Gigabit Speeds

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,086

Re: Gigabit Speeds

@jasun1 can you login to the modem and go to the DOCSIS WAN page, then post the signal levels here please. You can also call Rogers tech support and explain that the modem keeps rebooting, they can remotely check the signal levels and see if something is wrong. Regardless you shouldn't be experiencing these issues, and Rogers should solve them. 



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 9

Re: Gigabit Speeds

Slow internet, not sure what to do

 

Hello,

I will try to provide all the details I can (I am not a network genius as an FYI) - I am subscribed to a Gigabit internet plan with Rogers. (1gbps / 30 upload) - 2.4 gHz and 5 gHZ are provided. - I am using the modem they provided (CODA-4582) - My desktop uses a DWA-182C1 Wireless AC1200 Dual Band USB Adapter

Link to speedtest on 5 gHz network (http://www.speedtest.net/result/6290108770.png)

Link to speedtest on 2.4 gHz network (http://www.speedtest.net/result/6290126170.png)

So my upload speeds are good, 50 mbps. But my download speeds are so bad. I can't figure it out.

Could it be a weak signal? (Modem on main floor, computer on floor above directly), settings in my router? should I get a different third-party router? Is my wi-fi adapter no good?

So many questions but I have no clue. Anything you can help with I will be very grateful. And let me know what other information you need!

 

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 9

Re: Gigabit Speeds

Downstream Overview

Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1609000000256QAM-7.1001037.356
2561000000256QAM-6.200237.356
3567000000256QAM-6.600337.356
4573000000256QAM-6.700437.356
5579000000256QAM-6.700537.636
6585000000256QAM-6.600637.356
7591000000256QAM-6.700737.356
8597000000256QAM-6.700837.356
9603000000256QAM-7.100937.356
10555000000256QAM-5.900137.356
11615000000256QAM-7.0001137.356
12621000000256QAM-6.7001237.356
13633000000256QAM-6.6001337.356
14639000000256QAM-6.7001437.636
15645000000256QAM-6.8001537.636
16651000000256QAM-6.8001637.356
17657000000256QAM-6.9001737.356
18663000000256QAM-6.9001837.356
19669000000256QAM-6.9001937.636
20675000000256QAM-7.2002037.356
21681000000256QAM-8.0002137.356
22687000000256QAM-8.5002237.356
23693000000256QAM-8.6002336.610
24699000000256QAM-8.1002436.610
25705000000256QAM-7.7002537.356
26711000000256QAM-8.0002637.356
27717000000256QAM-8.6002736.387
28723000000256QAM-8.6002836.610
29825000000256QAM-7.7002937.636
30831000000256QAM-7.9003036.387
31837000000256QAM-7.8003137.356
32843000000256QAM-8.1003237.356
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,271

Re: Gigabit Speeds

@jordanlambert8 can you post the rest of the signal table please?  That will include the Downstream OFDM section down to and including the upstream OFDM section.  Can you also run a speedtest via ethernet connection to see what the modem will run for the download rates.  Please run the test using the www.speedtest.net Toronto Rogers or Montreal Rogers server, which ever is closer to you.



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 9

Re: Gigabit Speeds

Hi Datalink,

 

Thanks for the reply.  Here is the rest of the signal table on that page (the formatting was wonky so I screenshot):

http://imgur.com/a/3k3qo

 

Also here is the speedtest on an ethernet cable from a Montreal Rogers server:

 

www.speedtest.net/result/6290580443.png

 

 
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 319

Re: Gigabit Speeds

Hi @jordanlambert8,

 

Welcome to the Community Forums!  

 

Just a quick heads up, @Datalink may not have seen your message yet as he wasn't tagged.  If you would like someone to receive a notification, type the @ symbol then the username to tag them in the post.

 

Have a great weekend!

 

RogersShaun

 

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,271

Re: Gigabit Speeds

@jordanlambert8 I am working on a response for you, just haven't had time to finish it yet.  I'll do that a little later tonight.



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 9

Re: Gigabit Speeds

@Datalink @RogersShaun Thanks to both of you.  And I appreciate the effort!

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,271

Re: Gigabit Speeds

 

@jordanlambert8, I apologize for not getting to this sooner, but, I haven't forgotten about your situation.  I've pasted this in from Notepad, so the forum software kindly removes all line spaces and double spaces between sentences when you paste in from another application.  I've replaced the missing line spaces, but, its rather late so I haven't respaced the sentences.  

 

There appear to be a number of things going on here.

 

Your speedtest results on both wired and wifi don't make sense. So, one step at a time:

 

1. Your DOCSIS 3.0 Downstream signal levels are all low, within spec, but much lower than I would like to see. The signal to noise levels are ok. Your upstream DOCSIS 3.0 signal levels are about what I would expect when DOCSIS 3.1 is running. The following questions come to mind:

 

  a.  Do you have more than one Rogers service, internet, Home phone and/or cable tv. If so, how many modems are there in the apartment?


  b.  If you look in your utility closet, where the cable connections probably originate for the apartment, do you have a passive splitter attached to the main cable, or, do you have a power amplifier instead. Can you also tell me how many output ports there are on that device? There will be one input port and possibly many output ports depending on how many modems you have for the various services.


  c.  looking at the back of the modem, near the power cord, are there one or two black circular stickers, or none at all? No black stickers would indicate one of the original 4582s. One or two black stickers would indicate that additional shielding has been placed over the cable DOCSIS tuner to protect it from self inflicted EMI from the 2.4 Ghz broadcasts of the modem.

 

2. Your modem is running DOCSIS 3.1 on the downstream side. Normally that results in improved performance, so, I would expect you to see up to 950 Mb/s downstream on a speedtest. However, there have been, and continue to be customers who see terrible results with DOCSIS 3.1 running. The DOCSIS 3.1 signal level data on the modem's user interface is not correct, so, the question is, what is the real DOCSIS 3.1 signal level?

 

a.  Call tech support and ask the CSR what the signal level is for the DOCSIS 3.1 channel and if its in spec. Also advise the CSR that you are seeing slow data rates from the modem. Please let me know what the power level is and if the tech has indicated that its within spec. If that value is out of spec, I would expect him or her to arrange a tech visit to determine what the problem is.

 

b.  are you running the modem cable thru any power bar or UPS, or is the cable connected from the wall port straight to the modem?

 

3. Before you call tech support, the next question is, are you using a pc or laptop with a 100Mb/s port to run the ethernet speedtest? Or, are you using an ethernet cable that might be restricting the data rate to the device? You should be seeing ~900+ Mb/s down, 30 or 50 Mb/s up on a wired connection. The upstream speed will depend on when you signed up for gigabit service. So, that is something to check in order to see the max rates of your gigabit plan. Take a look at the back of the modem, specifically the connected port LED. That should be flashing amber for a 1 Gb/s connection rate, port to port. It will be flashing green for a 100 Mb/s connection, port to port. In order to see higher wifi data rates, the first order of business is to ensure that the modem is delivering the max or near max data rates of your internet plan. The only way to do that is to ensure that the signal levels are ok, and that the modem is delivering the correct data rates by way of a speedtest using the www.speedtest.net Toronto or Montreal Rogers servers. Just to note, seeing 900 Mb/s down on a laptop will be a real challenge unless you happen to be using a gaming laptop. Customers who sign up for gigabit service are very often disappointed to learn that their laptops and desktops can't keep up to the higher data rates. Not saying that's the case here, but we've seen that more often than not.

 

4. The wifi rates don't make much sense either. There are a number of variables that go into wifi rates, all of which can drop the transmit/receive rates observed in a speedtest. That is why its important to get the wired rates up to where they should be so that you know that the modem is capable of, and is in fact operating at its max rates. I would expect higher data rates out of the modem via wifi, but, can't vouch for those rates as I run my modem in Bridge mode with an Asus RT-AC68U behind it. I would expect anyone running 802.11ac to see 400 to 500 Mb/s or more from the modem via wifi. That is entirely dependent on three items:

 

a. The modem/router transmit/receive capability


b. The pc/laptop transmit/receive capability


c. The interference level from neighboring wifi modems and routers

 

The modem has 3 antenna for 2.4 Ghz operation and 4 antenna for 5 Ghz operation, all of which are located at the top of the modem. The modem should be standing upright so that the antenna are at the top of the modem. Just to note, Hitron modems have not been noted for stellar wifi performance. That is one point to keep in mind through all of this. Having said that, the current trial firmware version for the 4582 is V2.0.10.27. Improvements in the wifi performance are targeted for inclusion in .29 which shouldn't be that far off. So, depending on your frustration level with the wifi at the moment, you may want to wait for perhaps a month (maybe) to see what improvements .29 will bring before deciding to buy a good wifi router.


The modem wifi settings can default to less than optimal settings, so, can you log into the modem and check/change the following settings to the indicated settings:

 

check/set the following 2.4 Ghz wifi parameters:

 

Wireless Mode: 802.11 n
Channel Bandwidth: 20/40 Mhz, although, for test puposes you could set this to 20 Mhz. In a crowded wifi environment, I would set this for 20 Mhz.  There is a trade-off, bandwidth versus data rate, reduce the bandwidth, reduce the data rate, but, I'm counting on a higher power level per Mhz with 20 Mhz set. 
Wireless channel: AUTO or, to an open channel if one existed, or to the channel that offers the least interference from neighboring routers and modems
WPS Enabled: OFF
Security Mode: WPA-Personal
Auth Mode: WPA2-PSK
Encrypt Mode: AES only

 

Save the setting and ensure that the Encrypt Mode stays on AES only. If it changes on its own to TKIP/AES, change it back to AES only and save the setting again. TKIP is no longer secure and from what I remember will cause the wifi data rates to cap at 50 Mb/s. I'll have to look this up again.


Check/set the following 5 Ghz wifi parameters:

 

Wireless Mode: 802.11 a/n/ac mixed
Channel Bandwidth: 80 Mhz, although, for test purposes you could set this to 40 Mhz. Again this will depend on the channel occupancy as viewed on the laptop or other device.
Wireless channel: 149 to 165 as these channels allow 1 Watt output power vs the 50 or 200 milli-watts for the lower channels, depending on when the device was approved by Industry Canada. You will also have to check via the laptop or other device to determine what channel is not occupied or which offers the least interference. Set the channel in the modem to that channel.
WPS Enabled: OFF
Security Mode: WPA-Personal
Auth Mode: WPA2-PSK
Encrypt Mode: AES only

 

Once again, save the setting and ensure that the Encrypt Mode stays on AES only. If it changes on its own to TKIP/AES, change it back to AES only and save the setting again.

Reboot the modem if you had to make any changes, ADMIN ..... DEVICE RESET .... Reboot.


One check that should be done is to look at the wifi environment. I suspect, that if you haven't done so already, that your in a very crowded wifi environment. So, there are a couple ways to do this, with a laptop or android or IOS device. I would prefer the laptop route as it yields more space for the network data to be displayed. Here are some options:

 

http://www.techspot.com/downloads/5936-inssider.html

 

https://www.acrylicwifi.com/en/wlan-software/wlan-scanner-acrylic-wifi-free/

 

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html

 

Or,

 

For IOS

 

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/network-analyzer-lite-wifi/id562315041?mt=8

 

For Android

 

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.farproc.wifi.analyzer&hl=en


Thats the last freebie version of inSSIDer and at this point in time is getting a little old. Its fine for 2.4 Ghz application and does work for 802.11n 5 Ghz networks. It does display 802.11ac networks but not as well as it should. This has become a licenced application now for $20 US and works very well for both frequency bands, 2.4 and 5 Ghz. For anyone who uses a 5 Ghz network, I would highly recommend spending the $20 US as it can save you hours and hours of frustration with your wifi network.

 

The other applications are fine for 802.11ac. Acrylic is graphical, WifiInfoView is text only.


What you want to do is determine what channels in the 149 to 165 range are occupied and if so, which offers the least competition in terms of signal level for any given channel. If you can find a channel or channel range in that group that is not occupied, that will be the best choice.

 

Have a look at the wifi settings and set the 5 Ghz channel to the best possible choice and see how this turns out.


Other thoughts in general:

 

Are you in a recently built apartment? If that's the case, perhaps the apartment has structure wiring installed. That's a cable bundle usually consisting of two RG-6 cables for satellite or cable tv, one Cat-5e / 6 cable for ethernet, and one Cat 3 (maybe Cat-5e) for telephones. Usually there is one run from the structured wiring cabinet to each room. If you look at the cabinet, you might see RG-6 and ethernet cables which are not connected to anything, or, if you look behind a wallplate that has a cable or telephone port on it, you might see the other cables sitting there, waiting to be discovered and put to use.

 

If you had ethernet cables available, then you could run ethernet data in the apartment wherever the bundles run. That might help with the connectivity to the desktop. You would connect an ethernet cable to the modem, run that back via structured wiring to the cabinet, into an unmanaged gigabit switch, and then out to the rooms in the apartment.

 

If you had a second set of RG-6 cables installed but not used, you could run ethernet to MoCA adapters and essentially have a private cable internet network in the apartment. This is more expensive as it requires the adapters as shown here, but, it can be done. If you end up having to go this route, ensure that you buy MoCA 2.0 adapters such as these. The MoCA 2.0 adapters user a greater frequency range in the cable and therefore support higher data rates:

 

https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=2RC-00J9-00001&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwordsCA&cm_mmc=KNC-...

 

If you only had a single cable network in the apartment that is currently in use for the internet modem and possibly Whole Home PVR, you should still be able to use these adapters. If you have Whole Home PVR there is a Point of Entry MoCA filter in the amplifier or added to the splitter to prevent leakage of MoCA data outside the apartment and inbound from other apartments. If you don't run Whole Home PVR, then you would have to have a MoCA filter installed. You can probably pick one up from Lowes, Home Depot, or electronics store that sells cables and connectors.

 

Next, if wifi is the only possible connection between the modem and your desktop, and you absolutely have to have a reliable wifi connection, taking into consideration the modems wifi performance, and the wifi environment, consider installing one of these in the desktop, replacing the current USB adapter:

 

https://www.asus.com/ca-en/Networking/PCE-AC88/


https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833320313&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwordsCA&cm_mmc=KNC...


Thats a little expensive, $170 at Bestbuy, but, as I indicated, if there is no other way to provide an adequate data path for the desktop, and I was absolutely reliant on the desktop for work, and gaming if you happen to be a gamer, I'd look for the best way to do that. That 4x4 antenna system should match up nicely with the modem's 4x4 antenna system, and it allows you to use 802.11ac which will push the data rates up.

 

Along those same lines, if you had more than one ethernet type device at the desktop location, you could buy a router for the desktop and use the router as the second half of a wifi bridge, which then connects via ethernet to the desktop and anything else at that location. The modem would be the first part of that wifi bridge.

 

Fwiw, another food for thought item, I have a 50 foot Cat-6 cable that I use for testing occasionally if I want to bypass the house ethernet for some reason.  That results in a cable snaking thru the house every once in a while, but, its an easy way to run a quick test or troubleshoot a problem if one has to connect directly to the modem from another device that is located somewhere else in the house and that device can't be moved as its connected to other equipment.  That might be useful for testing the modem to desktop data rates if the desktop is the only pc/laptop in the apartment that will support 900+ Mb/s download rates. 

 

Ok, thats it for now. There's a little homework in there and some food for thought on how to improve your modem and network performance. Please let me know what you find as you go through the list.



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 9

Re: Gigabit Speeds

@Datalink wow thank you so much, there is a lot to digest and some I don't fully understand but I will do my best to work through the list and get back to you.