CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
holtzkener
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 19

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

Thanks

I do not think it's the cable side is causing any problem. My WiFi speeds are 200Mb/s. I have an ignite 150, but was having some issues so rogers replaced the modem which is when the wired download speed was reduced by half. But I think the up stream speeds are OK.

On the other hand, perhaps the modem itself is configured incorrectly. The switched ports show a speed of 100M and do not appear to be modified by me.

I shall still investigate the the cable and discuss with SONY to determine if there is something in the protocol between Sony and the router that might limit the speed.

Since you asked, here is the data from the modem. I expect you will find it does not show a problem on the upstream sice.

Thanks

Barry

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1591000000256QAM-1.200740.366
2855000000256QAM-5.300337.636
3861000000256QAM-5.600437.636
4579000000256QAM-1.300540.366
5585000000256QAM-1.400640.366
6849000000256QAM-5.300237.636
7597000000256QAM-1.200840.366
8603000000256QAM-1.000940.366
9609000000256QAM-0.5001040.366
10615000000256QAM-0.7001140.366
11621000000256QAM-0.9001240.366
12633000000256QAM-1.2001338.983
13639000000256QAM-1.3001438.605
14645000000256QAM-0.9001538.983
15651000000256QAM-0.9001638.983
16657000000256QAM-1.1001738.983
17663000000256QAM-1.7001838.983
18669000000256QAM-1.9001938.605
19675000000256QAM-1.9002038.983
20681000000256QAM-2.0002138.605
21687000000256QAM-1.8002238.983
22693000000256QAM-1.8002338.983
23699000000256QAM-1.8002438.605
24705000000256QAM-1.5002538.983
25711000000256QAM-1.2002638.983
26717000000256QAM-1.5002738.983
27723000000256QAM-1.9002838.983
28825000000256QAM-4.8002937.636
29831000000256QAM-4.9003037.356
30837000000256QAM-4.8003137.636
31843000000256QAM-4.8003237.636
32303000000256QAM0.600138.605
OFDM Downstream Overview
ReceiverFFT typeSubcarr 0 Frequency(MHz)PLC lockedNCP lockedMDC1 lockedPLC power(dBmv)
04K275600000YESYESYES1.000000
1NANANONONONA

 

holtzkener
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 19

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

Thanks

I do not think it's the cable side is causing any problem. My WiFi speeds are 200Mb/s. I have an ignite 150, but was having some issues so rogers replaced the modem which is when the wired download speed was reduced by half. But I think the up stream speeds are OK.

On the other hand, perhaps the modem itself is configured incorrectly. The switched ports show a speed of 100M and do not appear to be modified by me.

I shall still investigate the the cable and discuss with SONY to determine if there is something in the protocol between Sony and the router that might limit the speed.

Since you asked, here is the data from the modem. I expect you will find it does not show a problem on the upstream sice.

Thanks

Barry

ps for some reason the Rogers sit will not let me attach the status table. Says there is HTML in the rich text data, whatever.

 

holtzkener
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 19

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

Ahhh Snap. It worked but said it did not.

 

Datalink
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,325

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

Your signal levels aren't too bad.  There is the usual high frequency roll off, but, that won't have any effect on your modem.  Its running DOCSIS 3.1 on the downstream side, so the upper DOCSIS 3.0 signal levels are essentially meaningless at this point.  The signal to noise ratios are ok, so that tells my that you don't have any external noise on the cable system, at least for the upper frequecies in the table.  You indicated that your getting 200 Mb/s on a 150 Mb/s plan, so, your doing ok.  Can you post the upstream levels as well? Highlight or select the data within the table boundaries, then you should be able to right click and copy the data. 

 

I had a look at the Sony site, just to see what I can find.  Looks like the newer Android TVs have 802.11n and 802.11ac, which should ensure that you will get an acceptable data rate from the modem or router to the TV.  There is absolutely no mention of the LAN port data rate from what I've seen.  All I can see is that it has a bottom LAN port, which is pretty useless.  

 

Do you happen to know if your Mac has an gigabit port on it?  

 

 



holtzkener
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 19

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

So I called Sony and although the CSR was pleasant and tried to help he did not. He sent a reference to their knowledge base items. No joy there.

The 802.11ac performance of the TV and Modem is great indeed. 

I can live with this situation until Bell (now in our building) makes an offer for internet that I cannot refuse. I'll then go through similar issues with them.

Here's the upstream, because you asked.

Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandwidth
123700000ATDMA - 64QAM35.75026400000
238596000ATDMA - 64QAM41.00033200000
330596000ATDMA - 64QAM36.75016400000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview
Channel IndexStatelin Digital AttDigital AttBW (sc's*fft)Report PowerReport Power1_6FFT Size
0DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
1DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
lukesmith2
I've Been Around
Posts: 1

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

 

I have problems with my Rogers Rocket Modem. Basically I have an access point a $200 Gigabit Business TP Link one. So my house is long and the Rogers Rocket Modem does not cover the whole house. So I have an access point installed. Its hardwired into the CAT6 outlet on the wall which was wired into the house before we bought it (it's a brand new house) The CAT6 goes to a gigabit business netgear switch in the basement which then goes on via CAT6 to the Rocket Modem.

 

My issue is this, when I first was using the Access point I had similar speeds to as if I was connected to the Rocket Modem on WIFI. Since then speeds have just been slowing and slowing down. We pay for 500mb we usually get around 300mb, on the gigabit access point on the 5ghz band stood right by it I get 10mb down and 20mb up. 

 

What is stranger is if I plug my laptop into the CAT6 outlet where the AP is plugged in with the same cable I'm getting 420mb down and 26mb up. Also FYI whilst the access point is plugged in it shows as gigabit on the Rocket Modem management page. Also I had Rogers swap my modem for an identical one but new to see if this fixed the issue and it didn't.

 

Its almost like the Rocket Modem is throttling the AP and slowing it right down its just weird. 

 

Are there any solutions to this issue or settings I can change in the Rocket modem to make this work better?

 

Rogers are useless when it comes to tech support they just say "not our issue" problem is they don't have there own solution which they support either so what can you do if you have a normal sized house. I'm seriously thinking of switching back to Bell just for internet as there Router was awesome and covered the whole house on the 5ghz band.

 

Also I am an IT tech so all the basic testing has been done. I also tested the CAT6 with my mega tester and there was no interference on the CAT6 cable. It tested end to end for 10.8GBPS. I'm used to working with big business switches routers and modems not these little combi router modems. Another thing is that the WIFI's are all on different channels and the SSIDs are different for all the networks. So I have 2 networks on the access point, 1 is 2.4ghz and the other 5ghz and the same for the Rocket Modem but all with different names. So my WIFI Router is not in bridge mode because thats not what I'm doing I still use the Rocket Modem and also I gave the access point a static IP which is reserved in the Rogers modem.

 

 

 

Datalink
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,325

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

@lukesmith2, from the description of your home it sounds as if you might be running into wifi interference issues with your neighbors.  Can you have a look at the following post, specifically at the wifi settings and wifi monitoring applications to check out your wifi environment. 

 

http://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/Internet/slow-wifi/m-p/399949#M47222

 

inSSIDer is getting long in the tooth by now, so, you might want to load both inSSIDer and Acrylic on a laptop and conduct a site survey, from the front of the house to the back, to see who else you're competing with for available wifi channels.  If you haven't already done this, doing it now will give you a better idea of what channels you should be using.  Do you run wifi site surveys at work by any chance?  If so, perhaps you might have access to much better equipment to run the survey. 

 

The other point to keep in mind is the power output for the various wifi channels.  In Canada the following power limits apply for the 5 Ghz channels:

 

Channels     Output power

 

36 to 48         50 or 200 mW    This will depend on the approval date by Industry Canada. 

                                                      200mW is the latest limit

52 to 144        250 mW             These are Dynamic Frequency Selection (DFS) channels which

                                                      can be accessed by the CODA-4582 modem.

149 to 165         1 W             

 

Here's a chart that shows the same:  https://www.semfionetworks.com/blog/industry-canada-new-5ghz-band-regulations

 

So, the upshot is that running 5 Ghz wifi on the lower channel range will give you the least range from a modem or router.  Running in the upper 149 to 165 channel range will result in the largest range from the modem or router.  Depending on the layout of your home, you might be able to run both routers in the upper 149 to 165 channel range by selecting channel 149 for one router and channel 161 for the other with 20/40/80 selected as the channel bandwidth.  Running 80 Mhz wide channels, there would be an overlap, but the clear channel check which is requested by the transmitter and carried out by the receiver would indicate if the channels required for 80 Mhz wide operation were available or not.  If not, then the transmitter will step down to 40 or even 20 Mhz wide channels.  Keep in mind that this occurs for every transmission, so it will change from one transmission to the next.  The other question that comes into this is what are your neighbors running in terms of their wifi channels and how does that impact on the ability to run your wifi in that upper channel range?

 

Wifi channels:

 

https://www.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=https://www.maketecheasier.com/assets/uploads/2017/06/best-5ghz-...

 

You indicated that you have a Rocket modem.  Just to be clear, is that one of the black Hitron modems, or do you by any chance have the newer white CODA-4582 modem.  The 4582 modem can access the middle channel range, which is the Dynamic Frequency Selection group.  I don't know if the CGN3ACSMR and related modems have had a firmware update which will allow that.  If, when you do a site survey in the home you find that the DFS channels are open and available for use while the lower and upper 5 Ghz channel group are occupied by nearby modems and routers, then you might want to give the DFS channels a go to see how it might turn out.  The 250 mW power restriction might not work for you, depending on the range from the modem that might be typical.  That is something that you will have to experiment with, different channel selections, which in turn effects their max power output and therefore the max range from the modem or router that you will see.

 

When you do a site survey of your home with a laptop application, doing it from the front of the home to the back, stop in place and let the display numbers settle out.  That might take two to three minutes, so, you probably want to start at the front of the home in one location, see what other networks show up, then walk about 15 feet (maybe) and wait for the signal levels to settle out, and ... etc, etc.  Ideally you would have about 45 dBmW difference between your network, and the next network, in terms of the received power level.  If you have other networks on the same channel, you would run into co-channel contention, where there is more than one transmitter on the same channel and every device takes its turn to transmit thru contention access.  If there are other channels above or below your network channel that are running nearby, then you run into Adjacent channel interference.  So, it all depends on what you see on the display. 

 

Fwiw, that version of inSSIDer does work very well for 802.11n, not so well for 802.11ac.  There is a newer version out, but, that is no longer available as a single purchase as Metageek appears to have abandoned the home user market (too bad 😞 ).  So, Acrylic will probably be the better choice to properly display 802.11ac network running nearby. 

 

Ok, that should do it for now.  My bet is that you're running into interference issues with your neighbors wifi modems and routers. Do you have a neighbor behind your home by any chance?  All it takes is for one of your neighbors to bring home a new modem or router and your well running wifi network goes down the drain, so to speak.  Fwiw, just walking from one side of my house to the other shows differences in received 5 Ghz networks, as both of my immediate neighbors and I are using the upper 5 Ghz channels.  Despite that competition, from where my router sits, to where the wifi is normally used, using an upper channel set for 20/40/80 Mhz in width is still faster than using any of the lower channels where there is almost no competition.  So, the output power of the upper channel range does make a difference.  The end result is that the wifi is constrained due to the competition, but its still useable and the only thing that might make any difference (maybe) is to park an access point at the other end of the house.  That still won't solve the contention access issue for the same channels, but, I might try that one of these days just as an experiment. 

 

Hope this helps.



holtzkener
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 19

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

Sounds good thanks.

I try to position  tion my channels to avoid the others in my area.

 

Do you happen to know if the hard wired port has the ability to negotiate a speed in a way the wifi does not. 

I get slower speeds when hardwired to my Sony android than when on wifi. Strange but true.

Datalink
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 7,325

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

@holtzkener, the ethernet ports on the modem and device will negotiate an acceptable data rate for both.  If that rate is 1 Gb/s, then the connected port LED at the back of the modem will show flashing amber in colour.  If the rate is 10/100 Mb/s then the connected port LED will show flashing green.  Note that these colours appear to be backwards when compared to the rest of the industry.  

 

The wifi connect rates are dynamic.  They will depend on the received signal level and signal to noise ratio.  If you right click on the internet symbol in the task bar at the lower right hand side of a laptop monitor, select "Open Network and Internet Settings".  Then select View Your Network Properties.  On a hardwired desktop that next Network Properties page shows the wired Link Speed.  On a laptop it should show the max transmission rate or Link Speed, at any given time.  That's not the data rate that you might see from a speedtest.  It should show the transmission rate which will include wifi overhead.  If you walk around your home with the laptop, moving away from or close to the modem, you should see that Link Speed change.  Give it a couple of minutes to settle out if you move to a new location.  If you stand next to the tv that will give you an idea of the transmission rate that you can see with the laptop.   That's not necessarily applicable to the TV as we don't know how many antenna are installed on the tv and what the tv's wifi adapter will process in terms of data rates.  But, if you compare that number to what you see when you're closer to the modem, it will indicate how much of a loss there is in the data rate, from close to further away, or vice versa.  

 

To calculate what the actual data rate will be, have a look at the following modulation and coding index.  If you look at the Link Speed with a laptop, that number should correspond to one of the numbers listed in that chart.  The spatial streams basically refers to the number of antenna that are operating.  Laptops typically have two antenna, although single antenna laptops are common and Macbook Pros have three antenna I believe.  So, if you have a typical laptop with two antenna and the Link Speed matches one of the numbers in the table, take the modulation and coding fraction which ranges from 1/2 to 5/6 and multiply the Link Speed by the appropriate number.  Remember that the modem or router and laptop will constantly renegotiate link speeds, so the numbers will move up and down, hopefully remaining fairly stable, but there will be some movement up and down in realized data rates.

 

http://mcsindex.com/

 

http://www.wirelessedge.com.au/understanding-modulation-and-coding-scheme-mcs-index-values/

 



holtzkener
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 19

Re: CODA-4582 - Open Issues for Investigation

My issue is that the WiFi is faster than the Hardwired. I just find that curious.