Rogers.com - Welcome
 
WIRELESS HOME PHONE CABLE TV INTERNET HOME MONITORING BUNDLES SUPPORT
Reply
Accepted Solution

r---- on digital cable box, cable suddenly stopped working

I've Been Here Awhile
lizzyb
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-06-2010

All of a sudden the cable turned off, there was a "no signal" box on the screen, and the channel numbers on the 

box started changing very rapidly. I shut it off and turned it back on, now there is just  r----  where the clock usually is.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Please use plain text.

Re: r---- on digital cable box, cable suddenly stopped working

[ Edited ]
I Plan to Stick Around
FormerMember
Posts: 847
Registered: ‎02-16-2011

A new firmware update was pushed through this morning on the 8300HD boxes. It is SARA Version 1.93.16.1. If you shut the box off in the middle of the update, it may not have gone through properly. You might try rebooting the box again and see what happens. 

Please use plain text.

Re: r---- on digital cable box, cable suddenly stopped working

I've Been Here Awhile
Cortese84
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-16-2011

Exact same problem here. Woke up this morning to "r---" on my box. Reset it, see FrLA, then d561 and it starts counting "h###". It eventually ends up on "r---" once again. 

Please use plain text.

Re: r---- on digital cable box, cable suddenly stopped working

I've Been Here Awhile
nabate
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Same here 2 out of my four boxes in my home are now stuck on a Boot Screen.

Talk about being pissed... DId I ask to have my owned boxes destoyed???

Please use plain text.

Re: r---- on digital cable box, cable suddenly stopped working

I've Been Around
charlieD
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2012

I have the same issue here has anyone hear back from rogers? I talk to them this morning and they are going to send a tech out tomorrow.I will see what he says?

 

Please use plain text.

Re: r---- on digital cable box, cable suddenly stopped working

I've Been Here Awhile
lizzyb
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-06-2010

All is good with mine now, it booted on its own, and is now working perfectly.  Would have been nice to be

informed that an update was going to occur though.

Please use plain text.

Re: r---- on digital cable box, cable suddenly stopped working

I've Been Here Awhile
nabate
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Haven't checked my boxes yet or attempted to trouble shoot with rogers, However the tech is going to to say you need a new box.

 

My point is i own my boxes and now.... because they choose to send a firmware upgrade which destroyed my boxes...  i'll be on the hook not Rogers.

 

BAD Customer Service.

Please use plain text.

Re: r---- on digital cable box, cable suddenly stopped working

I've Been Here Awhile
mfiege
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-13-2012

Having the same problem I called in to reset the digital box. Has anyone tried this? Is this a wasted effort?

Please use plain text.
Announcements
Welcome to the Rogers Community Forums where you can ask questions, get answers and share expertise related to Rogers products and services.

Latest Blog Post: Community Highlights: GENERAL NETWORKING Q & A

Useful Community Links:
Welcome to the Community
Rogers Idea Box
Community Guidelines
Terms of Use
OS Upgrade Schedule
Wireless Network Upgrades
Nos forums communautaires
Top Kudoed Authors
User Kudos Count
10
3
2
1
1
© 1995 - 2010 Rogers Communications