500u internet upgrade to gigabit

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,083

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit

depends what CMTS you are on, CASA supports Gigabit, Cisco doesn't.
If you log into your modem check the DOCSIS Wan Page, if you are connected to 24 Channels you are on CASA, 20 Channels is Cisco


Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,221

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit

That should normally work, but, it looks like @huuu is having signal issues and has some downstream channels missing.  

 

The next check is to

navigate to the STATUS ...... DOCSIS EVENT page and have a look for one of the following sequences:

a. CMTS-MAC=00:17:10 which indicates that you are connected to a Casa Systems Cable Modem Termination System (CMTS), or;


b. any of the following which indicates that you are connected to a Cisco Systems CMTS.

1. CMTS-MAC=00:05:00
2. CMTS-MAC=00:12:43
3. CMTS-MAC=00:14:f1
4. CMTS-MAC=00:1e:be
5. CMTS-MAC=00:1f:ca
6. CMTS-MAC=e0:2f:6d                         Note: there may be other Cicso MAC addresses
                                                                                as well which are not on this list yet.

 

 

The presence of the CMTS-MAC=00:17:10:xx:xx:xx sequence in your DOCSIS EVENTS log tells you that you're on a Casa CMTS which supports gigabit service.  The next question is whether or not its ready to go and provide gigabit service.  Rogers might not be finished dotting the i's and crossing the t's just yet.

 

Have a look at the following Rogers shopping page:

 

http://www.rogers.com/consumer/internet

 

Hit the "How to get it" link in the gigabit internet section to bring up the postal code checker and see if your area is listed as ready for service.

 

 

 



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 17

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit


@Datalink wrote:

@bobbydigital, you can tell if your CMTS which the modem connects to is ready to support gigabit rates.  Log into your modem and navigate to the STATUS .... DOCSIS WAN page.  If you're still on the older Cisco CMTS you will have 20 downstream channels.  If you have 24 downstream channels that indicates that you're modem is connected to the new Casa Systems CMTS which support gigabit rates. 

 

You can also do this:  navigate to the STATUS ...... DOCSIS EVENT page and have a look for one of the following sequences:
 
a. CMTS-MAC=00:17:10   which indicates that you are connected to a Casa Systems Cable Modem Termination System (CMTS), or;
b. any of the following which indicates that you are connected to a Cisco Systems CMTS.

     1.  CMTS-MAC=00:05:00
     2.  CMTS-MAC=00:12:43  
     3.  CMTS-MAC=00:14:f1
     4.  CMTS-MAC=00:1e:be
     5.  CMTS-MAC=00:1f:ca   
     6.  CMTS-MAC=e0:2f:6d       Note:  there may be other Cicso MAC addresses
                                                                      as well which are not on this list yet.

 

So, if you are now on a Casa Systems CMTS, in theory you should be able to swap modems at a Rogers store.  Note that there is a change in the plans that has to occur in order for the modem to be configured to run at gigabit rates.  I don't know enough about that aspect to tell you what has to happen as you're on a special plan at the moment.  It has to be done right so that you stay on your gigabit deal, but the modem swap and increased data rates occur.  Maybe one of the mods can provide more detail in that regard.

 

Just to note there is a problem with the Casa System CMTS / Hitron modem operations.  There is a technical incompatibility that is resulting in high ping times just to the CMTS.  That of course affects all of the downstream times to anywhere, which is not good for gaming or other latency intolerant applications.  In my case, with the CGNM-3552 gigabit modem, I see ping times up into the high 200 ms range with an overall average of 20 ms, just to the CMTS which is the next node beyond the modem.  So, as they say, "be careful of what you wish for", or is it, "the grass isn't necessarily greener on the other side"?  Something like that......


Do you know if there will ever be a fix for the high ping times? I'm on the 250U plan /w CGN3ACSMR modem right now and noticed that the CMTS has changed from Cisco to Casa lately. Ping times have jumped to ~14ms avg and there is a lot of bufferbloat compared to the old Cisco CMTS.

 

How many channels does the Gigabit plan use? I'm assuming it'll require 32 instead of 24 which would make the latency even worse than 24 channels?

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,221

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit

@HKPolice1, the Hitron CGNM-3552 gigabit modem uses 32 Downstream channels instead of 24 channels that are used by the CGN3XXX series modems.  

 

Regarding ping times, Rogers, Hitron and Intel have been, and are are working on this.  There should be another trial firmware version out for testing in the next month or so which will address the issue.  Time will tell if this puts the high ping issue to bed, once and for all.  Have a look at the following post and its links for more info.  

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r30961807-Internet-Latency-Spikes-every-30-seconds

 

Just to note, this appears to be an issue with the Intel Puma 6 chipset, so its not restricted to just Hitron modems.  Other modem companies and ISPs have this same issue, but, from reading thru the U.S. forums over the last couple of days, I would have to say that Rogers is miles ahead of the pack on this one.  Mass confusion in the U.S. is the term I would use to describe the reaction to the high ping problem.  So, keep the faith, hopefully we'll see the end of the ping issue in the very near future.  



I'm a Reliable Contributor
Posts: 338

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit

I just noticed that I was updated to CASA 1 GB today:  CMTS-MAC=00:17:10:93:65:85;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0

 

My connection channels have gone from 20 to 32 now.  I hope that my connection gets upgraded soon as my postal code is not yet been updated on Rogers.com

 

Downstream Overview

Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1645000000256QAM0.1003935.780
2363000000256QAM6.4001037.636
3369000000256QAM6.3001137.636
4375000000256QAM7.0001237.636
5381000000256QAM6.5001337.356
6387000000256QAM5.5001437.356
7393000000256QAM6.0001537.356
8399000000256QAM5.5001637.356
9405000000256QAM4.7001737.636
10411000000256QAM4.9001837.356
11417000000256QAM5.5001937.356
12423000000256QAM5.7002037.636
13429000000256QAM6.0002137.636
14435000000256QAM6.3002238.605
15441000000256QAM6.0002337.636
16447000000256QAM4.9002437.356
17555000000256QAM2.0002536.610
18561000000256QAM1.4002636.610
19567000000256QAM0.7002736.387
20573000000256QAM1.2002835.780
21579000000256QAM1.2002935.780
22585000000256QAM1.1003036.387
23591000000256QAM2.1003136.387
24597000000256QAM2.6003236.610
25603000000256QAM2.2003336.900
26609000000256QAM1.9003436.600
27615000000256QAM0.8003536.400
28621000000256QAM0.1003636.100
29633000000256QAM-0.4003735.900
30639000000256QAM-0.3003835.700
31357000000256QAM6.500938.200
32651000000256QAM-1.0004035.800
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandWidth
130596000ATDMA - 64QAM41.50016400000
238596000ATDMA - 64QAM43.50033200000
323700000ATDMA - 64QAM39.75026400000
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 13,987

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit

hopefully @Datalink can pop in here and help a little.

Your signal, while in spec.... it does look a little ODD to me.
There is a HUGE amount of variance in it...  from -1 to +7, it jumps all over the place.



I'm a Reliable Contributor
Posts: 338

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit

I have always had issues with Cable modem/TV signals off and on for over 24 years with signals between the low frequency to high frequency varying by 7dB.  Things have improved over the last 5 years after they installed an above ground box for the Tap (the old one would get water logged) and put a new wire burial.

 

For the run that goes to my Cable modem, all the wires/connectors on this run are RG6 and have been replaced within the last 12 months.   I have had techs come in, maintenance look at the area and their answer is pretty much:

"You are at the end of the line and we can't do anything more for improving signals."

Those levels are after I add a 8 dB amp to the line. If I take it off, you can drop the signal levels down by 8dB across the board and that would put me (for Internet Signal) towards the low range of the operating spec of -10dB and my Signal to Noise Ratio takes a tank as well.

 

I just had a tech visit last Tuesday and he looked at it and said it is within spec and he can't open any tickets or else he gets in trouble from Rogers.  The TV Signal is fine but the Internet signal is low which was why I had created a seperate post to see if Rogers can increase my Cable Modem signal.  

 

If you have some internal contacts that can open a maintenance ticket to check my area and other modems in my neighbourhood to see what the variations are, that would be appreciated.  

 

Thanks

 

I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 5

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit

Just had a visit from a Rogers Tech to fix signal issue and was told I have Ignite Gigabit with 30Mbps upload package - is there such a thing? I'm sure when I signed up for the $99 Gigabit/VIP package it was 50Mbps up. Should I call and have it corrected, or am i risking mesing up my deal?

Rogers Employee borford
Rogers Employee
Posts: 145

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit

Some areas still don't have 50mbps upload yet. Call 1-855-381-7839 and have a tech support agent check for you.

 

Brian

I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 3

Re: 500u internet upgrade to gigabit

It's worth a shot to call.