Extremely high Ping

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,150

Re: Extremely high Ping

@Spexxie 

 

Hi Matt, 

 

Fwiw, there's some issue with Asus's QOS or adaptive QOS.  It might still be broken.  I don't use QOS or any bandwidth traffic shaping so I haven't been keeping track of the issue.  If you have a look around the SmallNetBuilders forums, specifically the Merlin Asuswrt, and the main Asus forums as well, it shouldn't take too much looking around to determine the current state of affairs for QOS, Adaptive QOS and traffic shaping with stock firmware.  I'm assuming that you're using stock firmware at the present time.  

 

Here's the links to the SNB forums:

 

https://www.snbforums.com/forums/asuswrt-merlin.42/

 

https://www.snbforums.com/forums/asus-ac-routers-adapters.47/

 

https://www.snbforums.com/forums/asus-wireless.37/

 

It might be worth posting a simple question in the Asus-AC-Routers - Adapters thread, asking "What  the current state of affairs are for QOS and bandwidth limiting.  What works and what doesn't".  You might find that answer by having a look at those threads.  

Personal opinion, I don't think that you should be running into issues, so, something is amiss somewhere, just a matter of finding it.  

 

For now, when you have time, can you log into the modem and:

 

1.  Check the Software (Firmware) version that you have loaded.  That shows up on the STATUS page when you log into the modem.   Please let me know what firmware version you have loaded.

 

2.  Navigate to the STATUS .... DOCSIS WAN tab and copy the Downstream Overview table, from the Downstream Overview line, all the way to the very bottom right hand corner of that table.  Select, or highlight that entire table, right click .... select Copy, and then paste that into a post.  Right click .... Paste.  An example of that table can be seen in this post:

 

https://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/Internet/Rogers-Gaming-amp-Streaming-Lab/m-p/447526#M57160

 

That table will copy and paste, just like any other table in a document.  

 

With that table, we can see if the cable signal levels are where they're supposed to be.  



I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 4

Re: Extremely high Ping

Sure thing! Here is what the modem info shows:

 

Software Version2.0.10.36T6

 

 
Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1591000000256QAM0.900740.366
2567000000256QAM0.800338.983
3573000000256QAM1.000440.366
4579000000256QAM0.800540.366
5585000000256QAM1.100638.983
6561000000256QAM0.900240.366
7597000000256QAM1.200840.946
8603000000256QAM0.800940.366
9609000000256QAM1.0001040.366
10615000000256QAM1.1001140.366
11621000000256QAM0.8001240.366
12633000000256QAM1.0001340.366
13639000000256QAM0.8001440.366
14645000000256QAM0.6001540.366
15651000000256QAM0.7001638.983
16657000000256QAM0.2001738.983
17663000000256QAM-0.5001838.983
18669000000256QAM-1.9001938.605
19675000000256QAM-6.7002035.084
20681000000256QAM-9.2002133.957
21687000000256QAM-3.5002237.356
22693000000256QAM-1.0002338.983
23699000000256QAM0.1002440.366
24705000000256QAM0.2002538.983
25711000000256QAM0.3002638.983
26717000000256QAM0.4002740.366
27723000000256QAM0.6002840.366
28729000000256QAM0.2002940.366
29735000000256QAM-0.1003038.983
30741000000256QAM-0.1003138.983
31747000000256QAM-0.1003238.983
32555000000256QAM0.700140.366
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,150

Re: Extremely high Ping

@Spexxie 

 

Hi Matt

 

Can you post the remaining parts of that table please.  Those will include the Downstream OFDM, Upstream DOCSIS 3.0 and upstream OFDM/OFDMA section (which is currently not used).  So, essentially, the rest of the table that resides below the already posted section. 



I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 4

Re: Extremely high Ping

Sorry about that!

 

 
 
OFDM Downstream Overview
ReceiverFFT typeSubcarr 0 Frequency(MHz)PLC lockedNCP lockedMDC1 lockedPLC power(dBmv)
04K251600000YESYESYES4.699997
1NANANONONONA
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandwidth
122100000ATDMA - 64QAM35.50013200000
236996000ATDMA - 64QAM33.75046400000
330596000ATDMA - 64QAM33.75036400000
425300000ATDMA - 64QAM36.75023200000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview
Channel IndexStatelin Digital AttDigital AttBW (sc's*fft)Report PowerReport Power1_6FFT Size
0DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
1DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,150

Re: Extremely high Ping

Hi Matt, 

 

Overall your signal data isn't too bad, but, there's a real dive at 681 Mhz.  That doesn't make any sense at all.  If I knew more about cell phone frequencies, I'd suspect that as a possible cause.  In any event, your modem isn't using the upper DOCSIS 3.0 channels (1-32) for the downstream data.  Its using the DOCSIS 3.1 OFDM channel.  There isn't enough data presented to judge the health of the OFDM channel, so, customers have to call tech support and ask if the DOCSIS 3.1 OFDM channel passes the signal check.  In your case, I'd call anyway, just to see if the modem passes the check with that signal dive at 681 Mhz.  The target for all DOCSIS 3.0 channels (1-32) is 0 dBmv, 256 QAM and a signal to noise ratio of 36 to 40 dB.  

 

The upstream signal levels aren't too bad either.  You have four DOCSIS 3.0 upstream channels instead of three, which is a good thing.  Typically we see somewhere in the 30 to 32 dBmV range with this modem, so your upstream levels are a little high but they're a long way from the 52 dBmV failure point.  

 

So, there's nothing evident in the signal levels to indicate any issues.  

 

How are you limiting the download rates for your network, just so that I understand how you're doing it.  Are you running any filtering, such as URL, or keyword filtering or any other filtering?  

 

The reason that I ask if that Asus routers use Broadcom chipsets which employs Cut Through Forwarding and Flow Acceleration, otherwise known as NAT (Hardware) Acceleration.  That setting is in LAN .... SWITCH CONTROL for stock firmware.  Not sure for Merlin's Asuswrt, even though I'm running it.  Its here somewhere 😞

 

Items like QOS, filtering, IP traffic monitoring and a few others can disable NAT Acceleration without any warning.  To run high speed data rates thru the router you need to ensure that NAT Acceleration is enabled.  That might just prevent you from setting the data rates and using other functions, but, it should result in faster overall performance.  I don't run QOS, or any filtering of any type and we run streaming video and gaming, without any complaints, however, we're not running High Def or HDR video, not that I would expect that to make any difference.  Can you check the acceleration setting to see where it's at and let me know what you find.  

 

Here's a reference to the Hardware Acceleration that is worth a quick look:

 

https://aivboh.wordpress.com/2017/06/04/tuning-the-asus-wireless-router-to-best-performance/

 

The included table shows the effect of using QOS and Adaptive QOS on the Hardware Acceleration.

 

Edit:  prior to the switch from the "competitor" to Rogers, what were your data rates with the competition?

 

Just looking at the wikidevi page for the AC1200 router, that router only has a 580 Mhz processor and only has 100 Mb/s WAN and LAN ports. 

 

https://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-AC1200

 

https://www.asus.com/Networking/RT-AC1200/specifications/

 

So, you're being thoroughly limited by those WAN and LAN ports.  Running a gigabit plan with the modem in Bridge mode and router in full router mode is a waste of money at this point, if in fact that's your current configuration.  You would be or should be much better off by running the modem in Gateway mode and running the router in Access Point mode to handle low speed Wan to Lan wifi duties if desired.  Asus specs show:

 

802.11n : up to 300 Mbps

802.11ac : up to 867 Mbps.

 

So, Asus, like other manufacturers has built a router in this case with low WAN and LAN (ethernet) throughput, but, which also has much faster internal LAN wifi capabilities.  So, if you're transferring files on the wifi network alone, that will go reasonable fast, while anything that goes WAN to LAN or wifi to ethernet or vice versa will run much slower.  

 

Depending on your network configuration, it might be time to shop for a much faster router which will give you gigabit capability for the WAN and LAN ports and higher data rates on the wifi side as well.  The wifi data rates will of course be site dependent due to neighbouring competition for channel time, and on the connected devices.  

 

The above discussion on Hardware Acceleration might be blown out of the water as the router uses a MediaTek processor, instead of a Broadcom processor.  You would have to check the LAN .... SWITCH CONTROL to see if the points on Hardware Accelerations also apply to this router.  

 

Fwiw, I'd check the specs on any desktop or laptop to see what the LAN port specs are, 10/100 Mb/s or 10/100/1000 Mb/s, which is the preferred answer.

 

If you're running a laptop or desktop directly connected to the modem when its in Bridge mode, I highly recommend against that as a normal practice.  I only recommend that in extreme cases, for test purposes only and for very very short periods of time, after which its time to retreat behind a router firewall.  There is just too much probing going on from miscreants around the world to safely run a pc or laptop that is connected directly to the internet. 

 

If you're looking to conduct a test with a direct connection to the modem, log into the modem, thru the router, using 192.168.100.1, which will work thru the router.  Then proceed to the BASIC .... BASIC SETTINGS .... GATEWAY FUNCTION and re-enable the Residential Gateway Function.  Save the Changes and the modem will reboot back into Gateway modem with its previous Gateway mode settings intact.  You can then connect to the modem to run any testing, keeping the router connected or disconnected (powered down), run the tests, and then kick the modem back into Bride mode by disabling the Residential Gateway Function.  Save the changes and the modem will boot back into Bridge mode.  During the boot session, you can then disconnect the pc or laptop and reconnect it to the router.  The goal here is to allow the user to run any tests that are required, but, keep the connected pc or laptop safe during the test session. 

 

Fwiw the data rates that you see in Gateway modem should also be seen in Bridge mode.  There shouldn't be any data rate difference between the two modes.