Disconnects - Signal Issue?

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 6

Disconnects - Signal Issue?

Hello Everyone!

 

I'm having issues with my connection.  Modem drops to "single channel".

When its working is like this:

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1645000000256QAM0.7001538.983
2579000000256QAM2.100538.983
3585000000256QAM1.400638.983
4591000000256QAM1.200738.983
5597000000256QAM1.500838.605
6603000000256QAM1.400938.983
7609000000256QAM1.7001038.605
8615000000256QAM1.7001138.983
9621000000256QAM1.2001238.605
10633000000256QAM1.3001338.983
11639000000256QAM0.8001438.983
12303000000256QAM3.200137.636
13651000000256QAM-0.2001638.605
14657000000256QAM0.8001738.983
15663000000256QAM0.5001838.605
16669000000256QAM0.6001938.983
17675000000256QAM0.9002038.605
18681000000256QAM0.4002138.983
19687000000256QAM0.5002238.983
20693000000256QAM0.8002338.983
21699000000256QAM1.7002438.983
22705000000256QAM1.4002538.983
23711000000256QAM1.4002638.983
24717000000256QAM0.8002738.983
25723000000256QAM-0.1002838.600
26825000000256QAM-4.3002936.400
27831000000256QAM-4.1003036.900
28837000000256QAM-4.7003136.900
29843000000256QAM-5.2003236.400
30849000000256QAM-5.600236.200
31855000000256QAM-6.900335.200
32861000000256QAM-8.100434.500
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandWidth
130596000ATDMA - 64QAM57.00016400000

 

But It's not lasting long.. 😞

 

I'm also seeing these logs:

1 01/01/70 01:06:48 82000200 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXX;CMTS-MAC=XXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2 06/15/18 02:27:43 68000500 critical TFTP failed - Request sent - No Response;CM-MAC=XXX;CMTS-MAC=XXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
3 06/15/18 02:27:43 68001101 critical TFTP Request Retries exceeded, CM unable to register
4 06/15/18 02:28:38 82000200 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXX;CMTS-MAC=XXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
5 06/15/18 02:29:11 82000400 critical Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=XXX;CMTS-MAC=XXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
6 06/15/18 02:31:32 82000200 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXX;CMTS-MAC=XXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
7 06/15/18 02:32:15 90000000 warning MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=XXX;CMTS-MAC=XXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
8 06/15/18 02:32:18 73040100 notice TLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=XXX;CMTS-MAC=XXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
9 06/15/18 02:32:30 73027100 error T6 Timeout and retries exceeded;CM-MAC=XXX;CMTS-MAC=XXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

I've seen a bunch of people complaining about this and it seems a dead-end (rogers can't fix without expensing a lot of money)?

 

Maybe my cabling is bad? 17 years old house. HELP!! I need stable internet to work (just switched to Rogers)

 

Any help? @Datalink, please?

Solved! Go to Solution.
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,345

Re: Disconnects - Signal Issue?

@Geraldo call tech support and advise the CSR that you only have one upstream channel running instead of three and ask him or her to run a signal check on the modem.  That check should fail automatically at which point the CSR should arrange for a tech visit at your convenience.  If you have other services such as cable tv and you're seeing video pixelation or hearing audio out of sync or others, I'd probably complain about that first. 

 

You have a definite cable and/or connector problem.  The downstream DOCSIS 3.0 signal levels aren't too bad.  There is the usual high frequency roll off, but, you're hooped due to the upstream signal issue.  You only have one channel running, and its running at the max power output level, trying to maintain communications with the Cable Modem Termination System (CMTS) which provides modem control and data services to all of its connected modems.  There should be three channels running with a 36 to 40 dBmV  range if you have a black CGNM-3552 modem or the white CODA-4582 modem.  If you have a 4582 modem, then the OFDM sections of the signal table are missing.  And if you do happen to have a 4582, the modem should be running DOCSIS 3.1 on the downstream side instead of DOCSIS 3.0, which makes the posted downstream data a moot point.  Interesting to see, but not very relevant to the situation.  The big issue here is the upstream signal issue.  As it is, your data is a little unusual in that the downstream data isn't bad, but, the upstream data is indicating a cable and/or connector failure. That makes me wonder if you happen to have an amplifier somewhere in your cable system.  If so, that would be located at the point where the external cable meets the internal cable system, usually in the structured wiring cabinet in the basement. 

 

In terms of the event log, the big item there is the TFTP entry.  When the modem boots up it registers with the CMTS and downloads a configuration file from the CMTS.  Without that file the modem won't run.  So, it looks like the upstream conditions are so bad that the CMTS can't detect the response from the modem, even if the modem is properly receiving the registration data and configuration file. 

 

Most likely you have a problem with the external cable and/or connectors.  No matter what the path, underground from the local tap (green pedestal) or overhead from a utility pole, those cables don't last forever.  I've had one cable last over 10 years, the next lasted only 2 years.  So, its hard to predict when the cable will fail.  Hopefully this is all that there is to the problem.  Replace the cable and connectors and you might be good to go for the next 10 to 15 years. 

 

So, call tech support, let the CSR know what you're seeing with any of the services that you have, and get the signal check done on the modem.  Hopefully this will be a straightforward problem to resolve. 



I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 6

Re: Disconnects - Signal Issue?

Hey man! Thanks for the quick turnaround.

Yeah. That's what I did (call support) and they did schedule a technician.

Funny thing is: I was using another provider (that uses last mile from rogers) and It was working kinda of OK. 

I've complained about packet drops and other latency issues, and they sent a Rogers technician, who measure the signal, and gave two thumbs up, but the blame on the modem and went away. 

I'm just hoping that this is because I was not using rogers/rogers, you know? 

 

And yeah, you nailed. I have this thing, a signal booster, which If I take of off the outlet, I get nothing. This seems weird to me. but they tell me it's alright and because I have no idea on telecom (I'm an IT/Networking guy, but know zero about the actual media and telco), I have no argument to make them fix the issue.

 

This is it: 

 

IMG_0603.jpg

 

Should I keep it? It this normal? How do I politely ask for them to replace the cabling (which I think might be the issue here)?

I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 6

Re: Disconnects - Signal Issue?

By the way, I have a CGNM-3552
I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 6

Re: Disconnects - Signal Issue?

Oh, and If it's not too much to ask, If I move the modem to the top floor (another outlet) I get these signal characteristics:

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1645000000256QAM-5.0001538.605
2579000000256QAM-4.400538.605
3585000000256QAM-4.900638.983
4591000000256QAM-4.800738.605
5597000000256QAM-5.500838.605
6603000000256QAM-6.100937.636
7609000000256QAM-5.1001038.605
8615000000256QAM-5.7001137.636
9621000000256QAM-6.0001238.605
10633000000256QAM-5.8001338.605
11639000000256QAM-5.7001438.605
12303000000256QAM-2.700137.636
13651000000256QAM-6.6001637.636
14657000000256QAM-5.9001738.605
15663000000256QAM-6.1001838.605
16669000000256QAM-6.7001937.356
17675000000256QAM-5.8002037.636
18681000000256QAM-5.9002137.356
19687000000256QAM-7.2002237.636
20693000000256QAM-6.1002338.605
21699000000256QAM-5.4002438.605
22705000000256QAM-6.1002538.605
23711000000256QAM-6.1002638.605
24717000000256QAM-6.3002738.605
25723000000256QAM-7.7002837.300
26825000000256QAM-11.4002935.700
27831000000256QAM-11.2003036.100
28837000000256QAM-12.3003135.500
29843000000256QAM-12.6003235.500
30849000000256QAM-13.100235.100
31855000000256QAM-15.000333.000
32861000000256QAM-16.900431.900
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandWidth
130596000ATDMA - 64QAM57.00016400000

 

Is this way worse? Somewhat the same? (I'd like to have the modem in this outlet) Can I choose (or will the technician tell: you can't use it here)?

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,345

Re: Disconnects - Signal Issue?

@Geraldo its the same situation, no matter where its plugged into.  There's only one upstream channel running.  You can park the modem anywhere in the home where you have a cable outlet.  As long as the cable run from the house entry point to the modem is operating as it should, there's no reason not to park the modem wherever you want it to sit.  The only reason for a tech to indicate that any given cable outlet isn't usable would be if in fact it simply wasn't working for some unknown reason.  We've had customers in the forum in that situation where it turns out that the cable run isn't necessarily a single cable, but two or more cables strung together with splitters, all hidden in the wall or ceiling and that splitter or possibly a cable connector has failed due to oxidation.  It happens but its pretty rare to see that.  The only other reason might be if the cable in the walls happened to be RG-59 instead of RG-6.   RG-59 has higher losses to start with, but, it might still be usable depending on the age of the cable and what shape its in. 

 

As for the signal amp, get rid of it before the tech arrives.  If its not a Rogers Antronix amp, the tech will remove it, and cite "customer equipment" as the cause of the problem, even though it looks like you have severe external cable issues.  The "customer equipment" cause will result in a bill for the tech visit.  Remove the amp, and essentially throw it away.  If there is any need for an amplifier, the tech will install one.  That is usually not the case as the output from the CMTS is designed to deliver flat frequency levels at the modem, usually centered around 0 dBmV, taking into consideration the cable losses from the CMTS, thru the cabling, finally stopping at the modem.  Installing an amplifier usually results in an amplified terrible signal when the signal levels and signal to noise ratios thru the external cable system drops as the cable ages.  The amp will hide the issue and make troubleshooting more difficult than it should be.  If you had a low level, absolutely clean signal to start with, then using an amplifier makes sense.  I'm speaking in general here, not necessarily in relation to cable operations.  But, you would have to know how much noise is in the original signal and whether or not your receiver could operate properly with both signal and noise background amplified up beyond their original levels. 

 

Edit:  at the end of the day, when the tech is finished, what you should see for the downstream signal levels is 0 dBmV with a signal to noise ratio in the 36 to 40 dB range.  The signal levels should be in a two to three dBmV range, all clusted around the 0 dBmV mark.  The upstream levels should be in the 36 to 40 dBmV range.  As the external cable ages, which results in signal loss from the center copper conductor out to the cable shield, the downstream levels will drop and the modem output levels will increase.  The CMTS controls the modem output levels.  As the signal losses increase, the CMTS will command the modem to increase the output levels, up to 52 dBmV.  Beyond that, the modem will drop one channel, and then possibly another, depending on how much signal loss there is.  The output power is then used to run the remaining one or two output channels.  Thats where you are at the moment.  There is too much signal loss to run three channels and as a result the modem has finally settled on running the single upstream channel at its maximum 57 dBmV output power level.  Only way to fix that is to fix the external cable and connector issue thats causing it.  

 

After the tech has completed his or her work, the signal levels and signal to noise ratios should be ok and the modem should operate as expected.  So, hate to say it, but, sometimes this takes more than one visit.  Don't hesitate to call tech support again if this hasn't worked out satisfactorily.  You will see a contractor visit for the first two visits, and if more work is required after that, you should then be asking for a senior tech, which will be a Rogers tech.  So, just a heads up, lets see how the first tech visit turns out. 



I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 6

Re: Disconnects - Signal Issue?

Hey, Forgot to mention that my issue was fixed. I don't have many "clients" to my signal, and the technician replaced the type of extender/amplifier and now I have great signal and multi channel. Thanks for your help @Datalink !!