Rogers.com - Welcome
 
WIRELESS HOME PHONE CABLE TV INTERNET HOME MONITORING BUNDLES SUPPORT
Reply
Accepted Solution

Remote won't control the cable box

I've Been Around
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-27-2011

Good evening,

 

We were watching TV tonight and had set a reminder to come on when the Oscars started. Now we cannot do anything with the cable box. We have a standard digital cable box and all the remote will do is power the digital box on and off. The remote does not work for anything else on the cable box. 

 

Thanks for any help you can provide to me.

Re: Remote won't control the cable box

Resident Expert
Posts: 1,296
Registered: ‎08-04-2010
Is the problem still happening? Have you tried powercycling the box?
I'm NOT a Rogers employee. I'm a Rogers Community Resident Expert and I'm here to help. To learn more about the Resident Expert program, click here
Please click on the if you like my posts.

Re: Remote won't control the cable box

I've Been Around
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-27-2013
I have the same problem but the rodgers guy only had a sister box my remount won't even turn the box off

Re: Remote won't control the cable box

Resident Expert
Posts: 10,399
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
All the remotes should work on any box.

If your remote will not work you can take into a store and they will swap it, and it will work on your box
I'm NOT a Rogers employee. I'm a Rogers Community Resident Expert and I'm here to help. To learn more about the Resident Expert program, click here
Please click on the if you like my posts.

Re: Remote won't control the cable box

[ Edited ]
I've Been Around
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2014

My cable box will no longer turn on. I have only had it for 2 weeks and it worked fine last night. I tried to use it today and the remote is not turning the cable box on anymore. The box does not have an on-off button so I don't know what else to do

Re: Remote won't control the cable box

[ Edited ]
I'm a Senior Contributor
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

Have you pressed the video source button on your remote to make sure the cable button lights up?  On occasion the video source  on our remote has accidently been switched to VCR or DVD. 

Re: Remote won't control the cable box

Resident Expert
Posts: 10,399
Registered: ‎01-31-2012

Would help to know, WHICH box this is too.
(as it will varry on the remote)

 

The only two WITHOUT power buttons, are the DTA and the SD box, as far as i know?

I'm NOT a Rogers employee. I'm a Rogers Community Resident Expert and I'm here to help. To learn more about the Resident Expert program, click here
Please click on the if you like my posts.

Re: Remote won't control the cable box

I Plan to Stick Around
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎03-13-2012

Also, make sure that the power has not come unplugged from the unit.

Follow us on Facebook and join the conversation today.

We'll put you in touch with someone who can help @RogersHelps.

Had a great experience with Rogers? Let us know about it.

If you've already contacted Rogers and it was not resolved - let us know.

Welcome

Welcome to the Rogers Community Forums where you can ask questions, get answers and share expertise related to Rogers products and services.

Useful Community Links:
Welcome to the Community
Community Guidelines
Terms of Use
OS Upgrade Schedule
shomi more!

Pour notre communauté en français cliquez-ici!

Top Solution Authors
User Accepted Solutions Count
50
15
12
10
Top Kudoed Authors
© 1995 - 2010 Rogers Communications