CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,771

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

@jsorhaug is this with an ethernet connected device or via wifi?

 

Can you log into the modem, navigate to the STATUS....DOCSIS WAN page, copy the downstream and upstream tables and paste them into a post.  That copy and paste process will paste in the text components of the tables, so you don't have to post an image. 

 

Its always possible, even with good signal levels to have transient signal conditions on the cable that aren't seen in the signal level tables.  That could be due to water ingress in the underground cable, oxidation at the connectors or possibly an overhead cable which is weathered and cracked getting blown around by the wind. 

 

If the modem goes down and stays down, call tech support to have it checked as that is the best time to call, when the problem is in progress.  Don't do anything to the modem, leave it as is.  Does this affect Cable TV and/or Home Phone service as well?  With the modem down, the CSR can attempt have a look at it and your neighbors modem's as well to determine if its a cable issue that is restricted to your home or if its a problem at the local tap or beyond.  It would make this easier if the modem stays down long enough that you have time to call tech support and the CSR has time to see whats up.  For now, that is probably the best course of action. 



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 16

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Hi Datalink,

 

Thanks again for your reply.  This is with a wired ethernet connection.  My unifi router which connects to the modem tells me how long the modem has had a valid internet connection.  All wiring is all less than 5 years old (from the backyard connection point connecting the street) and my connectors were changed by a Rogers tech within the last few months.  Had a Rogers tech in on Monday who replaced the ground circuit outside and he said the signal was excellent!  It doesn't appear the signal is down for very long (which makes it hard to troubleshoot with Rogers), but it does go out from time to time. Haven't noticed anyting on homephone nor cable TV.  Below are the tables from my modem as well as the Log.  Thanks again!

 

 

 Downstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID Signal noise ratio (dB)
1 651000000 256QAM 1.900 16 40.946
2 561000000 256QAM 2.300 2 40.946
3 567000000 256QAM 2.300 3 40.946
4 573000000 256QAM 2.400 4 40.366
5 579000000 256QAM 2.600 5 40.946
6 585000000 256QAM 2.400 6 40.946
7 591000000 256QAM 2.300 7 40.946
8 597000000 256QAM 2.900 8 40.366
9 603000000 256QAM 3.100 9 40.946
10 609000000 256QAM 3.200 10 40.946
11 615000000 256QAM 2.700 11 40.946
12 621000000 256QAM 2.700 12 40.946
13 633000000 256QAM 2.200 13 40.946
14 639000000 256QAM 2.300 14 40.366
15 645000000 256QAM 2.100 15 40.946
16 555000000 256QAM 2.300 1 40.366
17 657000000 256QAM 1.900 17 40.946
18 663000000 256QAM 2.000 18 40.946
19 669000000 256QAM 2.500 19 40.946
20 675000000 256QAM 2.400 20 40.946
21 681000000 256QAM 2.500 21 40.946
22 687000000 256QAM 2.500 22 40.366
23 693000000 256QAM 2.300 23 40.366
24 699000000 256QAM 2.300 24 40.946
Upstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID BandWidth
1 38596000 ATDMA - 64QAM 46.750 3 3200000
2 30596000 ATDMA - 64QAM 45.000 1 6400000
3 23700000 ATDMA - 64QAM 45.500 2

6400000

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,771

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

The downstream signal levels and signal to noise ratios are good, the upstream levels are elevated above their normal 36 to 40 dBmV range, but where they are won't be an issue. 

 

@RogersMoin has  removed the log portion of your post as it contained your modem's MAC address which shouldn't be left out in an open forum.

 

I think its going to be a matter of reaching tech support as fast as you can during a signal outage.  Do you have Rogers Cable TV and/or Home Phone as well?



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 40

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Firmware Lan Port

 

A few months ago my bridged mode stopped working because there was an issue with the lan port disconnecting which a lot of people experienced with their gateway (mine is GN3ACSMR). The only way I could use my own router is if I keep gateway enabled so now I have to 2 wireless networks and I connect to my own router as it is faster and more consistent.

 

GN3ACSMR

Hardware Version 1A

Software Version 4.5.8.21

 

Based on my firmware can I now set the gateway mode to disable so I only have it setup as bridged mode with my own router?

 

I have daily disconnects...When the gateway loses internet, it has the uplink/downlink light off as well as the internet "at" light off. Only the wireless 2.4/5 lights are on and it automatically resolves in 2 minutes to bring back the other 3 lights to get the internet back. What do I have to do to make this stop.

 

Is the test firmware stable if there is no new update for mine? When will we get a production firmware release if mine is not the latest?

 

Here is my DOCSIS WAN

DHCP Lease Time 😧 07 H: 00 M: 00 S: 00
Downstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID Signal noise ratio (dB)
1 615000000 256QAM -0.700 35 38.983
2 363000000 256QAM -0.600 10 40.366
3 369000000 256QAM -0.700 11 40.366
4 375000000 256QAM -0.700 12 38.983
5 381000000 256QAM -0.800 13 39.397
6 387000000 256QAM -0.600 14 40.366
7 393000000 256QAM -0.700 15 40.366
8 399000000 256QAM -0.700 16 40.366
9 405000000 256QAM -0.800 17 38.983
10 411000000 256QAM -1.000 18 38.983
11 417000000 256QAM -0.700 19 38.983
12 423000000 256QAM -1.000 20 38.983
13 429000000 256QAM -0.800 21 38.983
14 435000000 256QAM -1.000 22 38.983
15 441000000 256QAM -0.900 23 38.983
16 447000000 256QAM -1.000 24 38.983
17 555000000 256QAM -1.200 25 38.605
18 561000000 256QAM -1.200 26 38.605
19 567000000 256QAM -1.200 27 38.983
20 573000000 256QAM -1.200 28 38.983
21 603000000 256QAM -1.100 33 38.605
22 609000000 256QAM -0.500 34 38.983
23 357000000 256QAM -0.900 9 40.366
24 621000000 256QAM -1.000 36 38.983
Upstream Overview
Port ID Frequency (MHz) Modulation Signal strength (dBmV) Channel ID BandWidth
1 30596000 ATDMA - 64QAM 36.000 1 6400000
2 38596000 ATDMA - 64QAM 37.250 3 3200000
3 23700000 ATDMA - 64QAM 36.000 2 6400000

 

DOCSIS event log:

15 08/03/16 16:16:48 82000200 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=...;...;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16 08/03/16 18:25:07 82000400 critical Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=;;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17 08/03/16 18:25:57 82000200 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18 08/03/16 18:26:12 90000000 warning MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19 08/03/16 18:26:14 73040100 notice TLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20 08/03/16 18:37:24 82000200 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Hitron CGN3AMR (Bridge Mode) Lan Port Randomly Shutting Off

 

Hello,

 

Looks like my internet connectivity issues are back again, however this time I know for a fact that the problem is not with the signal going from "the street" to my CGN3AMR modem. 

 

My configuration:

 

* CGN3AMR gateway set to Bridge mode (I've also had a technician come in and validate that the signal to the gateway is strong)

 

* CGN3AMR Lan port 1 goes to my TP-Link Archer C7 Router

 

* Wifi (and LAN) signal spread throughout the house via TP-Link Powerline extensions

 

When the internet is not available:

 

* Wifi signal is still strong and all devices (whether through LAN cable or Wifi) can still connect to the router (and other devices attached to the router)

 

* CGN3AMR  Lan Port 1 is "off" (no green light blinking).

 

* If I call customer support, they inform me that the signal coming to the house is strong and that they cannot detect a problem.

 

My question, is it common for the LAN port(s) on these gateways to be defective?   I'd like to know if anyone else has gone through this before I request a replacement gateway.

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1,757

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

 

Hello, @JayEff

 

Thank you for posting your query in the Community. The AMR model you've is the same as ACSMR model and the random LAN port disconnection was observed and resolved with the firmware version, 4.5.8.21. I'm assuming your modem is not running the .21 version, would you please check the firmware version and please send the @CommunityHelps a private message to receive the firmware, thank you.

 

Cheers,

RogersMoin

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Thanks!

 

So to check the firmware version for my gateway that is in bridge mode, I connect to 192.168.0.100 and login using the default credentials?

 

So happy others have run into this, it was driving me a bit batty!

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1,757

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

 

You're welcome, @JayEff Smiley Happy

 

Yes, you should be able to in bridge mode login into modem's admin console with 192.168.100.1 IP address. And the default credentials will work provided they were not changed during initial setup. 

 

Cheers,

RogersMoin

 

Edited IP address, thank you @Datalink

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,771

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

@JayEff the correct address to use when the modem is in Bridge mode is 192.168.100.1.   Note that this doesn't necessarily work for all routers.  Some routers require a routing rule written to allow that address.  So far, I haven't seen any issues reported with TP-Link routers in that regard. 

 

You could also disconnect a pc or laptop from the router, connect to one of the other LAN ports on the modem, and when the pc or laptop picks up its IP address from the modem, use that same address to log into the modem. You don't have to rip your network apart in this case, just plug into the modem and allow it to assign the 2nd IP address. 



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 15

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Thank you both @Datalink and @RogersMoin, the issue looks very much like its been resolved.  The LAN port has not deactivated since I got the firmware upgraded (> 24 hours ago).

 

Cheers!