Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

Need Help?

That's what we're here for! The goal of the Rogers Community is to help you find answers on everything Rogers. Can't find what you're looking for? Just ask!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1,487

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

 

Hello, @l2168

 

Thank you for joining and posting your query in the Community. It's good to hear that you like Rogers' services. Currently, we are working on deploying DOCSIS 3.1 and 1Gbps download speeds across our network. At this moment, we don't have a timeline for higher upload speeds deployment. We will update the Community as the information becomes available. 

 

Thank you for understanding.

 

Cheers,

RogersMoin

I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 7

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

Gigabit package upload speed

 

Last night they downgraded me to 1gbs/30mbs. Though I signed up for 1gbs/50mbs two months ago. Called and spoke to several people from customer service and technical support. Everybody playing they have no clue. I encourage everybody to check their upload speed. And if this is not what you signed for than rogers has to give our money back or give us back 50 megs upload speed. 

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

@dminkin if your internet plan was changed without your authorization or consent, you should consider making a complaint to the CRTC:

 

http://crtc.gc.ca/eng/internet/

 



I'm Here A Lot
Posts: 7

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

thanks for the tip. will fill file a complain tonight

I've Been Around
Posts: 1

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

Hello,

 

I noticed that gigabit is now 30 up instead of 50. Is this only for new customers? What about the people who signed up when it was 50? Will we keep those speeds?

Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 1,067

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

@pagefault It's 30mb/s up for new customers, but if you signed up when it was still 50mb/s upload then you should still have those upload speeds. I signed up a few months ago and my upload speed is still 50mb/s.

 



I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 11

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

I signed up last year and my speed has reduced to 30 now

 

what can i do?

 

 

Retired Moderator RogersCilio
Retired Moderator
Posts: 390

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

Hey @ytwytw9,

 

Welcome to the Rogers Community Forums Robot Very Happy!

 

Nowadays, the need for upload is just as important as your download speeds, so I can definitely understand your concern with the reduction.  

 

It's certainly an odd situation, since the upload should not have been impacted. Has there been any recent changes to your account, i.e. modem swap/upgrade? Have you already ruled out the possibility of a technical problem? 

 

Can you kindly log into the modem, navigate to the STATUS > DOCSIS WAN tab, copy the downstream and upstream tables and paste them into a post? Also, please be mindful of posting your public IP address.

 

Look forward to hearing from you!

 

Cheers,

RogersCilio

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 11

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

Hey @RogersCilio 

 

here is the info, hope it helps to resolve the issue.

 

I didnt change my modem but i moved from one place to another, it might be the issue?

 

 

Downstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDSignal noise ratio (dB)
1669000000256QAM-2.6001940.366
2849000000256QAM0.300240.366
3855000000256QAM-0.200340.946
4861000000256QAM-0.800440.366
5579000000256QAM-2.600538.983
6585000000256QAM-2.100640.366
7591000000256QAM-1.900740.366
8597000000256QAM-1.800840.366
9603000000256QAM-1.400940.366
10609000000256QAM-1.7001040.366
11615000000256QAM-1.4001140.366
12621000000256QAM-1.0001238.983
13633000000256QAM-2.2001338.983
14639000000256QAM-2.4001440.366
15645000000256QAM-1.8001540.366
16651000000256QAM-2.1001640.366
17657000000256QAM-2.8001740.366
18663000000256QAM-2.7001840.366
19303000000256QAM-7.300138.983
20675000000256QAM-2.7002040.946
21681000000256QAM-2.8002140.366
22687000000256QAM-2.1002240.366
23693000000256QAM-2.5002340.366
24699000000256QAM-2.5002440.366
25705000000256QAM-2.4002540.366
26711000000256QAM-2.6002640.366
27717000000256QAM-2.5002740.366
28723000000256QAM-2.8002838.983
29825000000256QAM0.6002940.366
30831000000256QAM0.5003040.366
31837000000256QAM0.4003140.366
32843000000256QAM0.4003240.366
OFDM Downstream Overview
ReceiverFFT typeSubcarr 0 Frequency(MHz)PLC lockedNCP lockedMDC1 lockedPLC power(dBmv)
0NANANONONONA
14K290600000YESYESYES-6.599998
Upstream Overview
Port IDFrequency (MHz)ModulationSignal strength (dBmV)Channel IDBandwidth
130596000ATDMA - 64QAM46.25016400000
238595805ATDMA - 64QAM50.00033200000
323700000ATDMA - 64QAM44.75026400000
OFDM/OFDMA Overview
Channel IndexStatelin Digital AttDigital AttBW (sc's*fft)Report PowerReport Power1_6FFT Size
0DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
1DISABLED0.50000.00000.0000-inf-1.00004K
Resident Expert
Resident Expert
Posts: 6,049

Re: Gigabit now 30 up instead of 50?

@ytwytw9, the DOCSIS 3.0 downstream signal levels and signal to noise ratios are fine.  The upstream DOCSIS 3.0 has one channel that is close to the 51 dBmV cutoff point and one that is getting there.   While all of the upstream levels are within spec, they're much higher than I would expect to see given the fact that your actually running DOCSIS 3.1 on the downstream side.  That is shown by the single OFDM channel that is active.  The frequency and signal level data is not correctly indicated at the present time.  I would suggest calling tech support to ask the CSR to run a signal check on the modem.  Hopefully that check has been updated to properly support the OFDM channel.  While you're on the phone, ask the CSR what OFDM frequency range or frequency is in use and ask if the signal level and signal to noise ratio is within spec.  The techs have access to the correct data, the user interface data is not correct.

 

I suspect that the OFDM channel is below the upstream channel range and somewhere above the upstream channels at the present time.  If so, the higher upstream signal levels could indicate a cable problem in the lower frequency ranges which could affect the downstream OFDM channel as well.  

 

Fwiw, if the one upstream channel wanders high enough, the modem will shut down one channel and keep the remaining two running at a higher power level. If that happens, the upstream data rate will be limited, as will the downstream data rate.  A modem restart might temporarily resolve the problem, but it won't resolve the real cable issue that is causing the problem. 

 

You indicated that you moved the modem.  Is that to suggest that you moved it from one wall port to another wall port without taking into consideration the splitter port that the modem was initially connected to?  Usually when the cable is installed for multiple services there is a splitter or perhaps a powered amp installed to provide services to all devices.  For a splitter, where there is more than two devices installed, that implies that there is a larger splitter installed. That usually has a -3.5 dB port that the internet modem is connected to.  The other ports drop the signal by -7 dB.  So, if you moved the modem, perhaps its now running on a different splitter port which has double the signal loss.  The same applies for a powered amp. That is something that you could check for.

 

The other thought would be to check the cable type that runs to the current wall port.  It should be RG-6.  I would also check both ends of that cable to ensure that the external aluminum shield does not contact the center copper conductor of the cable, which essentially shorts the center conductor to ground.  All it would take is a strand or two for that to happen, so a quick check to ensure that the cable ends are ok would be worth doing.