Intermittent disconnects

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Intermittent disconnects

@deeweinstein, can you log into the modem, navigate to the STATUS .... DOCSIS WAN tab, highlight or select the table, from the top of the Downstream section all the way to the bottom, and then copy that data (right click and copy).  Paste that into a post.  The copy and paste process will paste in the text contents of the table. 

 

That table contains the cable signal levels and signal to noise ratios for the downstream and upstream data, so, given your present service issue, hopefully that will indicate if a problem appears to exist with the cable or connectors for your home. 

 

Please copy just the table.  Don't copy the data above the table as it contains modem IP data. 

 

I would prefer to see the data first, but, you could simply call tech support and ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem to see if it passes or not.  If it does not pass the signal test, the CSR will arrange a tech visit.  

 

Does this problem exist for wired and wifi devices or just wifi devices?  



I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 4

Re: Intermittent disconnects

Hi there, I tried to get this info but appear to be unable to login to my modem. I entered http://192.168.0.1/login.html and successfully bring up the login prompt, but when I enter cusadmin / password, I get an invalid username message. Any ideas?

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Intermittent disconnects

@deeweinstein you could run a factory reset.  That would clear everything and you would have to reset all of the parameters again, including your password.  With the latest versions of firmware, the modem password is your wifi passphrase, unless you have logged into the modem at some point and reset the modem password to something different.  

 

Alternatively, you can call tech support and ask the CSR to reset the modem password to a temporary password.  Then you can log into the modem and change it to something else if you prefer.  At the same time you can also ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem and explain the issues that you are having with the service.  Even if the modem passes the signal check its very possible to have issues with the external cabling or connectors.  You can get very fast transient conditions which won't show up in the modem signal level data.  If that's the case, then you need to press the point that you're seeing service interruptions.  I would expect a tech visit at some point. 

 

When you log into the modem thru the router, use 192.168.100.1, no http:\\.  When you log into the modem with a direct connection, if the modem is in Bridge mode, use the same 192.168.100.1.  If the modem is in Gateway mode, acting as a modem and router, use either 192.168.0.1, or 192.168.100.1.  Again there is no http:\\ in front.  Only the IP address itself is used. 

 

Edit:  Just looking back at your previous comments, are you using a modem and router?  It appears so.  And at the same time you used 192.168.0.1 in an attempt to log into the modem which indicates that the modem is running in Gateway mode instead of Bridge mode, which is usual when you run a router.  If this is the case, that you're using a router, there are a couple of considerations.  If you want the router to do eveything, firewall, wifi, etc, etc, then the modem should be running in Bridge mode.  If you want the router to only provide wifi services, then the router should be running in Access Point mode.  That can be set thru a router selection, if its available in the router's control tabs, or, set manually if there is no provision for it in the router's control tabs.  

 

To set the modem into Bridge mode, log into the router, navigate to the BASIC .... RESIDENTIAL GATEWAY tab and disable the Residential Gateway Function.  Save the change and the modem will reboot into Bridge mode.  At this point you should restart the router as the router's IP address will change when the modem starts running in Bridge mode.  Also at this point you need to know that the firewall in the router is up and running, both IPV4 and IPV6.  So, you should have two firewall control selections in the router.  If your firewall is up and running, in both cases, then you would be good to go.  

 

To set the modem back into Gateway mode once again, you can run a Factory Reset by depressing the recessed reset pin at the back of the modem for 30 seconds and releasing it.  That will run the Factory Reset, and reboot the modem back into Gateway mode.  At this point you would have to reset all of the modem parameters.  The easier way to do this is to log into the modem, thru the router by using 192.168.100.1 to access the modem's login page.  Then navigate back to the BASIC .... RESIDENTIAL GATEWAY tab, and re-enable the Residential Gateway Function.  Save the change.  That will reboot the modem back into Gateway mode with all of the previous parameters intact.  That is a much easier way to get back to Gateway mode. 



I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 4

Re: Intermittent disconnects

Ok cool. I was able to log on. Here we go ...

 

Downstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Signal noise ratio (dB) Channel ID
1 693000000 256QAM -2.800 38.605 23
2 579000000 256QAM -2.700 37.636 5
3 585000000 256QAM -2.900 37.636 6
4 591000000 256QAM -3.000 37.636 7
5 597000000 256QAM -2.700 37.356 8
6 603000000 256QAM -2.600 37.356 9
7 609000000 256QAM -2.300 37.356 10
8 615000000 256QAM -2.500 37.636 11
9 621000000 256QAM -2.600 37.356 12
10 633000000 256QAM -2.700 37.636 13
11 639000000 256QAM -2.700 37.636 14
12 645000000 256QAM -2.800 38.605 15
13 651000000 256QAM -3.100 37.636 16
14 657000000 256QAM -3.000 38.605 17
15 663000000 256QAM -3.100 38.605 18
16 669000000 256QAM -2.800 38.983 19
17 675000000 256QAM -2.900 38.983 20
18 681000000 256QAM -3.100 38.605 21
19 687000000 256QAM -2.700 38.983 22
20 303000000 256QAM -0.500 40.366 1
21 699000000 256QAM -2.600 38.605 24
22 705000000 256QAM -2.700 38.983 25
23 711000000 256QAM -2.600 38.605 26
24 717000000 256QAM -2.900 38.605 27
Upstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) BandWidth Modulation Type Signal Strength (dBmV) Channel ID
1 23700000 6400000 ATDMA 34.250 2
2 38596000 3200000 ATDMA 37.500 3
3 30596000 6400000 ATDMA

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Intermittent disconnects

@deeweinstein, your downstream levels are ok, as are the signal to noise ratios.  Their probably close to my signal levels that I see with my CODA-4582 modem, so they shouldn't present any issues.  The upstream levels, all two of them are ok as well, but, there is one upstream level missing, which is the last one.  Did that value not copy and paste into the post, or do you actually only have two upstream channels running?  If so, thats pretty odd, especially as the other two upstream signal levels don't show any signs of being near the failure point which is up beyond 51 dBmV.

 

Can you have a look at the back of the modem for the modem product sticker.  I'd like to know what modem model you currently have.  It will either be a black CGN3xxx variety, or a white CODA-4582.   The product sticker will show the CGN3xxx model.  For the white CODA-4582, you have to look at the serial number sticker for the model number, which will be a CODA-4582, or CODA-4582U.

 

Edit:  If you have a white CODA-4582 modem, there will also be an OFDM channel located below the downstream signal levels.  If you have that modem, can you post that section of the table as well.



I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 4

Re: Intermittent disconnects

Lol, nope, I'm just a goof. There is a 3rd channel... I just missed it.the value is 35.75, so that looks ok too. CGN3 ... p/n 1510610002N0.

 

i also just installed a signal extender, so maybe that will help too, but regardless, it was necessary as we have spotty coverage in parts of the house.

I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Intermittent disconnects

 Internet CGNM-3552 drops connection

 

Ignite 100 service.

Ongoing intermittent issue, power light is on but sync drops. Modem is in bridge mode. Modem then reconnects.

Sometimes multiple drops in the same day or once in a week.

Phone tech support and all appears normal and no reported issues in area. 

I also report that Cable TV signal is dropping pixels and sound on specific channels

Replaced modem, after a period (week or so) issue re-appears.

Phone tech support and service call.. tech pokes around - doesn't say much and puts a signal booster in.

He also says something about requesting some work being required to the feed from the pole outside.

I have no idea if this is done or will be done.

 

With the signal booster in I still get modem drops (random, same as before)

 

I decided to look at the signals and system log on the modem.

I had a issue this afternoon and the log file is from the modem after the modem re-connected

 These are shown below. 

Screen Shot 2017-09-01 at 2.49.55 PM.png

 

Screen Shot 2017-09-01 at 2.52.42 PM.png

and..

Screen Shot 2017-09-01 at 3.02.54 PM.png

 

 

***Picture rejected due to CM MAC visibility***

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Intermittent disconnects

@dbr9, with that amplifier in place, your downstream levels are stupidly high.  They should be down around 0 dBmV.  The upstream is also at a failure point, indicating that you have severe cable and/or connector issues on the go.  I would expect the one channel sitting at 51.75 dBmV to shut down as the modem uses the output power to keep the remaining two of the three upstream channels running.  I would expect you to experience slower than normal data rates due to the upstream channel signal levels.  

 

I'd be interested in knowing what the signal levels would look like without the amp in place.  The problem with an amplifier is that it amplifies garbage signals going in and and results in amplified garbage signals leaving the amp.  To resolve the situation, one has to attack the root cause of the issue.  

 

From your description of internet issues, pixelating tv channels, and comments from the tech, it looks very much like the drop cable which runs from the utility pole to your home requires replacing, along with any external connectors.  Call tech support and ask the CSR if a work order has been submitted to replace the drop cable, and if so, ask for the work order number and when you can expect another tech or work crew to replace that cable.  If that hasn't been submitted, ask for a senior tech visit to resolve the problems.  That tech will probably be qualified to replace equipment on the utility pole and have the necessary equipment to do it.  I don't know if that can be said for the contractor techs, who are probably the first tech that you see at your door. 

 

Can you give that a go and let us know how the conversation goes?



I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 2

Re: Intermittent disconnects

 

 
 

 Thanks for the response..

So I called the CSR and was told no work order was requested by the previous tech, and now I have to have

another tech come out determine if the drop needs work before a Sr. level tech can be scheduled !! it didn't matter that I asked for a Sr. Tech to come out - so more wastage of my time.. 

 

Signal values with the AMP removed...

Screen Shot 2017-09-02 at 9.21.01 AM.png

 

 

25

723000000

256QAM

2.100

28

39.900

26

825000000

256QAM

1.000

29

39.900

27

831000000

256QAM

0.500

30

39.900

28

837000000

256QAM

0.000

31

39.900

29

843000000

256QAM

-1.100

32

39.200

30

849000000

256QAM

-3.200

2

38.600

31

855000000

256QAM

-4.000

3

39.200

32

861000000

256QAM

-3.600

4

38.600

 

Upstream Overview

Port ID

Frequency (MHz)

Modulation

Signal strength (dBmV)

Channel ID

BandWidth

1

38596000

ATDMA - 64QAM

49.250

3

3200000

2

30596000

ATDMA - 64QAM

47.750

1

6400000

3

23700000

ATDMA - 64QAM

49.250

2

6400000

 
 

 

Log file.. (part of it that is)

Screen Shot 2017-09-02 at 9.32.40 AM.png

 
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Intermittent disconnects

@dbr9, with the amp removed, the downstream levels aren't too bad at all, and the signal to noise ratios are good.  There is a high frequency roll-off that is visible in the signal levels above 750 Mhz, but that is normal to see on the network.  Those levels are still within spec however.  The upstream levels are high, within spec, but still high.  The cutoff point that Rogers uses is 52 dBmV, so, you're almost there.  As I indicated before, the internet issues and pixelating tv channels indicate some issue with the drop cable and/or connectors.  My guess would be that both require replacing.  If that doesn't work, then then there is some issue further upstream from the drop point that requires attention.  Although the signal levels are within spec, you have some intermittent issue on the go and that can be frustrating to find and fix.  It would be much easier if the failing component simply failed once and for all.  Unfortunately, that doesn't happen all the time.  Be persistent with tech support.  Call in every day if you have to until this is finally addressed.  If a tech indicates that a work order is being submitted, ask for the work order number so that you can call tech support and refer to that number to determine the timelines for the repair.