.9004338.605
17675000000256QAM-3.0004438.605
18681000000256QAM-2.5004538.983
19687000000256QAM-2.3004640.366
20573000000256QAM-2.5002840.366
21699000000256QAM-2.4004840.946
22705000000256QAM-2.8004938.605
23711000000256QAM-2.8005038.983
24717000000256QAM-2.5005138.983
25723000000256QAM-2.5005238.900
26825000000256QAM-4.3005338.600
27831000000256QAM-4.0005438.900
28837000000256QAM-4.6005538.600
29843000000256QAM-5.1005638.600
30849000000256QAM-5.2005738.200
31855000000256QAM-6.6005837.300
32861000000256QAM-7.2005937.300
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandWidth
123700000ATDMA - 16QAM39.50026400000
238596000ATDMA - 16QAM42.00033200000
330596000ATDMA - 16QAM40.75016400000
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,619

Re: Internet drops when using Speed test

@jseller, your downstream signal levels aren't terrible.  They're a little low across the board with a roll-off at the upper frequencies, but, all still within spec.  The signal to noise ratios are ok as are the upstream signal levels.  The interesting thing is that the upstream is showing 16QAM instead of 64QAM, which to me seems slightly odd.  I would expect the 3552 to run with 64QAM which means that it transmits more symbol data per QAM value.  Reduced the QAM levels results in reduce symbol transmit rates, and therefore reduced data transmission rate.  That may have some effect on the downstream rates as the modem may not be able to transmit the data packet receipts back to the CMTS fast enough.  

 

I would try a modem restart, pull the power off of the modem then plug it back in after about 30 seconds.  When the modem is finally up and running and the pc has an IP address, log back into the modem and see if the upstream channels are still running at 16QAM.  If they are, I would call tech support and ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem just to see what turns up.  Ask the CSR to look at the background noise and noise history to see if there is any issue.  Indicate that the modem is running at 16QAM instead of 64QAM and ask if there is any issue at the Cable Modem Termination System (CMTS) which is the network equipment that the modem is connected to. 

 

Some items to note for the R7000 since you essentially have AsusWRT loaded.  Navigate to LAN .... SWITCH CONTROL and ensure that the NAT Acceleration is enabled.  Also turn QOS and any Traffic Monitoring that you have running.  I don't know if you're aware of the NAT Acceleration or not, but that is actually Broadcom's Cut Through Forwarding, which routes data thru the modem with little or no processing.  Any function that routes the data to the processor for some type of processing will kick off the NAT Acceleration.  The one exception is supposed to be the Adaptive QOS now.  But, I'm not familiar with your particular version in terms of the Asus base version.  Older verions of the AsusWRT would also kick off the NAT Acceleration when the QOS was enabled.  

 

http://routerguide.net/nat-acceleration-on-or-off/

 

I would also recommend going thru the entire range of function selections, starting at the top left hand functions, working thru them one by one and disabling anything that you know that is not in use or needed in any fashion.  The only thing that I have running on my Asus RT-AC68U is the AI Protection ..... Network Protection, Firewall and wifi.  Fwiw, I see 500 Mb/s tops, on an older Asus P5Q Pro Turbo motherboard and ~940 Mb/s on my P9X79 Pro Motherboard.  



View solution in original post

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 23

Re: Internet drops when using Speed test

Thanks for the guidance @Datalink! I called them and they opened a ticket to monitor my connection. He said that everything is good on his end.
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,619

Re: Internet drops when using Speed test

@jseller, just reading my comments from above again, the following should read "Also turn QOS and any Traffic Monitoring off that you have running."  That will prevent those functions from kicking the NAT Acceleration off.