Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,261

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently


@MikeInOttawa wrote:

Ignite modem drops to flashing orange every minute

 

We switched to Rogers Ignite from Bell Fibe just over a month ago and because of COVID did the self-install which is really pretty simple. Having said that we've had nothing but issues with the connectivity since the day we installed it.

Our home was built in 1990 and has had Rogers internet in the past (previous owners)

Experience is as follows: TV will suddenly go black, internet connections drop and about a half minute after that the modem will go from solid white to flashing orange, flashing green and back to solid white. It does not restart, it appears to simply lose it's source. This is happening LITERALLY every 15 seconds. It's maddening! Compounded by the fact that I have to pull the power on the tv box each time this occurs because it can't reacquire and sometimes do the same for the modem. 


It looks like you could be experiencing multiple problems with your current installation.  When your Internet service and in-home network/WiFi are working well, Ignite TV will also work well.

 

Re: your Internet, what do your error stats look like, in particular, the number of uncorrectable codeword errors?  I could get nitpicky about your signal stats; your downstream signals are a bit low but also not the worst that I've seen either.  If your error stats look good and your modem isn't constantly losing sync or rebooting anymore, then your problems could be WiFi-related.  However if your uncorrectable errors are sky high, the resulting packet loss will affect your Ignite TV service.  If you combine that with unstable/problematic WiFi, then your Ignite TV experience will likely be awful.

 

Our modem is in the garage because our first technician (who was sent twice) wanted to eliminate the coax in our home as the source of the problem and ran a new line from our exterior drop into our garage (we were attempting to use the modem in the basement). The other two techs keep telling me it's not ideal to have the modem in the garage (on the other side of the wall from the main floor tv)  but they seem to be confused as to what my actual issue is. It's not that the tv boxes and other devices can't find a weak signal that's being weakened because it's coming from the garage, it's that the signal isn't being broadcast at all. It goes from strong to weak to GONE. Twice I've been told they'll probably swap my modem but they never do sighting that there's no issue or cause to swap it. Each tech has tested the signal from the box on the street, tested the signal at the end of the cable for our drop, tested the connection from the drop to the cable going into the modem and then again with a speed test once the modem is up. All have said the strength is where it should be 


You can't just look at the WiFi signal strength.  What is even more important is the data rate is on the WiFi connection from each set-top box... and you actually need to check the quality of the connection for all the devices connected to your WiFi network.  (All devices on the same channel/frequencies share the same airspace and only one can transmit at a time.  If you have one or two devices with a poor connection that are actively transmitting and receiving data, that will impact WiFi performance for all devices, including those on neighbouring WiFi networks that might happen to be using the same frequencies.)  Unfortunately, this is not something that you can check or verify yourself because you don't have visibility to those stats.

 

The garage location may or may not be a problem.  One thing to keep in mind is that if you have pods installed and use the WiFi app, you will lose the ability to set WiFi channels manually.  For auto channel selection to work well, your modem needs to be able to "hear" all WiFi signals in your immediate area and other WiFi access points need to be able to "hear" your signals as well in order to avoid channel conflicts.

 

Now we have an essential tech coming who (with PPE) is allowed to enter the home. I'm still not sure this will resolve anything. They also have an order to bury a new line underground but that could take weeks because of COVID and the time to get permits. All of this and I can't cancel my FIBE (which has never dropped once) because my wife and I need to work and my 3 year old needs something to watch. So I'm effectively paying for two services. 

We have 3 pods as well. I've experienced the same with and without them.


Do you happen to be using the same WiFi SSID on your Bell and Rogers equipment??

 

I'm just wondering if anyone else has experienced this and how you may have resolved it. I will say that the people on the phone and at our home have been great to deal with but I felt it was time to try and find other occurrences of this same issue. I'm paying for two services so we can keep working and Rogers is unlikely to credit me a whole month back because it's deemed 'intermittent'. I guess dropping every 15 seconds isn't considered unusable.


I have had Ignite TV for over a year now with no significant issues.  I have run into occasional problems that were caused by equipment failures, neighbours causing problems with my WiFi while trying to fix their WiFi, and audio/video drop-outs caused by local node/CMTS issues.  When the end-to-end network connectivity is healthy, Ignite TV works very well.



Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently

I don't see any specific errors in the event log. A Rogers tech (on the phone) told me he saw close to 30 T3 timeouts in the space of an hour. Since that day it's actually gotten worse. The person I spoke to next mentioned "flapping". They have detected no noise, interference or issues in my neighborhood.

The SSID for my FIBE and IGNITE are different. I didn't rename the Bell SSID from its default. 

I have been told by the Techs who came to the house that I should take out the PODS and uninstall them via the app. I'm not sure what you're suggesting about manually selecting channels from the app once the PODS are out. 


Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,261

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently


@MikeInOttawa wrote:

I don't see any specific errors in the event log. A Rogers tech (on the phone) told me he saw close to 30 T3 timeouts in the space of an hour. Since that day it's actually gotten worse. The person I spoke to next mentioned "flapping". They have detected no noise, interference or issues in my neighborhood.


It's possible that you could have a bad modem.  Last fall, I experienced some strange performance glitches that appeared to be connection-related.  My modem was not showing any problems in the log and the signal levels looked good, but it was also not showing correct/sensible error and traffic stats.  I called into Tech Support and the tech saw a bunch of errors from his side.  They swapped out the modem and that fixed all of the glitches that I had been seeing.  The new modem also displayed accurate traffic and error stats.

 

The SSID for my FIBE and IGNITE are different. I didn't rename the Bell SSID from its default. 


Great.  Thanks for confirming that.

 

I have been told by the Techs who came to the house that I should take out the PODS and uninstall them via the app. I'm not sure what you're suggesting about manually selecting channels from the app once the PODS are out. 


Removing the Pods will simplify your installation and will reduce the number of issues that could come into play when troubleshooting.  Once you get a stable Internet connection with good performance (no speed/latency issues and acceptable error stats on the link) and get Ignite TV working well, you can then re-add the Pods to improve the WiFi coverage in your home, if required.

 

When using the mobile app or when you have Pods installed, some configuration settings will either need to be managed though the app or will be managed by the modem itself, and those settings will then get "greyed out" in the XB6's local web admin UI.  If you should get into a configuration where you can no longer manually set WiFi channels, you need to ensure that your modem is positioned in a location that will allow auto channel selection to work properly.

 

It sounds like the Rogers team has identified some key items that need to be addressed.  Best of luck in getting your service issues resolved!



Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 3

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently

I have had the same issues. Tv freezes. Very slow network speeds. I have called every few weeks for 4 months with the same issue, super slow and TV freezes, They haven't told me that TV issues are related to anything they are working on in the backend. Have those issues been resolve from Sept2019? They say it is MY WIFI.  I do have a Synolgy router connected to the Technicolor modem.  I have had 5 techs out. I am on my 2nd modem. I have installed 3 pods. I download speedtest and usually get in the 30-40mbps with the occasional 400-600. Of course I dont check when everything is great. Today I downloaded wifianalyzer. I found several devices broadcasting hidden networks (printer and PODs) taking up all the channels on 2.4Ghz but my 5Ghz is all mine and I use 5Ghz on my laptop and Samsung S9. No resolution.

 

IndexLock StatusFrequencySNRPower LevelModulation
Downstream
Channel Bonding Value
13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
 
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
633 MHz
279 MHz
849 MHz
855 MHz
861 MHz
579 MHz
585 MHz
591 MHz
597 MHz
603 MHz
609 MHz
615 MHz
621 MHz
639 MHz
645 MHz
651 MHz
657 MHz
663 MHz
669 MHz
675 MHz
681 MHz
687 MHz
693 MHz
699 MHz
705 MHz
711 MHz
717 MHz
723 MHz
825 MHz
831 MHz
837 MHz
843 MHz
350 MHz
275600000
41.6 dB
41.1 dB
41.7 dB
41.5 dB
41.9 dB
41.8 dB
41.7 dB
41.9 dB
41.9 dB
41.9 dB
41.6 dB
41.5 dB
41.7 dB
41.7 dB
41.3 dB
41.3 dB
41.3 dB
41.4 dB
41.2 dB
38.9 dB
41.0 dB
41.7 dB
41.8 dB
42.1 dB
41.8 dB
41.9 dB
42.0 dB
41.9 dB
42.2 dB
41.2 dB
41.7 dB
41.9 dB
41.2 dB
NA
4.2 dBmV
3.4 dBmV
5.5 dBmV
5.2 dBmV
5.3 dBmV
4.4 dBmV
4.4 dBmV
4.6 dBmV
4.5 dBmV
4.5 dBmV
4.1 dBmV
4.1 dBmV
4.2 dBmV
4.1 dBmV
3.8 dBmV
4.0 dBmV
3.9 dBmV
3.6 dBmV
2.9 dBmV
1.9 dBmV
1.7 dBmV
3.0 dBmV
3.5 dBmV
3.8 dBmV
3.6 dBmV
3.7 dBmV
4.1 dBmV
4.0 dBmV
5.9 dBmV
5.6 dBmV
5.8 dBmV
5.8 dBmV
3.4 dBmV
NA
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
256 QAM
OFDM
OFDM
IndexLock StatusFrequencySymbol RatePower LevelModulationChannel Type
Upstream
Channel Bonding Value
1
2
3
4
Locked
Locked
Locked
Locked
22 MHz
25 MHz
30 MHz
36 MHz
2560
2560
5120
5120
37.5 dBmV
37.5 dBmV
38.5 dBmV
39.3 dBmV
QAM
QAM
QAM
QAM
TDMA_AND_ATDMA
TDMA_AND_ATDMA
ATDMA
ATDMA
IndexUnerrored CodewordsCorrectable CodewordsUncorrectable Codewords
CM Error Codewords
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
3623866628
4143520320
4143520514
4143509503
4143533503
4143562085
4143579906
4143601226
4143597244
4143588407
4143623260
4143653452
4143662967
4143664936
4143690639
4143715362
4143737991
4143765611
4143766581
4143776550
4143780475
4143785541
4143783984
4143725334
4143666004
4143815141
4143811263
4143820778
4143825827
4143716289
4143897404
4143944381
3623866628
3397914319
1204
4290
4445
4381
1278
1260
1260
1287
1274
1337
1215
1190
1368
1357
1122
896
1196
1206
1360
1159
813
1024
23143
57603
3528
1108
1000
4270
31078
32131
4335
3397914319
389
4395
10607
11936
11418
Highlighted
I've Been Around
Posts: 1

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently

I have had problems with ignite tv since the beginning. It has only gotten worse in the past weeks. I can't believe I'm paying premium dollars for this. Will call rogers to go back to regular cable.

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently

I don't have an option to use 2.4 or 5. Thought I would
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,261

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently


@bubba234 wrote:

I have had the same issues. Tv freezes. Very slow network speeds. I have called every few weeks for 4 months with the same issue, super slow and TV freezes, They haven't told me that TV issues are related to anything they are working on in the backend. Have those issues been resolve from Sept2019? They say it is MY WIFI.  I do have a Synolgy router connected to the Technicolor modem.  I have had 5 techs out. I am on my 2nd modem. I have installed 3 pods. I download speedtest and usually get in the 30-40mbps with the occasional 400-600. Of course I dont check when everything is great. Today I downloaded wifianalyzer. I found several devices broadcasting hidden networks (printer and PODs) taking up all the channels on 2.4Ghz but my 5Ghz is all mine and I use 5Ghz on my laptop and Samsung S9. No resolution.


Your downstream power levels are a touch high but the signal stats are all within acceptable ranges.

 

You've posted a complete row correctable codewords error stats but the row of uncorrectable error stats is incomplete.  Don't be alarmed by a high number of correctable errors on the D3.1 OFDM channels but even a relatively small number of uncorrectable errors is considered bad.  Also to interpret any counters correctly, you also need to know how long the modem has been running since its last reboot.

 

There could still be problems in your local neighbourhood node (one step up from the link to your modem) or load issues that could also seriously affect Ignite TV; they would show up in your testing as extreme latency and packet loss.

 

They say it is MY WIFI.


It is possible that it could be.

 

I do have a Synolgy router connected to the Technicolor modem.  I have had 5 techs out. I am on my 2nd modem. I have installed 3 pods. I download speedtest and usually get in the 30-40mbps with the occasional 400-600. Of course I dont check when everything is great. Today I downloaded wifianalyzer. I found several devices broadcasting hidden networks (printer and PODs) taking up all the channels on 2.4Ghz but my 5Ghz is all mine and I use 5Ghz on my laptop and Samsung S9. No resolution.


Yes, the XB6 broadcasts several hidden networks.  It does this even when its WiFi is disabled or when the XB6 is in Bridge Mode.  At least one of these is for Ignite TV.  They are a nuisance but typically have no traffic running on them.

 

I don't have Pods so I can't say what is/is not normal to see while they are operating.  The XB6 itself only uses one 2.4 GHz and one 5 GHz channel.  The Pods relay WiFi traffic between the WiFi client device connected to it and the upstream device that it is connected to, so both the upstream and downstream connections need to be good.  Every WiFi connection from every WiFi device needs to be as strong and as fast as it can be so as not to degrade the performance of the entire WiFi network.

 

If I was in your situation, I would literally tear your entire network down and rebuild it, piece by piece, testing at every step.  Start with nothing but the XB6.  No pods, no external routers or switches, power down all set top boxes and every piece of disconnected equipment, then test with a computer connected to the XB6 directly with an Ethernet cable.  If that works well, I would then proceed to rebuild the network with nothing but the Rogers-supplied and supported equipment attached and test again.  Also, develop a plan to get your network back into this simple configuration whenever you experience Ignite TV or Internet problems so that you can call into Rogers Tech Support and be in a configuration that they can test and troubleshoot.  If your own equipment is in the loop, it will always be something that techs can point to if they can't identify any problems at their end.

 

I download speedtest and usually get in the 30-40mbps with the occasional 400-600. Of course I dont check when everything is great.


How often does network performance get bad?  Are you doing these tests over WiFi?  If so, do you see the same speedtest results with an Ethernet-connected computer?

 

You won't get anywhere close to 400-600 Mb/s going through a Pod.  However, while doing a WiFi survey of my house to determine the optimal location for a WiFi Access Point and I once saw a connection in that range drop to 30-40 Mb/s just by moving from one side of a sofa to another.  Low-speed connections take more air time to transmit the same amount of data as a faster connection, and only one WiFi device at transmit on the same frequency at any given time, so an active device with a poor connection forces all other devices on the same channel to wait, and that can destroy your WiFi performance.

 

With Ignite TV, a single HD stream uses less than 10 Mb/s, which is not very much, and it is a buffered stream where the stream is transmitted in bursts.  You will see audio/video dropouts if the amount of available bandwidth drops below 10 Mb/s.  You will also see dropouts if there is significant latency or packet loss in the Rogers network that prevent segments in a video stream from getting delivered in time for processing.  I have also personally seen audio/video dropouts caused by a defective WiFi module on a set-top box.

 

I can't say whether your Ignite TV issues are being caused by problems on your side, Rogers' side, or both, or due to defective hardware.   Hopefully this will help a bit with your troubleshooting.



Highlighted
I've Been Here Awhile
Posts: 3

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently

Thanks!!! I have all of my IoT devices on their own SSID/subnet.  Many of these have problems reconnecting.  I figured it was distance.  They are 2.4G Mersoss TPlink Lutron devices.  Wouldn't their issues just cause that SSID to slow down the others should be fine.  Right? 

I will tear down my network as suggested and start again.  I don't think the PODS are helping.  Today my wife's computer was 8Mbps down and 10 up on the RogersPOD 8' away.  She switch to our Synology 5G, and she had 16Mbps down and 12up, even though the 5G router is 60' away. 

 

Unerrored Codewords

2827007649
4210504056
4210505182
4210494127
4210518346

Correctable Codewords

2003910179
1204
4290
4445
4381

Uncorrectable Codewords

410
4395
10607
11936
11418

 

 

Highlighted
I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 10

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently

I've decided to shut down my Ignite modem and stick to my FIbe service until Rogers can bury my new line.
Highlighted
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,261

Re: Ignite cuts out and freezes frequently

@bubba234  WiFi networks can be tricky to engineer, especially in homes with challenging construction.  The 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz spectrum has been made available to us by regulators for WiFi (and for use in non-WiFi devices as well) because they are some of the least desirable yet still useful frequencies available.  For example, the 2.4 GHz band has good range but the signal is also blocked by metal and absorbed by water, and power levels are limited for safety reasons.

 

You may also find this article helpful: https://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2020/02/the-ars-technica-semi-scientific-guide-to-wi-fi-access-point...

 


@bubba234 wrote:

Thanks!!! I have all of my IoT devices on their own SSID/subnet.  Many of these have problems reconnecting.  I figured it was distance.  They are 2.4G Mersoss TPlink Lutron devices.  Wouldn't their issues just cause that SSID to slow down the others should be fine.  Right? 

I will tear down my network as suggested and start again.  I don't think the PODS are helping.  Today my wife's computer was 8Mbps down and 10 up on the RogersPOD 8' away.  She switch to our Synology 5G, and she had 16Mbps down and 12up, even though the 5G router is 60' away. 


It's not just about distance.  If your WiFi network is operating in a degraded state (because devices with poor connections are tying up available airtime), a device that's only 5 feet away from your WiFi router will still see lousy throughput.

 

You also cannot fix the problem of poor WiFi performance by boosting power (or by picking channels that transmit at higher power levels) on your access point because that represents only one end of the connection.  At the other end, you may have a WiFi client (such as a mobile phone) with a relatively weak transmitter.  To maintain a stable connection, a more reliable/less efficient modulation may get negotiated for that device's WiFi link; if that happens, then that connection will have a lower data rate and when that device gains access to the network to transmit or receive data, it will consume a larger percentage of the available airtime on that channel, to the detriment of other WiFi clients on the network.

 

You need to be mindful of where you place your access points, regardless of whether this is your XB6 gateway, Pods or your own router.  You need to perform a detailed WiFi survey of your area and pick the best available channels.

 

I have been working on making a switch to business-grade WiFi access points in my home.  Part of that exercise involved placing WiFi devices throughout my home and then moving the AP around to find the optimal spot (before permanently mounting it to the ceiling) where the AP saw a good signal strength from all devices AND the data rate for each device's connection was as high as it could be.  Right now, each of my set-top boxes has a solid connection with an attainable rate of 866 Mb/s on the 5 GHz band and every other device can also get a very high quality connection.

 

Of course, all of that effort is for nothing if the Internet connection itself is not healthy or if any other part of the network is unstable for whatever reason.

 

When you rebuild your network, as a starting point you need to ensure that you test your basic Internet connectivity using a computer with a wired Ethernet connection.  If you are getting your advertised speeds, connect a set-top box directly to the XB6 and verify that Ignite TV is working well.  Then add your other set-top boxes, one at a time.  If you need to, expand your WiFi coverage by adding Pods in strategic, carefully-selected locations... and keep in mind that the Pod will be acting both as a WiFi client (for its wireless connection to the network) and as an Access Point.  The Pods may not be the fastest devices out there but their purpose is to provide WiFi coverage to a relatively small area and to enable WiFi clients in that area to have stable network connectivity.