CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 46

CGN3ACSMR Lan port

When my GN3ACSMR loses its internet connection it will regain the connection  but the lan port "turns off".  The light on the front of the modem and on the lan port goes off and stays off.  I have tried all 4 ports and still encounter this issue.  Is it a problem with the modem?  Any ideas or suggestions.  The only way to resolve is to power cycle the modem.  Thank you.

Solved! Go to Solution.

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Network Architect
Network Architect
Posts: 611

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

 Good news!

 

We are actively working on resolving the issue where LAN ports get disabled intermittently and we have received a new firmware that corrects this issue. Although we are not ready yet for a large scale deployment, we have decided to launch a new program that enables Rogers Community Forum users to participate in the testing of this firmware and to provide us valuable feedback.

 

In order to participate in this trial, visit this thread.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,600

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Does the modem reboot on its own, which would be a sign that there is a problem with the cable signal levels? Can you log into the modem, navigate to the STATUS... DOCSIS WAN page, copy the downstream and upstream tables and paste them into a post?  You can grab the text components of the tables and paste them in.



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 46

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Here is the info:

 

Downstream Overview

Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1633000000256QAM-0.1001340.366
2561000000256QAM-1.200240.366
3567000000256QAM-1.300340.946
4573000000256QAM-0.600440.946
5579000000256QAM-0.700540.946
6585000000256QAM-1.000640.366
7591000000256QAM-1.100740.366
8597000000256QAM-0.400840.366
9603000000256QAM-0.700940.946
10609000000256QAM-0.3001040.366
11615000000256QAM0.0001140.946
12621000000256QAM0.1001240.946
13555000000256QAM-1.000140.366
14639000000256QAM0.2001440.946
15645000000256QAM0.2001540.366
16651000000256QAM-0.4001640.946
17657000000256QAM0.3001740.366
18663000000256QAM0.5001840.946
19669000000256QAM0.3001940.366
20675000000256QAM-0.2002040.366
21681000000256QAM0.5002140.366
22687000000256QAM0.6002240.366
23693000000256QAM0.3002340.946
24699000000256QAM0.4002440.366
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandWidth
130596000ATDMA - 64QAM47.00046400000
238596000ATDMA - 64QAM47.00063200000
323700000ATDMA - 64QAM46.50056400000
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,600

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Your downstream levels are ok, but the upstream are elevated above their normal 36 to 40 dBmV range.  The limit is 51 dBmV, although Rogers uses 52 dBmV.  At that point, the modem should lose a channel or two and run in degraded mode on one or two channels up.  I would say that you probably have some sort of cable issue going on, with added intermittent issues.  Do you have Rogers cable and Home Phone, and if so, do you see any issues with screen pixelating or audio dropouts.?  I would call tech support and have them run a signal check on the modem.  With the signal levels as high as they currently are, you might see a tech visit your home to check the external cabling.  Is the cable underground or above ground running from a utility pole?



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 46

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Thanks Datalink. My cable goes to a pole outside and the internet tends to be a bit unstable during these thaw and freeze periods. I will contact Rogers regarding a signal test. As far as the LAN port "turning off" is this normal behavior for this modem? I recently switched from a cgn3 and it never had this issue. Upon loss if signal or sync it would reestablish thenlan connection.
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,600

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

That behaviour isn't normal, but, we haven't seen that reported here before.  Maybe the interrupts are not enough to cause the modem to reboot, but, just enough to cause a connection loss at the ethernet ports, which is very strange to say the least.  You would think that in most cases, with most modems or routers, there would be a reconnect occur right away.



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 46

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Have a tech coming out tomorrow. I am hoping for the best. Dealt with all of the usual scripted lines from the tech rep. He tried blaming my router, PC, network cable, modem (which I had already swapped out), power bar, etc. He said my upstream numbers were OK but finally agreed to send someone out when I said that everything is running through a moca filter which they supplied.
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,600

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Please let us know how this turns out.  Its certainly an unusual occurrence.



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 46

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Rogers tech came out yesterday and replaced some ends on cables which dropped my upstream numbers to the 42 to 43 range, replaced the modem but it looks like the problem of dropped connections is still happening.  Tried to give me a CGN3 modem for a replacement and I told him no.  The tech proceded to tell me that there are "issues" with the CGN3ACSMR modems. Then he said it was a backend issue. He claimed that he was going to check the cable from the pole to my home but i didn't see anyone up there at all.  Guess I'll have to call again. I hooked my modem up to the main cable feed to my house and my upstream is still in the 42 to 43 range.  Now the LAN light on the modem is constantly flashing and appears to be constantly sending and receiving data, even when all other devices on my network are disconnected.

Here is a DOCSIS event log from today wonder if this would be of any help.  I've removed all MACs

The DOCSIS event logs is shown here

No.TimetypePriorityEvent
103/10/16 13:45:1582000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
203/10/16 13:46:3582000400criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
303/10/16 13:47:1990000000warningMIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
403/10/16 13:47:2073040100noticeTLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=xxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
503/10/16 14:24:5682000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
603/10/16 14:24:5782000300criticalRanging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=xxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
703/10/16 14:24:5782000600criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=xxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
803/10/16 14:47:5482000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
903/10/16 14:47:5584000500criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=xxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1003/10/16 14:48:0084020200warningLost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1103/10/16 15:50:4682000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MACxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1203/10/16 11:02:5882000400criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1303/10/16 11:05:0090000000warningMIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=xxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1403/10/16 11:05:0173040100noticeTLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=xxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1501/01/70 00:01:3582000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1603/10/16 11:41:3682000400criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1701/01/70 00:01:3982000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1803/10/16 11:58:2290000000warningMIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxxCMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1903/10/16 11:58:2373040100noticeTLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2003/10/16 12:07:1182000200critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,600

Re: CGN3ACSMR Lan port

Ok, was the modem replaced with another CGN3ACSMR?  If so, does it have firmware version 4.5.8.16 loaded, as seen on the Status page, or does it have the older 4.4.8.14 which is very problematic?

 

Can you log into the modem and check that version, and copy the downstream and upstream tables again and paste them into the thread just to see how they turned out?

 

Is your internet service running as it should, except for the flashing LAN  Led, or are you still having problems?

 

From the CGN3 manual, which will still apply, a Green blinking Led indicates:

 

A device is connected to one of the LAN ports via a Fast Ethernet (100Mbps) link, and is transmitting or receiving data.

 

A blue blinking Led indicates:

 

A device is connected to one of the LAN ports via a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) link, and is transmitting or receiving data

 

From what I remember, the colour of the Led was in error when a gigabit device was connected.  Maybe by now that has been corrected.  Any chance that you have a connected device that has a standby state that leaves the port up and running when the device is supposed to be off or in standby mode?