HELP - Extremely poor speeds

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

HELP - Extremely poor speeds

So Rogers Gigabit is available in my area, so I signed up... checked the postal code and everything beforehand to confirm.

 

Tech came today, gave me this modem: CGNM-3552-ROG

Upon logging in, it says:

 

Hardware Version 1A
Software Version 4.5.8.21

 

 

The speeds I am getting from SpeedTest are ~97Mbit/s not 1000Mbit/s down and 4-7Mbit/s UP

 

Clearly this is... terrible.

 

Is there a new firmware I need? A new modem? The tech just isntalled and left, "within specs" he said... didn't even do a speedcheck on his own terminal...

 

 

 

 

 

***Edited Labels***

 

Highlighted
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 624

Re: HELP - Extremely poor speeds

Hi @negativefusion

 

Welcome to the Community Forums! Smiley Happy

 

You've come to the right place to get assistance with your internet services.

 

Maybe one of our Resident Experts @Datalink or @Gdkitty can provide some insight and options here?

 

@RogersPrasana

Highlighted
I've Been Around
Posts: 1

Re: HELP - Extremely poor speeds

Exact same issue here. Techinician came installed the "new" gigabit router. Literally no difference in speed, if anything it was worse. We payed 200$ for a new router, and still, wired gets around 600mbps and about 7mbps. Still pretty good, but no where near what they promised. wireless gets like 20-25mbps and 3-4mbps upload. Pretty terrible if you ask me. 

Highlighted
I'm a Senior Contributor
Posts: 190

Re: HELP - Extremely poor speeds

When rogers provides a lousy modem (which all of the hitrons are), you cannot expect performance. Unfortunately, rogers seems to have signed a not so good contract with hitron and us customers are stuck with them. It is too bad they could not go back to a better modem - one that they used years ago and far superior to these hitrons.

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 14,169

Re: HELP - Extremely poor speeds

Datalink and I, are just normal customers like you.

In the end, this really isn't a Rogers tech support. That really only exists over the phone (and somewhat via live chat)
Most of the official Rogers mods here only have account t level access/support.


As for the issue:

Can you post the modem signal strengths, just to be sure (whither the tech was just blowing you off, etc, that they were ok, etc.)

When doing a speed test, always make sure to do on wired.
Make sure your using proper cat5e or cat6 cable. Don't always assume what you have is rated well enough. Have seen people on here fix it just by seaping cables.
Make sure the network card is rated for it. Many laptops still only have 10/100 cards.

Where are you doing the speed test?
(And a side to that, where are you located. Can make a difference in endpoint choices)


Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: HELP - Extremely poor speeds

@Gdkitty - Where do I get the modem signal strength from 192.168.0.1 ? DOCSYS WAN? If so: See below.

 

Yes Speed tests are over wired... my old provider used to give me over 10mbit upload no problem. Considering this is a 1000/50 package, and I can get atleast 150DOWN, I should be able to get atleast clos to the 50 UP I pay for.

 

It's not the wire, as I can easily transfer between PCs (LAN) at the max 120MB/s speeds

 

I am doing speedtest on both speedtest on net, and http://speedcheck.rogers.com/en.html << this Rogers one is faster, as I imagine I am hitting their own servers for a inflated number, and as expected the "Rogers" test does give me a higher #, but still nowhere close to the 1000/50 that I am expecting

DOCSIS WAN

This menu displays both upstream and downstream signal parameters

DOCSIS Overview
Network AccessPermitted
IP AddressREDACTED
Subnet Mask255.255.252.0
Gateway IP AddressREDACTED
DHCP Lease Time😧 00 H: 01 M: 00 S: 00
Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1693000000256QAM2.5004738.605
2363000000256QAM2.0001038.605
3369000000256QAM2.2001138.983
4375000000256QAM2.6001238.605
5381000000256QAM2.1001338.983
6387000000256QAM2.3001438.605
7393000000256QAM2.7001538.983
8399000000256QAM2.4001638.983
9405000000256QAM2.6001738.983
10411000000256QAM2.7001838.605
11417000000256QAM2.7001938.605
12423000000256QAM3.1002038.983
13429000000256QAM2.8002138.605
14435000000256QAM2.6002238.605
15441000000256QAM2.9002338.605
16447000000256QAM2.7002438.605
17555000000256QAM3.7002538.983
18561000000256QAM3.4002638.983
19567000000256QAM2.8002738.983
20573000000256QAM3.1002840.366
21579000000256QAM2.7002938.983
22585000000256QAM2.6003038.983
23591000000256QAM3.3003140.366
24597000000256QAM2.7003238.605
25603000000256QAM2.7003338.900
26609000000256QAM3.0003439.500
27615000000256QAM2.4003539.500
28621000000256QAM2.5003639.500
29681000000256QAM2.9004539.200
30687000000256QAM2.4004638.900
31357000000256QAM2.500938.900
32699000000256QAM2.4004839.200
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandWidth
123700000ATDMA - 64QAM39.00026400000
238596000ATDMA - 64QAM41.50033200000
330596000ATDMA - 64QAM39.25016400000
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,599

Re: HELP - Extremely poor speeds

@negativefusion, your signal levels and signal to noise ratios are all good.  I don't expect to see any issues with those at all.  

 

First thing I would do is run a factory reset on the modem.  That might just resolve the problems you are having with low download and upload speeds.  Please let me know if that does resolve the issue.

 

Next I would check the connection rate with the modem.  Look at the back of the modem, specifically the connected port LED.  For a 1 Gb/s connection rate to the follow-on device, that port LED should be flashing amber.  A green flashing LED would indicate a 10/100 Mb/s connection rate.  If you know that the connected device has a gigabit port on it, and the LED is green, that would indicate that:

 

1.  The ethernet cable is not connecting properly at either end.  Pull the connector out and reconnect it, at both ends.

2.  That the cable is damaged in some fashion and no longer supports any rate above 100 Mb/s.  If you have a spare cable around that you know is serviceable, give that cable a try.  

 

 

Next thing that I would do is call tech support and ensure that the modem has been provisioned for 1 Gb/s service.  

 

After that, I would delete the existing network profiles from the pc or laptop that you are using.  They will be rebuilt by the operating system.  

 

For yourself and for @rheyadolfo, you should know that there is a secondary beacon transmitting from the CGNM-3552 and recently updated CGN3 series modems.  This is a recent development.  For some reason this is having a negative impact on the wifi performance of the modem.  In theory, there shouldn't be a negative impact but for some reason there is.  It's on the list of issues to address.  If you load inSSIDer, which is a wifi monitoring application, you can determine if that secondary hidden SSID beacon is transmitting from the modem.  Note that the link below is for the last freebie version.  It doesn not display the 802.11ac networks operating in the 5 Ghz band.  There is a new version out that will display those, and which will work on a "normal" 802.11b/g/n wifi pc or laptop by processing the transmit headers used for wifi network operation and then displaying that data.  

 

http://www.techspot.com/downloads/5936-inssider.html

 

If the both of you log into your CGNM-3552, you will probably see V4.5.8.19 listed as the Software Version (Firmware).  If that is the case, please request the latest version which is 4.5.8.22.  That resolves the issue of dead LAN ports occurring when the modem is connected to a Casa Systems CMTS, and problems connecting to Chromecast devices.  Please have a look at message # 471 (top post) on the following page for instructions on requesting the trial version, 4.5.8.22.

 

http://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/forums/forumtopicpage/board-id/Getting_connected/message-id/348...

 

When you are sending the private message as indicated in that post, also log into your modem and copy the HFC MAC address and modem Serial number and paste that into the message. The HFC MAC Address and modem Serial Number can be found on the STATUS page that is displayed when you log into the modem. The Cable Modem MAC Address and S/N can also be found on the back of the modem.

 

After the update, please run a factory reset as indicated in those instructions, and when all is said an done, run a speedtest using the www.speedtest.net Toronto Telus or Toronto Beanfield servers.  Try http://speedtest.fibrenoire.ca/beta/ as well for comparison purposes.  



Highlighted
I'm a Regular
Posts: 902

Re: HELP - Extremely poor speeds

Anything going on here ?

Can someone look at my modem levels getting modem rebooting


Downstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID Signal noise ratio (dB)
1 693000000 256QAM 9.200 47 38.983
2 363000000 256QAM 8.400 10 40.366
3 369000000 256QAM 8.400 11 40.946
4 375000000 256QAM 8.300 12 40.946
5 381000000 256QAM 8.200 13 40.366
6 387000000 256QAM 8.500 14 40.946
7 393000000 256QAM 8.300 15 40.366
8 399000000 256QAM 8.400 16 40.946
9 405000000 256QAM 8.400 17 40.946
10 411000000 256QAM 8.900 18 40.946
11 417000000 256QAM 9.000 19 40.946
12 423000000 256QAM 8.900 20 40.946
13 429000000 256QAM 8.200 21 36.610
16 447000000 256QAM 8.900 24 40.366
17 555000000 256QAM 10.400 25 40.366
18 561000000 256QAM 10.600 26 40.946
19 567000000 256QAM 10.400 27 40.366
20 573000000 256QAM 10.200 28 40.946
21 579000000 256QAM 10.100 29 40.366
22 585000000 256QAM 10.100 30 40.366
23 591000000 256QAM 10.100 31 40.946
24 597000000 256QAM 10.000 32 40.946
25 603000000 256QAM 10.200 33 39.900
26 609000000 256QAM 10.100 34 39.900
27 615000000 256QAM 10.100 35 39.900
28 621000000 256QAM 9.900 36 39.500
29 681000000 256QAM 9.700 45 39.500
30 687000000 256QAM 9.500 46 39.500
31 357000000 256QAM 8.100 9 39.900
32 699000000 256QAM 8.500 48 39.200
Upstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID BandWidth
1 23700000 ATDMA - 64QAM 37.500 2 6400000
2 38596000 ATDMA - 64QAM 39.000 3 3200000
3 30596000 ATDMA - 64QAM 37.250 1 6400000
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,599

Re: HELP - Extremely poor speeds

Those levels are all high, but I've never heard of high levels causing a modem to reboot.  Low signals yes, high signals no.  I'd call tech support and ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem.  At the very least, I think you might see a tech out to install a signal attenuator on the line to drop the downstream levels and push up the upstream.  



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: HELP - Extremely poor speeds

@Datalink thanks for the detailed post...

 

Few things:

- Since the time of my original post, my download speeds have increased overnight to ~450Mbps according to Roger's own inflated (i.e. unreliable) speedtest results.

- Speedtest.net gave me results around ~250Mbps down.

- Since the time of my original post, my upload speeds have decreased overnight from the 7Mbps I was getting to 3-4Mbps. Still nowhere near the advertised 50Mbps upload.

- The fact that I am now getting ~450Mbps down shows that I am certainly past the 100Mbps that I was originally getting, just nowhere close to the ~1000Mbps I should be.

 

- My comps are fairly high end (core i7) with the appropriate gigabit network cards. I can transfer between comps at ~115-120MB/s (close to Gigabit speed). So it is not a cable issue or a profile issue.

 

Finaly, the installation was done just yesterday as I said. The modem was brand new, with .21 firmware installed. I was told above that .22 firmware means I can not call tech support. And as a new user, that is absolutely ridiculous.

 

I called tech support in today, and after an hour of the guy trouble shooting my line to tell me everything seems ok... the phone mysteriously got disconnected.

 

Either way, I did "factory reset" as you said, and my speed results now are:

Speedtest.net back down from the overnight boost of ~250Mbps to ~110Mbps || 4Mbps upload

Roger's own unreliable Speedcheck.Rogers gives me a inflated result of ~458Mbps down and ~5.2Mbps upload

 

If Rogers is unable to resolve this issue in a timely manner, I will be inclined to simply cancel the service.