CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,429

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

@huh666and @sm30, are either of you using a power bar of any type for the modem's power source, and/or, are you running the RG-6 feed cable through that power bar?

 

@huh666,does the wifi network stay up and running and is it usable at all when the LAN ports stop working?  If so, are you able to access the modem at all to check the DOCSIS logs?

 

Just to note, we've seen a very small number of similar issues previously, where it would appear that the modem had failed.  After looking at all of the connection possibilities, power, cable, and LAN, I asked the affected users to isolate one network at a time, ie, LAN, 2.4 Ghz and 5 Ghz.  That determined where the failure was actually coming from.  Then it became a matter of finding the device on the specific network that was causing the problem by turning off each device and keeping it off, looking for another failure incident.  That was done by turning off the devices in rotation, one at a time, so that only a single device was turned off while the remainder were still operating.  Interestingly enough, the modem failures were caused by LAN or wifi adapters on the connected devices.  That wasn't the expected result by any means, but, it showed that the modem was susceptible to issues caused by failing adapters on the connected devices.  So, fwiw, please keep this in mind.  This might be the route that you have to go, just to ensure that the problem isn't caused by anything on your own networks. 

 

One more step you could take is to load the freebie pingplotter from www.pingplotter.com   When you have it loaded, run a test session to something like www.google.ca   From the Edit menu you can capture the image and text data.  When you right click on the image you can select various display options.  Select "Show packet loss text on graph", and under Customize View, select all of the display options.

 

When its running, use the Edit ... Copy as Image function, dump the image to something like MS Paint, and then post that into the thread.  I'm wondering if there is something going on at the neighborhood node, which might show up on the image.  The average ping times to Google.com should be in the order of 10 to 20 ms, all the way through to Google.com, or, the Rogers address for Google.com   If there was an issue with the neighborhood node, you might see a large average and current ping time for that node.  That would be worth knowing at this point.  Below is the text version of the data, running from West Ottawa:

 

Target Name: www.google.com
         IP: 209.148.199.157
  Date/Time: 2016-03-13 1:56:59 PM to 2016-03-13 2:03:16 PM

Hop Sent Err PL% Min Max Avg  Host Name / [IP]
 1      152   0   0.0   0         7   0        [10.0.0.1]
 2      152   0   0.0   7     132  11      [7.11.164.173]
 3      152   0   0.0   8       84  13      [67.231.220.29]
 4      152   0   0.0   8     116  18      van58-9-231-77.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.231.77]
 5      152   0   0.0   9     102  15      van58-9-231-70.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.231.70]
 6      152   0   0.0   8     140  12      cal58-5-199-157.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.199.157]

 

Note the large max times, which denote an occasional large ping time, but, the average ping times are reasonable. 

 

The corresponding image is seen below.  I've sent a request to the moderators to approve the image so that it will be visible.

 

ping plot to google.com 13 mar 2016.png



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 46

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

@Datalink I have tried with and without a power bar, a new power bar, and different power outlet on a different breaker.  My wifi through my personal router (Netgear Nighthawk R7000) stays active but I am unable to access the CGN3ACSMR as it is in bridge mode and the lan port on it is "off" or "sleeping.  I have also tried bypassing my own router and plugging the lan cable into three different PC's (two have realtek Gigabit nics and one an Intel Gigabit nic).  The lan ports on the modem will become disabled after losing sync with nothing plugged in to them.  As I have mentioned I have Whole Home PVR and I get the same results wheteher the cable is running drectly to the modem or through the Rogers provided MOCA filter.  I have replaced lan cables and even the rg6 cable running to my modem. I have spent most of my spare time over the last week or so troubleshooting this and trying to eliminate anything on my end.   Which version of pingplotter do you recommend 4.12.0 seems to be the newest.  Should I select Professional, Standard, or Free?  They all appear to be free for 30 days.

 

Thank You again.  All of your help and suggestions are greatly appreciated.

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,429

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Just run the freebie version, unless you have any desire to run the pro version.  The freebie version will keep running after 30 days, which is what I run for now.  Maybe some day, I'll upgrade. 



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 16

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port


@huh666 wrote:

@Datalink I have tried with and without a power bar, a new power bar, and different power outlet on a different breaker.  My wifi through my personal router (Netgear Nighthawk R7000) stays active but I am unable to access the CGN3ACSMR as it is in bridge mode and the lan port on it is "off" or "sleeping.  I have also tried bypassing my own router and plugging the lan cable into three different PC's (two have realtek Gigabit nics and one an Intel Gigabit nic).  The lan ports on the modem will become disabled after losing sync with nothing plugged in to them.  As I have mentioned I have Whole Home PVR and I get the same results wheteher the cable is running drectly to the modem or through the Rogers provided MOCA filter.  I have replaced lan cables and even the rg6 cable running to my modem. I have spent most of my spare time over the last week or so troubleshooting this and trying to eliminate anything on my end.   Which version of pingplotter do you recommend 4.12.0 seems to be the newest.  Should I select Professional, Standard, or Free?  They all appear to be free for 30 days.

 

Thank You again.  All of your help and suggestions are greatly appreciated.


I also am using the Modem without a power bar. This is my second modem and I have also tried connecting my laptop directly to the modem and it does not "wake up" so to speak.

 

Just like huh66, I also have Whole Home PVR and home phone services. I was told by everyone, tech support and service tech that it will not affect those services as it runs on a different frequency.

 

My setup has not changed in the last year, same computers, router and modem. Could it be Rogers released or sent out an upgrade recently? Or are these modems that they keep recycling to us faulty?

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 16

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Sorry forgot to mention I have not been noticing any issues with my TV and home phone service.

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 46

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

@Datalink I ran pingplotter twice. Here are the results

 

Test #1
 
Target Name: www.google.com
         IP: 209.148.198.245
  Date/Time: 2016-03-13 4:47:28 PM to 2016-03-13 4:57:35 PM
 
Hop Sent Err PL% Min Max Avg  Host Name / [IP]
 1   243   1 0.4   8 206  18  [69.63.242.213]
 2   242   1 0.4   8 187  18  [69.63.249.177]
 3   243   2 0.8   9 174  19  [69.63.249.185]
 4   243   0 0.0  10 154  19  [69.63.248.226]
 5   243   1 0.4   8 143  18  cal58-2-198-245.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.198.245]
 
 
 

Test #2
 
Target Name: www.google.com
         IP: 209.148.198.216
  Date/Time: 2016-03-13 4:58:20 PM to 2016-03-13 5:10:35 PM
 
Hop Sent Err PL% Min Max Avg  Host Name / [IP]
 1   295   2 0.7   8 190  19  [69.63.242.209]
 2   295   4 1.4   9 156  19  [69.63.249.185]
 3   294   1 0.3  11 152  21  [69.63.248.226]
 4   295   2 0.7   9 198  20  cal58-2-198-216.dynamic.rogerstelecom.net [209.148.198.216]
 
 
 
Test #1Test #2These tests were done with the modem connected directly to the PC.
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,429

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Haven't seen the images yet as one of the moderators has to approve them. Is that with the modem in Gateway or Bridge mode?  I'm wondering at this point why the modem IP address doesn't show up in the trace?  If you look at my trace you can see a 10.0.0.1 address which is the Asus router, as the modem is running in Bridge mode.  There should at least be a 192.168.0.1 address showing unless you have changed the modems LAN IP address range.

 

Just looking at the numbers, you're seeing a small packet loss as well.



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 16

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Here are my downstream and upstream information. Any issues with these numbers?

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1615000000256QAM-1.0001138.983
2561000000256QAM-0.400238.983
3567000000256QAM-0.500338.983
4573000000256QAM-0.500438.983
5579000000256QAM-0.400538.983
6585000000256QAM-0.700638.983
7591000000256QAM-1.200738.983
8597000000256QAM-1.400838.605
9603000000256QAM-1.800938.983
10609000000256QAM-1.0001038.983
11555000000256QAM0.000138.983
12621000000256QAM-1.0001240.366
13633000000256QAM-0.7001338.983
14639000000256QAM-0.7001438.983
15645000000256QAM-0.9001538.605
16651000000256QAM-1.4001638.605
17657000000256QAM-1.7001738.605
18663000000256QAM-2.1001838.983
19669000000256QAM-1.9001938.983
20675000000256QAM-1.4002038.983
21681000000256QAM-1.4002138.605
22687000000256QAM-1.6002238.605
23693000000256QAM-1.5002338.983
24699000000256QAM-0.9002438.605
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandWidth
138596000ATDMA - 64QAM38.50033200000
230596000ATDMA - 64QAM37.50016400000
323700000ATDMA - 64QAM37.50026400000
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 46

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

That's with the modem in bridge mode. On the graphs there are a couple of red spikes at 100% packet loss. I have not changed anything with the modem other than the default password and switching it to bridge mode.
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,429

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

@sm30 you're signal levels on both downstream and upstream are good, as are the signal to noise ratios on the downstream side.  Can you sketch out your local LAN so that I and others roughly know what is connected to the modem?